MORNING ECLIPSE (GB) 2000 C b


Race Record

Wins
2004
3rds
2003
Prix Pelleas (Listed)

1st Dam: HUNT THE SUN (GB) 1992

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

METEOR STORM (GB) 1999 by BIGSTONE

BIGSTONE (IRE) 1990LAST TYCOON (IRE) 1983
BATAVE (IRE) 1982
HUNT THE SUN (GB) 1992RAINBOW QUEST (USA) 1981
SUNTRAP (USA) 1985


MORNING ECLIPSE (GB) 2000 by ZAFONIC

ZAFONIC (USA) 1990GONE WEST (USA) 1984
ZAIZAFON (USA) 1982
HUNT THE SUN (GB) 1992RAINBOW QUEST (USA) 1981
SUNTRAP (USA) 1985
Wins
2004
3rds
2003
Prix Pelleas (Listed)


POLISH SUMMER (GB) 1997 by POLISH PRECEDENT

POLISH PRECEDENT (USA) 1986DANZIG (USA) 1977
PAST EXAMPLE (USA) 1976
HUNT THE SUN (GB) 1992RAINBOW QUEST (USA) 1981
SUNTRAP (USA) 1985


WINTER SILENCE (GB) 2002 by DANSILI

DANSILI (GB) 1996DANEHILL (USA) 1986
HASILI (IRE) 1991
HUNT THE SUN (GB) 1992RAINBOW QUEST (USA) 1981
SUNTRAP (USA) 1985
3rds
2005


HOST NATION (GB) 2003 by GRAND LODGE

GRAND LODGE (USA) 1991CHIEF'S CROWN (USA) 1982
LA PAPAGENA (GB) 1983
HUNT THE SUN (GB) 1992RAINBOW QUEST (USA) 1981
SUNTRAP (USA) 1985
Wins
2007
2nds
2007





Progeny of ZAFONIC

Stakes performances by surface

90.6% Turf
7% Dirt
2.3% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of ZAFONIC

Sire of 50 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2010 0 0 1 1
2009 0 0 1 1
2008 0 0 0 3
2007 1 2 5 9
2006 3 5 4 11
2005 1 5 9 16
2004 0 1 6 14
2003 5 3 9 10

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
FLASHY WINGS 3 2 0 0
LOMOND
ZEE ZEE TOP 3 1 0 0
HIGH TOP
ZAFEEN 2 0 1 0
KALDOUN
IFFRAAJ 1 3 0 0
NUREYEV
ALEUTIAN 1 0 0 0
GREEN DESERT
ATTIMA 0 3 1 0
EAGLE EYED
MUNSEF 0 1 7 6
SADLER'S WELLS
NUFOOS 0 1 3 2
GREEN DESERT
TRADE FAIR 0 1 2 2
DANEHILL
BANKNOTE 0 1 1 2
SHAREEF DANCER
CALIFORNIAN 0 1 1 1
RAINBOW QUEST
ZIPPING 0 1 1 0
CAERLEON
SEEKING THE PRIZE 0 1 0 0
SADLER'S WELLS
CARTOGRAPHY 0 0 3 1
DIESIS
ZATO 0 0 2 3
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
I'M IN LOVE 0 0 2 1
RAHY
AYNTHIA 0 0 2 0
EL GRAN SENOR
KAVAFI 0 0 1 4
LAST TYCOON
LUCIDOR 0 0 1 2
SHAREEF DANCER
KAKOFONIC 0 0 1 1
CAERLEON
INHABITANT 0 0 1 1
WARNING
ZYZANIA 0 0 1 0
DARSHAAN
ZATONIC 0 0 1 0
KENDOR
BLACK SILK 0 0 1 0
NIGHT SHIFT
GUEST CONNECTIONS 0 0 1 0
PERSIAN BOLD
DUPONT 0 0 1 0
SADLER'S WELLS
CAMROSE 0 0 0 4
IN THE WINGS
ORGANIZER 0 0 0 3
ALZAO
DREAMS COME TRUE 0 0 0 3
CAERLEON
MILK WOOD 0 0 0 3
WELSH PAGEANT
IBISCUS 0 0 0 2
GREEN DESERT
ASTRONOMIC 0 0 0 2
NIJINSKY
SAMSA 0 0 0 2
PURSUIT OF LOVE
MORNING ECLIPSE 0 0 0 2
RAINBOW QUEST
BIBURY FLYER 0 0 0 2
TATE GALLERY
NOTA BENE 0 0 0 1
ALZAO
PRINCIPE DI GALLES 0 0 0 1
CHIEF'S CROWN
ZALONGO 0 0 0 1
DANCE IN TIME
LONESOME ME 0 0 0 1
EL GRAN SENOR
SOFT CENTRE 0 0 0 1
HALLING
ZAVONE 0 0 0 1
IRISH RIVER
SAYURI 0 0 0 1
JAREER
APAMEA 0 0 0 1
NUREYEV
CORSARIO 0 0 0 1
PHONE TRICK
SPANISH DON 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
SUPERCILIOUS 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
YAWMI 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
HOCKNEY 0 0 0 1
SAUMAREZ
HOCKNEY 0 0 0 1
SAUMAREZ
VOLIERE 0 0 0 1
WARNING

RAINBOW QUEST as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 242 Races 754
Best performers A-Z
ALJAMAAHEER (Gr 1), AQLAAM (Gr 1), ASK (Gr 1), AXXOS (Gr 1), BAMBOO ERE (Gr 1), BEATRICE AURORE (Gr 1), BOLLYWOOD DREAMS (Gr 1), BUENOS DIAS (Gr 1), CIEL INDIENNE (Gr 1), COSMO SUNBEAM (Gr 1), DESIDERATUM (Gr 1), DIAMETRIC (AUS) - OPPOSITE (Gr 1), DOCTOR FREMANTLE (Gr 1), DOGMA NOIR (Gr 1), ELUSIVE WAVE (Gr 1), FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND (Gr 1), FRANCE (Gr 1), FURNER'S GREEN (Gr 1), GREEN SUPREME (Gr 1), HARLEQUEEN (Gr 1), IBICENCO (Gr 1), IRIAN (Gr 1), JAVA'S WAR (Gr 1), JUST THE JUDGE (Gr 1), KINGSTON HILL (Gr 1), KRIS KIN (Gr 1), LADY LUPUS (Gr 1), LAST TRAIN (Gr 1), LAW ENFORCEMENT (Gr 1), LOOK HERE (Gr 1), MACAW (Gr 1), MAHLER (Gr 1), MARCUS ANDRONICUS (Gr 1), METEOR STORM (Gr 1), NOAHS ARK (Gr 1), NORTH LIGHT (Gr 1), NOSSA CAROLINA (Gr 1), ORACLE (Gr 1), OXFORD OPINION (Gr 1), PEDRO THE GREAT (Gr 1), PLUMANIA (Gr 1), POLISH SUMMER (Gr 1), POWERSCOURT (Gr 1), QEMAH (Gr 1), QUEST FOR MORE (Gr 1), RAKTI (Gr 1), RAYENI (Gr 1), REKINDLED INTEREST (Gr 1), ROSES FOR THE LADY (Gr 1), SAMITAR (Gr 1), SARDAUKAR (Gr 1), SARKIYLA (Gr 1), SILK SARI (Gr 1), SOOTHSAY (Gr 1), SPANISH MOON (Gr 1), SPIRIT QUARTZ (Gr 1), STARSCOPE (Gr 1), STORMY CAFE (Gr 1), TYCOON (Gr 1), WICKLOW BRAVE (Gr 1), ALTA LILEA (Gr 2), BALLADEUSE (Gr 2), BELLE D'OR (Gr 2), BRAVODINO (Gr 2), CALIFORNIAN (Gr 2), CASPIAN PRINCE (Gr 2), COLTRANE (Gr 2), CYLINDER BEACH (Gr 2), DARLEY SUN (Gr 2), DAY FLIGHT (Gr 2), GLARING (Gr 2), GLEN'S DIAMOND (Gr 2), HIGHLAND BREEZE (Gr 2), KINDJHAL (Gr 2), KING OF WANDS (Gr 2), KOCAB (Gr 2), MATHEMATICIAN (Gr 2), NORTHERN EMPIRE (Gr 2), POET LAUREATE (Gr 2), QUEST FOR HONOR (Gr 2), RAINCOAT (Gr 2), REKINDLED ALLIANCE (Gr 2), RIPOSTE (Gr 2), SEA OF HEARTBREAK (Gr 2), SPANISH SUN (Gr 2), TAAJUB (Gr 2), TAM LIN (Gr 2), THE ANVIL (Gr 2), TUNING FORK (Gr 2), WELL ROUNDED (Gr 2), YOUR OLD PAL (Gr 2), ACT OF WAR (Gr 3), AL HARAM (Gr 3), ARNISTON (Gr 3), ASTROLOGIE (Gr 3), ASTROPHYSICAL JET (Gr 3), BAAHAMA (Gr 3), BINARY FILE (Gr 3), BLUEBERRY FOREST (Gr 3), BRUSCO (Gr 3), CABIMAS (Gr 3), CALORESCENCE (Gr 3), CAPE AMBER (Gr 3), CORAL WAVE (Gr 3), COUNSEL'S OPINION (Gr 3), COVER UP (Gr 3), DEVA (Gr 3), DONO DA BOLA (Gr 3), ENROLLER (Gr 3), FALLACY (Gr 3), FATHAYER (Gr 3), GLOWING (Gr 3), HOST NATION (Gr 3), HYMN OF LOVE (Gr 3), JEHANNEDARC (Gr 3), JELLICLE BALL (Gr 3), KIND (Gr 3), KREEM (Gr 3), LIMITED EDITION (Gr 3), LUMINATE (Gr 3), MARK OF AN ANGEL (Gr 3), MARVELLOUS MISS (Gr 3), MEDIA HYPE (Gr 3), MYSTICAL LADY (Gr 3), NIJOOM DUBAI (Gr 3), NYRAMBA (Gr 3), OZONE BERE (Gr 3), PAGE ONE (Gr 3), PALACE (Gr 3), PEACOCK (Gr 3), PRIDE DANCER (Gr 3), PUNCHER CLYNCH (Gr 3), QUIZ MISTRESS (Gr 3), RESTORER (Gr 3), RHODAGNA (Gr 3), ROBIN HOODS BAY (Gr 3), ROSTRUM (Gr 3), SENSE OF JOY (Gr 3), SOLO NO MAS (Gr 3), SUN SLASH (Gr 3), SWEET DEIMOS (Gr 3), TANIYA (Gr 3), TINKERTOWN (Gr 3), TOO MUCH TROUBLE (Gr 3), TREFFLICH (Gr 3), TRUMBAKA (Gr 3), VENGENCE (Gr 3), WHERE WE LEFT OFF (Gr 3), WITHOUT A PRAYER (Gr 3), ACTIVO (Listed), ADMISSION (Listed), AFYA (Listed), ALTA STIMA (Listed), AMOURALLIS (Listed), APEX KING (Listed), AQUILLA (Listed), ASHDAN (Listed), BADEE AH (Listed), BELONGING (Listed), BESS OF HARDWICK (Listed), BLUE RAMBLER (Listed), CEILIDH HOUSE (Listed), CENTURIUS (Listed), CHANGEABLE (Listed), COFFEE BAR (Listed), DANCEQUEST (Listed), DATE WITH DESTINY (Listed), DESERT SNOW (Listed), DOUBLE VIE (Listed), DR FAUSTUS (Listed), DRAGON FLY (Listed), EBASANI (Listed), ENSAYA (Listed), FASHION FUND (Listed), FERDOOS (Listed), FIGHTER BOY (Listed), FREEDOM BEEL (Listed), FREETOWN (Listed), FUJICO (Listed), HIPPY HIPPY SHAKE (Listed), IRISIJANA (Listed), ISOTTA (Listed), L A TOWER (Listed), LANG SHINING (Listed), LOAVES AND FISHES (Listed), LOOM (Listed), LUNAA (Listed), LURIYYA (Listed), MAGNOLIA SPRINGS (Listed), MARKET FORCES (Listed), MARTINO CREOLO (Listed), MAZE (Listed), MIA'S BOY (Listed), MIBAR (Listed), MILLION WAVES (Listed), MOONLIGHT MAN (Listed), MOONLIGHT RED (Listed), MORNING ECLIPSE (Listed), MR CAREY (Listed), MYSTICAL LADY (Listed), NAVAJO CHIEF (Listed), NINE REALMS (Listed), NORINA (Listed), OBLITERATOR (Listed), OVERSHADOW (Listed), PARISH BOY (Listed), PASSIFLORE (Listed), PERSEFONA (Listed), PORTICCIO (Listed), PREMARDAL (Listed), PRINCE NOMAD (Listed), PROWESS (Listed), PTOLEMAIC (Listed), QUARTZ (Listed), QUATORZE (Listed), QUENCHED (Listed), RASSIMA (Listed), RAY (Listed), REKINDLED APPLAUSE (Listed), RESEARCHED (Listed), SATIN SILVER (Listed), SATIRICAL BOY (Listed), SHADES OF BEIGE (Listed), SHOW RAINBOW (Listed), SIBELIUS (Listed), SIMPLON (Listed), SOLAR MAGIC (Listed), SPIRIT OF DUBAI (Listed), STATUS SYMBOL (Listed), STRIVE (Listed), SUMMER SHOWER (Listed), SWEET AS A ROSE (Listed), TEMPERED STEEL (Listed), TETRAD (Listed), VENTEUSE (Listed), VIGELEGERE (Listed), WATER QUIRL (Listed), WINTER SILENCE (Listed), WONDER OF QATAR (Listed), YOUNG KNIGHT (Listed), ZABARAJAD (Listed), JAVA'S BOURBON (Restricted)