ABOVE THE REST (IRE) 2011 G b


Race Record

Wins
2019
2018

Sales Results

2015 Autumn HIT
from Mill Race Stables (T. Jarvis)
to Harrowgate Bloodstock for 40000 (GBG)


1st Dam: ASPASIAS TIZZY (USA) 2003

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

ABOVE THE REST (IRE) 2011 by EXCELLENT ART

EXCELLENT ART (GB) 2004PIVOTAL (GB) 1993
OBSESSIVE (USA) 1993
ASPASIAS TIZZY (USA) 2003TIZNOW (USA) 1997
ASHFORD CASTLE (USA) 1994
Wins
2019
2018





Progeny of EXCELLENT ART

Stakes performances by surface

98.5% Turf
0% Dirt
1.5% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of EXCELLENT ART

Sire of 70 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2019 10 1 5 1
2018 17 6 24 0
2017 5 4 11 1
2016 3 5 6 9
2015 3 3 7 11
2014 0 1 7 18
2013 3 1 3 10
2012 0 3 3 9
2011 0 1 3 5

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
STAR SUPERIOR 7 0 3 0
PLACERVILLE
UNDER THE LOUVRE 5 1 3 6
NOVERRE
RUFFINA 4 1 6 0
DANEHILL DANCER
INDIAN PHARAOH 3 1 0 0
STEINBECK
RIKKI TIKKI TAVI 3 1 0 0
STRAVINSKY
CORFE CASTLE 2 1 4 0
DANEHILL DANCER
GOLD MOUNT 2 0 3 0
DANEHILL DANCER
TROPAIOS 2 0 1 1
QUEST FOR FAME
ISN'T SHE LOVELY 2 0 1 0
ALNASR ALWASHEEK
PERFECT STAR 2 0 0 0
DIFFIDENT
MAURITANIA 1 3 3 0
PLACERVILLE
REALMSOFFANTASY 1 1 3 0
RAZEEN
EVENING HUSH 1 1 0 1
DANEHILL DANCER
SELFIE STAR 1 0 3 0
MR GREELEY
STAR CARNATION 1 0 1 0
DILSHAAN
APACHE SUNRISE 1 0 1 0
PLACERVILLE
RUNSWICK ROYAL 1 0 0 1
SINNDAR
TAKE FIVE 1 0 0 0
ACE
BARBARESCO 1 0 0 0
ZAFONIC
LADY LARA 0 2 6 4
SELKIRK
AIM TO PLEASE 0 2 2 1
ANABAA BLUE
EXCILLY 0 2 0 2
BELONG TO ME
ARTLEE 0 1 1 2
DANEHILL DANCER
HAZEL LAVERY 0 1 1 2
DARSHAAN
DRESSED IN FUR 0 1 1 1
HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR
GLITTERING GOLD 0 1 1 0
STRAVINSKY
DYNAMIC LIPS 0 1 0 1
KONIGSTIGER
SINGING BIRD 0 1 0 0
ANABAA
GRAY PEARL 0 1 0 0
DEFINITE ARTICLE
ART OF ENCHANTMENT 0 1 0 0
GROOM DANCER
GET THE PICTURE 0 1 0 0
RUBITON
ARTWORK GENIE 0 0 3 2
BRIEF TRUCE
GRAPHIC 0 0 2 3
NIGHT SHIFT
EXPERIENCE 0 0 2 1
GREEN DESERT
CHASE YOUR DREAMS 0 0 2 0
ALNASR ALWASHEEK
EXCELLENT 0 0 2 0
DANSILI
ARTISTIC JEWEL 0 0 1 5
DANEHILL
LUCY THE PAINTER 0 0 1 1
GENEROUS
BORIS GRIGORIEV 0 0 1 1
MACHIAVELLIAN
ABOVE THE REST 0 0 1 1
TIZNOW
POSTER GIRL 0 0 1 0
ACCLAMATION
ANGELS TOUCH 0 0 1 0
CRISTOFORI
CHAPTER SEVEN 0 0 1 0
DANEHILL
SPECULATIVE BID 0 0 1 0
DARSHAAN
MISS CARMIE 0 0 1 0
GRAND LODGE
SUPREME COMMANDER 0 0 1 0
MARJU
MERITOCRACY 0 0 1 0
NASHWAN
MOONDANCER 0 0 1 0
RAZEEN
FRENCH QUEBEC 0 0 1 0
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR
LADY BARRINGTON 0 0 1 0
SPARTACUS
POP ART 0 0 0 3
BARATHEA
EPICA 0 0 0 3
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT
ABSOLUT EXCELENCIA 0 0 0 3
REDOUTE'S CHOICE
NISHARORA 0 0 0 2
ALZAO
UNIVERSO STAR 0 0 0 2
WARNING
LEHAAF 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
MODERN FAMILY 0 0 0 1
DESERT STYLE
ALART 0 0 0 1
DESERT SUN
KINDLY DISMISS 0 0 0 1
DIKTAT
NISOS 0 0 0 1
FLYING SPUR
NIMOHE 0 0 0 1
GILDED TIME
DISAPPOINTING 0 0 0 1
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT
GOLD COAST 0 0 0 1
MARAUDING
LOVE AND CHERISH 0 0 0 1
NOVERRE
COPLEYS WALK 0 0 0 1
OASIS DREAM
PTOLEMAIC 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
FAMILY PORTRAIT 0 0 0 1
RUBITON
SPARKLING PORTRAIT 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
LADY ASCOT 0 0 0 1
SPINNING WORLD
RECKLESS RUSSELL 0 0 0 1
VAL ROYAL

TIZNOW as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 65 Races 151
Best performers A-Z
AMERICAN PATRIOT (Gr 1), BROTHER PAT (Gr 1), CALAMITY KATE (Gr 1), EXTRA HOPE (Gr 1), IT TIZ WELL (Gr 1), LULL (Gr 1), NOBLE BIRD (Gr 1), PERSONAL DIARY (Gr 1), TIGER FEET (Gr 1), TIZ MIDNIGHT (Gr 1), TRUE TIMBER (Gr 1), CAMEO APPEARANCE (Gr 2), CASH OUT (Gr 2), DUFF ONE (Gr 2), RENEE'S TITAN (Gr 2), ROAD TO VICTORY (Gr 2), ROYAL OBSESSION (Gr 2), TIVOLI PARK (Gr 2), TIZ MISCHIEF (Gr 2), TIZZY BETER RUN (Gr 2), VOUCH (Gr 2), ABOVE THE REST (Gr 3), BENERGY (Gr 3), BYE BYE HONG KONG (Gr 3), COME DANCING (Gr 3), DIDO (Gr 3), FASHION ALERT (Gr 3), HEIR OF STORM (Gr 3), MUQTASER (Gr 3), STRONG TITAN (Gr 3), TIZ MY TIME (Gr 3), WENT THE DAY WELL (Gr 3), ALTO BELLE (Listed), AWESTRUCK (Listed), BLUE CHIPPER (Listed), CAROLINE THE GREAT (Listed), DAWLY (Listed), DREAMSRUNWILD (Listed), FAVOURITE GAME (Listed), FIRE ALARM (Listed), GLOBAL CITIZEN (Listed), IRSAAL (Listed), JUMBY BAY (Listed), MADE ME SHIVER (Listed), MISS DEREK (Listed), MY AUNT MO (Listed), PRETTY FANCY (Listed), PROTECTIVE SHIELD (Listed), QUALCOSA (Listed), SHANGHAI RAIN (Listed), SIR BRONX (Listed), SPIRIT OF SHANGHAI (Listed), SUPERIOR (Listed), SWEET DIANE (Listed), TIZ THE ARGUMENT (Listed), TOP CLEARANCE (Listed), WELDER (Listed), WELL HUMORED (Listed), A DAY IN PARADISE (Restricted), FAB FOX (Restricted), FRABSTER (Restricted), KEEPMEINSTITCHES (Restricted), MY TICKET HOME (Restricted), STELAWITHANATITUDE (Restricted), TIZGALE (Restricted)