SECOND THOUGHT (IRE) 2014 C b


Race Record

Wins
2018
2017
Hyde Stakes (Listed)
Spring Cup (Listed)
2nds
2017

Sales Results

2015 October Yearling Book 2
from Tally-Ho Stud, Ireland
to Jill Lamb Bloodstock for 70000 (GBG)


1st Dam: BOBBY JANE (GB) 2005

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

SECOND THOUGHT (IRE) 2014 by KODIAC

KODIAC (GB) 2001DANEHILL (USA) 1986
RAFHA (GB) 1987
BOBBY JANE (GB) 2005DIKTAT (GB) 1995
TWILIGHT SONNET (GB) 1999
Wins
2018
2017
Hyde Stakes (Listed)
Spring Cup (Listed)
2nds
2017





Progeny of KODIAC

Stakes performances by surface

90.8% Turf
0.4% Dirt
8.8% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of KODIAC

Sire of 96 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2018 5 5 14 23
2017 3 8 16 28
2016 1 8 14 22
2015 2 10 11 16
2014 2 2 6 13
2013 0 2 2 9
2012 0 1 1 2
2011 0 1 1 7
2010 0 0 1 4

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
BEST SOLUTION 5 1 3 1
KINGMAMBO
TIGGY WIGGY 2 2 1 2
KHELEYF
BESHARAH 1 3 3 0
DIXIE UNION
ABSOLUTE BLAST 1 1 4 1
MARJU
KODI BEAR 1 1 1 2
MUJTAHID
FAIRYLAND 1 1 1 1
PIVOTAL
MADELINE 1 1 0 1
MARCHAND DE SABLE
JASH 1 0 0 0
DUTCH ART
NEBO 0 4 1 0
DR FONG
ADAAY 0 3 2 2
ROYAL APPLAUSE
GIFTED MASTER 0 3 2 2
SHAMARDAL
TRUE VALOUR 0 1 3 3
ACCLAMATION
ELLEVAL 0 1 3 1
PENNEKAMP
COULSTY 0 1 1 5
IN THE WINGS
SPIRIT OF XIAN 0 1 1 2
TOUCH GOLD
KESSAAR 0 1 1 0
RAVEN'S PASS
NEWBERRY NEW 0 1 1 0
TIMBER COUNTRY
SECOND THOUGHT 0 1 0 3
DIKTAT
WASHAAR 0 1 0 2
DR DEVIOUS
SWEET CECILY 0 1 0 2
GONE WEST
INDIGO RIVER 0 1 0 2
MUJTAHID
SEA FOX 0 1 0 1
CARSON CITY
AREEN 0 1 0 1
HAWK WING
ARDAD 0 1 0 1
RED CLUBS
ELTEZAM 0 1 0 0
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
HELLO YOUMZAIN 0 1 0 0
SHAMARDAL
SHADES OF BLUE 0 1 0 0
VERGLAS
PRINCE OF LIR 0 1 0 0
WHIPPER
DANEHILL KODIAC 0 0 5 0
GREEN DESERT
JAMESIE 0 0 3 5
NIGHT SHIFT
GRIZZEL 0 0 2 2
MARK OF ESTEEM
KOROPICK 0 0 2 1
FAYRUZ
WHATDOIWANTTHATFOR 0 0 2 1
HERNANDO
FIXETTE 0 0 2 1
SPEIGHTSTOWN
EASTERN SUN 0 0 2 0
HIGH LINE
ON HER TOES 0 0 1 3
AVERTI
BROTHER BEAR 0 0 1 3
MR GREELEY
NODIAC 0 0 1 3
RAINBOWS FOR LIFE
TERROR 0 0 1 2
REDBACK
IZZY BIZU 0 0 1 1
DIKTAT
COME ON LEICESTER 0 0 1 1
DUTCH ART
SPORTING CHANCE 0 0 1 1
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
TO WAFIJ 0 0 1 1
INDIAN RIDGE
EURO NIGHTMARE 0 0 1 1
KEY OF LUCK
KODYANNA 0 0 1 1
MUJADIL
PATIENCE ALEXANDER 0 0 1 1
SADLER'S WELLS
ADORABLE 0 0 1 1
SEATTLE DANCER
MIRDIF 0 0 1 1
SELKIRK
ELLTHEA 0 0 1 1
SRI PEKAN
HAIKBIDIAC 0 0 1 1
UNFUWAIN
STONE OF FOLCA 0 0 1 0
ALYDEED
SUNDAY STAR 0 0 1 0
MONTJEU
SHADEN 0 0 1 0
NAMID
LADY ARIA 0 0 1 0
REFUSE TO BEND
BARROCHE 0 0 1 0
ROYAL ANTHEM
AZZECCAGARBUGLI 0 0 0 5
DESERT STYLE
FUTOON 0 0 0 3
MUJADIL
ROUSSEL 0 0 0 3
NOVERRE
BOOM THE GROOM 0 0 0 3
PRIOLO
WILLYTHECONQUEROR 0 0 0 3
ZILZAL
DHAHMAAN 0 0 0 2
BIG BAD BOB
BEAR BEHIND 0 0 0 2
DEPOSIT TICKET
BATHWICK BEAR 0 0 0 2
EFISIO
KOHALA 0 0 0 2
RIDGEWOOD BEN
SNAZZY 0 0 0 1
ACCLAMATION
KODIAC GAL 0 0 0 1
ARCH
NATURAL 0 0 0 1
BARATHEA
REBEL SURGE 0 0 0 1
BARATHEA
RISKIT FORA BISKIT 0 0 0 1
BRIEF TRUCE
KODIAK WEST 0 0 0 1
CADEAUX GENEREUX
RECON MISSION 0 0 0 1
CAPE CROSS
ACADEMY HOUSE 0 0 0 1
DIXIELAND BAND
SUNSPRITE 0 0 0 1
DUTCH ART
ILENY PRINCESS 0 0 0 1
FAYRUZ
STAR KODIAK 0 0 0 1
FIRST TRUMP
CALL ME HANDSOME 0 0 0 1
GONE WEST
ROUDEE 0 0 0 1
GRAND LODGE
NO LEAF CLOVER 0 0 0 1
INDIAN RIDGE
KODILINE 0 0 0 1
KRIS S
BEAR CHEEK 0 0 0 1
KYLLACHY
PERCY 0 0 0 1
LINAMIX
KOKO LOCA 0 0 0 1
MACHIAVELLIAN
LADY GIO 0 0 0 1
MONTJEU
PREPOTENT 0 0 0 1
MONTJEU
GRAND COALITION 0 0 0 1
NABEEL DANCER
AL HAMDANY 0 0 0 1
NAYEF
MEDIEVAL 0 0 0 1
NIGHT SHIFT
VONADIAK 0 0 0 1
NOVERRE
NO MORE REGRETS 0 0 0 1
ORATORIO
NEVER BACK DOWN 0 0 0 1
PIVOTAL
APEX KING 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
SNAP SHOTS 0 0 0 1
REFUSE TO BEND
KODIVA 0 0 0 1
SINGSPIEL
ALL STAR CAST 0 0 0 1
STREET CRY
DARK JEDI 0 0 0 1
STREET CRY
CHUCK WILLIS 0 0 0 1
XAAR

DIKTAT as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 41 Races 118
Best performers A-Z
ARAMAYO (Gr 1), CABLE BAY (Gr 1), SPEEDY BOARDING (Gr 1), SURCHARGE (Gr 1), TUPAC AMARU (Gr 1), BEAT THE BANK (Gr 2), DESERT STONE (Gr 2), DONNERSCHLAG (Gr 2), INVINCIBLE ARMY (Gr 2), KLUGER (Gr 2), MAY GIRL (Gr 2), NORDICO (Gr 2), SECOND THOUGHT (Gr 2), SUMMER FESTIVAL (Gr 2), AGATHONIA (Gr 3), AGENT ALLISON (Gr 3), DE BOSS MAN (Gr 3), EUGINIO (Gr 3), MISTER SEA WOLF (AUS) - SEA WOLF (Gr 3), NORDIC FLIGHT (Gr 3), ANTALYA (Listed), ATIAM (Listed), AZHOR AZHAI (Listed), BLANCHE DUBAWI (Listed), BURKE'S ROCK (Listed), CHACHAPOYAS (Listed), ENCHANTERESSE (Listed), HANDASSA (Listed), INDIGO BALANCE (Listed), IZZY BIZU (Listed), KINDLY DISMISS (Listed), MINIDRESS (Listed), NEVADA (Listed), OFFLINE (Listed), PERFECT PASTURE (Listed), POGO (Listed), PRINCESS ALOOF (Listed), ROWAN BRAE (Listed), SALT ISLAND (Listed), THE LION FISH (Listed), YUMAN (Listed)