CERTAIN LAD (GB) 2016 C b


Race Record

Wins
2018
3rds
2018

Sales Results

2019 Autumn HIT
from West Ilsley Stables (M. Channon)
to Vendor for 170000 (GBG)

2017 October Yearling Book 3
from Hillwood Stud
to Gill Richardson Bloodstock for 13000 (GBG)


1st Dam: CHELSEY JAYNE (IRE) 2003

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

CERTAIN LAD (GB) 2016 by CLODOVIL

CLODOVIL (IRE) 2000DANEHILL (USA) 1986
CLODORA (FR) 1994
CHELSEY JAYNE (IRE) 2003GALILEO (IRE) 1998
LADY LAHAR (GB) 1998
Wins
2018
3rds
2018





Progeny of CLODOVIL

Stakes performances by surface

97.1% Turf
1.2% Dirt
1.8% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of CLODOVIL

Sire of 54 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2019 0 0 2 6
2018 0 1 0 7
2017 0 0 1 6
2016 0 1 3 5
2015 0 2 4 6
2014 3 8 6 11
2013 4 4 6 15
2012 4 3 5 11
2011 1 3 6 9
2010 0 1 3 5
2009 0 1 3 5
2008 2 0 0 1
2007 0 1 1 2

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
GREGORIAN 4 4 2 1
CADEAUX GENEREUX
MORIARTY 3 6 2 5
CRIMINAL TYPE
NAHOODH 2 1 0 0
INDIAN RIDGE
SECRET ASSET 2 0 1 0
SOVIET STAR
TUTTIPAESI 1 1 3 6
ACATENANGO
LAUGH OUT LOUD 1 1 0 1
DARSHAAN
SAN MARINO GREY 1 0 1 1
KING'S BEST
BEACON LODGE 0 4 6 3
ROYAL ACADEMY
ES QUE LOVE 0 3 2 0
INCHINOR
SHINING EMERALD 0 1 2 10
ZAFONIC
SORELLA BELLA 0 1 1 2
DIESIS
ANY GIVEN DAY 0 1 1 1
CAERLEON
CERTAIN LAD 0 1 0 2
GALILEO
BRAZOS 0 1 0 0
PETARDIA
MISS LAHAR 0 0 2 4
MUJADIL
TIGRILLA 0 0 2 1
SADLER'S WELLS
BOASTFUL 0 0 2 1
THATCHING
CIRO VINCENTI 0 0 2 0
GRAND LODGE
ROCK MY SOUL 0 0 1 8
CADEAUX GENEREUX
DUCA DI COMO 0 0 1 3
ELUSIVE QUALITY
GREAT AVENTURA 0 0 1 3
GOLDMARK
COUPE DE VILLE 0 0 1 2
FANTASTIC LIGHT
TINNITUS 0 0 1 2
LIBRETTIST
CLOUD 0 0 1 1
INDIAN RIDGE
KICKBOXER 0 0 1 1
NINISKI
LINCOLN 0 0 1 0
COMPTON PLACE
DOVIL BOY 0 0 1 0
LYCIUS
MANHATTAN SKYLINE 0 0 1 0
MUJADIL
HAPPY PROPOSAL (MAC) - AMAZING STORM 0 0 1 0
WOODMAN
SOGNANDO LA COMETA 0 0 0 3
DARSHAAN
CRISTAL CLEAR 0 0 0 2
BLUSHING GROOM
NASEEM ALYASMEEN 0 0 0 2
GALILEO
ALBEN STAR 0 0 0 2
MAGIC RING
KANES PASS 0 0 0 2
MONTJEU
DIYARAKA 0 0 0 1
AKARAD
I'M SO GLAD 0 0 0 1
ALMUTAWAKEL
MANDERLEY 0 0 0 1
CADEAUX GENEREUX
SING WITH BESS 0 0 0 1
CAERLEON
ENCHANTERESSE 0 0 0 1
DIKTAT
MAJESTIC COLT 0 0 0 1
DUBAWI
ALICE'S DANCER 0 0 0 1
INDIAN RIDGE
SILVER SPEAR 0 0 0 1
INDIAN RIDGE
NIKODAMOS 0 0 0 1
KRIS
DANAROSA 0 0 0 1
LOMITAS
MAID IN HEAVEN 0 0 0 1
LOMOND
MOSS LIKELY 0 0 0 1
LYCIUS
MURRA NIEDDA 0 0 0 1
MUJADIL
CHELSEA LAD 0 0 0 1
ORPEN
MAURIAC 0 0 0 1
PENTIRE
SOMETHING LUCKY 0 0 0 1
PICCOLO
MADAME PICASSO 0 0 0 1
TITUS LIVIUS
ALBISHR 0 0 0 1
TRANS ISLAND
SILVER TREASURE 0 0 0 1
TREASURE KAY
TRUE TO HERSELF 0 0 0 1
VERGLAS

GALILEO as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 263 Races 726
Best performers A-Z
AGE OF FIRE (Gr 1), ALIBI (Gr 1), ALSON (Gr 1), ARCETRI PINK (Gr 1), BARNEY ROY (Gr 1), BRADFIELD COLLEGE (Gr 1), CANTABILE (Gr 1), CHOPIN (Gr 1), DARTMOUTH (Gr 1), FLEET REVIEW (Gr 1), FOG OF WAR (Gr 1), FOLKSWOOD (Gr 1), GALILEO GOLD (Gr 1), GHAIYYATH (Gr 1), GIANELLA (Gr 1), GOODYEARFORROSES (Gr 1), HALL OF FAME (Gr 1), HERO'S HONOUR (Gr 1), INTERGALACTIC (Gr 1), INTRICATELY (Gr 1), INVINCIBELLA (Gr 1), LA COLLINA (Gr 1), LA CRESSONNIERE (Gr 1), LEA (Gr 1), LEICESTER (Gr 1), LEITIR MOR (Gr 1), LIGNE D'OR (Gr 1), LIKE A PANTHER (Gr 1), LUVALUVA (Gr 1), MAGICOOL (Gr 1), MAGNA GRECIA (Gr 1), MATEMATICA (Gr 1), MONARCH OF EGYPT (Gr 1), NIGHT OF THUNDER (Gr 1), OLYMPIC JACK (Gr 1), PARVIZ (Gr 1), QUALIFY (Gr 1), RAILTRIP (Gr 1), REHN'S NEST (Gr 1), RIVET (Gr 1), ROLY POLY (Gr 1), SALOUEN (Gr 1), SAXON WARRIOR (Gr 1), SISTERCHARLIE (Gr 1), SMASHING (Gr 1), SOTTSASS (Gr 1), SOUSTRACTION (Gr 1), SUBWAY DANCER (Gr 1), TALMADA (Gr 1), THE AUTUMN SUN (Gr 1), THUNDER FANTASY (Gr 1), TURRET ROCKS (Gr 1), U S NAVY FLAG (Gr 1), UNFORGOTTEN (Gr 1), VENUS DE MILO (Gr 1), WARNING (Gr 1), WATCH ME (Gr 1), WINNING WAYS (Gr 1), ZHUKOVA (Gr 1), ABINGDON (Gr 2), ALEXANDER POPE (Gr 2), ALYSSA (Gr 2), ANCIENT SPIRIT (Gr 2), BALIOS (Gr 2), BERTINORO (Gr 2), BOOMING DELIGHT (HK) - OUT AND ABOUT (Gr 2), BRANDENBURG (Gr 2), BULLSEYE (Gr 2), CAPTAIN RHETT (Gr 2), CERTAIN LAD (Gr 2), DAME MALLIOT (Gr 2), DANGEROUS BEAUTY (Gr 2), EARRING (Gr 2), EMMAUS (Gr 2), FORT MYERS (Gr 2), GAVOTA (Gr 2), GOLD MAZE (Gr 2), HARD DREAM (Gr 2), HINT OF A TINT (Gr 2), LADY COSMOLOGY (Gr 2), LOVING THINGS (Gr 2), MANATEE (Gr 2), MASK OF TIME (Gr 2), MERIMBULA (Gr 2), MILLION (Gr 2), MONGOLIAN FALCON (Gr 2), MUZYKA (Gr 2), MY SISTER NAT (Gr 2), OKLAHOMA CITY (Gr 2), PERFECT DARE (Gr 2), PSYCHEDELIC FUNK (Gr 2), PUREBRED (Gr 2), RICH LEGACY (Gr 2), ROCK HERO (Gr 2), SAAMIDD (Gr 2), SAILING BY (Gr 2), SAVANNE (Gr 2), SEVILLE ORANGE (Gr 2), SHOGUN (Gr 2), SIR EREC (Gr 2), SMASHER (Gr 2), SPACE TRAVELLER (Gr 2), STAR ROCK (Gr 2), SWASHBUCKLER (Gr 2), TARKA (Gr 2), TENNO SHO (Gr 2), TOFANE (Gr 2), TROPE (Gr 2), VANCOUVER (Gr 2), VANQUISH RUN (Gr 2), WALL OF FIRE (Gr 2), ALAKHANA (Gr 3), ALEA IACTA (Gr 3), ALL FOR ARTHUR (Gr 3), ALL TOO SOON (Gr 3), AWESOME ONE (Gr 3), BEAU IDEAL (Gr 3), BEYOND THANKFUL (Gr 3), BURNISHED GOLD (Gr 3), CARBON DATING (Gr 3), COVER SONG (Gr 3), DEVANT (Gr 3), DRAGO (Gr 3), ENERGIA GALILEO (Gr 3), ENERGIA IMPACT (Gr 3), FLASHING SPEED (Gr 3), FOX CHAIRMAN (Gr 3), GALAXY PEGASUS (Gr 3), GALLILEO'S TOWN (Gr 3), GUINNEVRE (Gr 3), HARPOCRATES (Gr 3), HEATH (Gr 3), HOME SCHOOL (Gr 3), HONEYWINE (Gr 3), JAEGA (Gr 3), KHUSOOSY (Gr 3), KUNMING (Gr 3), LEGITIMUS (Gr 3), MAID TO REMEMBER (Gr 3), MASAARR (Gr 3), MASHAEL (Gr 3), MISS LAA DI DA (Gr 3), MISS MOANA (Gr 3), MOOTASADIR (Gr 3), NAUSHA (Gr 3), NEAR ENGLAND (Gr 3), NEAR POET (Gr 3), PANTSONFIRE (Gr 3), PELLUCID (Gr 3), PERSUASION (Gr 3), RAISE YOU (Gr 3), RED GALILEO (Gr 3), SECRET BLAZE (Gr 3), SELECTIFY (Gr 3), SEVENNA STAR (Gr 3), SHOWBEEL (Gr 3), SICOMORO (Gr 3), SINGLE SPICE (Gr 3), SOPRANA (Gr 3), STARBRIGHT (Gr 3), VILLA D'AMORE (Gr 3), WAGING WAR (Gr 3), WE'LL GO WALKING (Gr 3), WELLS FARHH GO (Gr 3), WHAT A HOME (Gr 3), ZIHBA (Gr 3), ACADEMIC (Listed), ALOE VERA (Listed), ALZIRE (Listed), ASTRONOMY'S CHOICE (Listed), BABY PINK (Listed), BARTEL (Listed), BATTLE OF JERICHO (Listed), BELLA VITA (Listed), BLUE GARDENIA (Listed), BOMAR (Listed), BURGGRAF (Listed), CALANTHA (Listed), CAMELIA ROSE (Listed), CERSEI (Listed), CHARTBREAKER (Listed), CHRISTOPHERMARLOWE (Listed), CIMEARA (Listed), CLOSE YOUR EYES (Listed), COUNTS ROCKET (Listed), CRISTAL FIZZ (Listed), DOTHRAKI SEA (Listed), DREAMTIME DANCER (Listed), EAGLE ISLAND (Listed), ECLAIR CALLING (Listed), ENTSAR (Listed), FALCAO NEGRO (Listed), FAMECHON (Listed), FAMILLIARITY (Listed), FOCUS ON VENICE (Listed), FREEFROMCARE (Listed), GALIKEO (Listed), GALMARLEY (Listed), GATERIE (Listed), GEMINA (Listed), GIBEON (Listed), GIPOIA (Listed), GOD'S SPEED (Listed), GREATWOOD (Listed), GUERRIERE (Listed), HANDSOME THIEF (Listed), HOLLYWOOD MO (Listed), I GOT YOU (Listed), INDIGO GIN (Listed), INTENSICAL (Listed), JACKPOT PRINCE (Listed), KASTASA (Listed), LAND'S END (Listed), LASER FLASH (Listed), LEO MINOR (Listed), MADERNIA (Listed), MAGNUS MAXIMUS (Listed), MAHARI (Listed), MANTASTIC (Listed), MAQSAD (Listed), MENTAL TELEPATHY (Listed), MILESTONE (Listed), MILWAUKEE (Listed), MODEL (Listed), MOJO RISIN (Listed), NASEEM ALYASMEEN (Listed), NASHIRAH (Listed), NAVAL INTELLIGENCE (Listed), NEW QUEEN (Listed), PALMYRE (Listed), PAVLENKO (Listed), PILLAR MOUNTAIN (Listed), PININCI (Listed), PLAYA DEL PUENTE (Listed), PLEIN AIR (Listed), POP 'N' SCOTCH (Listed), POWER EURO (Listed), PRIMA VIOLETTA (Listed), RALSTON ROAD (Listed), RED ICON (Listed), RED ROSES (Listed), RED STARS (Listed), ROYSTONIA (Listed), SAMURAI (Listed), SASSELLA (Listed), SECRET ADVISOR (Listed), SIRIUS SUSPECT (Listed), SLEEPING BEAUTY (Listed), SNAPDANCER (Listed), SOLEMN (Listed), SOMETIMESADIAMOND (Listed), SONGBIRD (Listed), SOPHIA'S CHOICE (Listed), SPECIAL MEMORIES (Listed), TANGO (Listed), THUNDER DOWN UNDER (Listed), TOFFEE NOSE (Listed), TURF WAR (Listed), UAE JEWEL (Listed), VOCIFEROUS MARINA (Listed), WHAT'S THE STORY (Listed), WISDOM MIND (Listed), ZARGUN (Listed)