NERO (JPN) 2011 C ch


Race Record

Wins
2017
Keihan Hai (Gr 3)
2016
Keihan Hai (Gr 3)
2nds
2016
3rds
2018
Tokyo Sprint (Listed)

1st Dam: NISHINO TAKARAZUKA (JPN) 2003

Offspring of NISHINO TAKARAZUKA

3rds
2005

Progeny Stakes Results

NERO (JPN) 2011 by JOHANNESBURG

JOHANNESBURG (USA) 1999HENNESSY (USA) 1993
MYTH (USA) 1993
NISHINO TAKARAZUKA (JPN) 2003SUNDAY SILENCE (USA) 1986
DUPLICIT (USA) 1985
Wins
2017
Keihan Hai (Gr 3)
2016
Keihan Hai (Gr 3)
2nds
2016
3rds
2018
Tokyo Sprint (Listed)





Progeny of JOHANNESBURG

Stakes performances by surface

59.1% Turf
34.3% Dirt
6.6% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of JOHANNESBURG

Sire of 120 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2018 0 0 0 2
2017 0 0 3 0
2016 0 1 2 1
2015 0 1 1 7
2014 1 2 5 10
2013 7 1 11 21
2012 6 7 8 25
2011 0 3 5 22
2010 4 5 8 25
2009 3 4 9 15
2008 8 6 11 17
2007 3 10 7 8
2006 3 1 4 7

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
TURFFONTEIN 5 5 2 2
DR GRACE
JUHAYNA 5 0 0 0
NUGGET POINT
BARONESS THATCHER 3 4 2 1
GULCH
SCAT DADDY 3 2 1 0
MR PROSPECTOR
SAGEBURG 3 1 0 1
LINAMIX
ONCE WERE WILD 2 1 2 1
UNBRIDLED'S SONG
RADIOHEAD 2 1 1 0
BELONG TO ME
BAMBA JANE 2 1 0 0
FITZCARRALDO
STRAPPING GROOM 2 0 2 5
SILVER DEPUTY
RED JAZZ 1 6 4 5
SWORD DANCE
MARCAVELLY 1 2 1 2
MAJESTIC LIGHT
PHOLA 1 2 0 1
PETIONVILLE
BURG BEND 1 1 1 0
HIDDEN PRIZE
CURIOSO JOHAN 1 0 0 0
FITZCARRALDO
VERSACE LOOK 1 0 0 0
POTRILLON
SAMMARCO 1 0 0 0
SAINT BALLADO
TAGANO BURG 1 0 0 0
SPECIAL WEEK
TEUFLESBERG 0 2 3 3
DEVIL'S BAG
RIVER SEVEN 0 2 3 2
CHESTER HOUSE
NERO 0 1 3 1
SUNDAY SILENCE
HUDSON STEELE 0 1 2 4
SMART STRIKE
BURG BERG 0 1 1 1
SEATTLE SLEET
ALLTHERIGHTMOVES 0 1 1 0
ALQUOZ
JOBE 0 1 1 0
CONQUISTADOR CIELO
HORAI AKIKO 0 1 1 0
SUNDAY SILENCE
BORDER REBEL 0 1 0 5
FLYING SPUR
UNI DUNI TE 0 1 0 2
DARK BROWN
ALDEANA JANE 0 1 0 2
NUMEROUS
MYTHICAL BORDER 0 1 0 0
BOUNDARY
HAMOODY 0 1 0 0
GULCH
EATON'S GIFT 0 0 3 1
CARSON CITY
NTINI 0 0 3 0
GEIGER COUNTER
BEAT BABY 0 0 2 5
NASHWAN
WELKOM GOLD 0 0 2 1
LUSKIN STAR
CASSANDARA SHADOW 0 0 2 1
PENTIRE
ISIBAEVA 0 0 2 0
ENCOSTA DE LAGO
JOHANNESBURG SMILE 0 0 1 7
DIXIE BRASS
COUGAR RIDGE 0 0 1 3
ELNADIM
DANNHAUSER 0 0 1 2
SMART STRIKE
SOUTH LOOK 0 0 1 2
SOUTHERN HALO
MARCELLO 0 0 1 1
AFFIRMED
BAY KNIGHT 0 0 1 1
CAERLEON
SPECIAL JO 0 0 1 1
CARSON CITY
SOMASACH 0 0 1 1
DANZIG
FUKUNO DREAM 0 0 1 1
ERHAAB
GATTOPARDO 0 0 1 1
FLY TILL DAWN
DIAMOND TYCOON 0 0 1 1
LAST TYCOON
BURG VERSED 0 0 1 1
SOUTHERN HALO
FERNANDO PO 0 0 1 1
SOUTHERN HALO
LA TRAVIATA 0 0 1 1
UNBRIDLED
CHANTILLY CREME 0 0 1 1
VETTORI
TENKU 0 0 1 0
AGNES TACHYON
JUPITER PLUVIUS 0 0 1 0
BOUNDARY
TEN MEROPA 0 0 1 0
DANEHILL
STEFER 0 0 1 0
EL PRADO
JOHANSKI 0 0 1 0
EL QAHIRA
MILITANTE 0 0 1 0
FUSAICHI PEGASUS
REAL FANCY RUNNER 0 0 1 0
IN REALITY
RABATASH 0 0 1 0
MARJU
YANKADI 0 0 1 0
PURSUIT OF LOVE
PONE LA FIRMA 0 0 1 0
ROY
TOSHO PISTE 0 0 1 0
SAKURA BAKUSHIN O
A SHIN BAKKEN 0 0 1 0
SYMBOLI KRIS S
LOOKY YONDER 0 0 1 0
VICE REGENT
AFRICAN SKIES 0 0 1 0
WOODMAN
YOURNOTTHEBOSSOFME 0 0 0 4
PERSONAL FLAG
UPTOWN BOY 0 0 0 4
TWO PUNCH
JANE CASH 0 0 0 3
AWESOME AGAIN
PRINCE OF JOHANNE 0 0 0 3
DARSHAAN
MADIBAGOLD 0 0 0 3
END SWEEP
NO SPIN 0 0 0 3
GENERAL MEETING
HARD TO RESIST 0 0 0 3
GULCH
LEMON JUICE 0 0 0 3
LEMON DROP KID
SPLINTER CELL 0 0 0 3
SELKIRK
PRINCESS ROSEBURG 0 0 0 3
WOODMAN
CONGO 0 0 0 2
BOUNDARY
THOMAS BAINES 0 0 0 2
CHEROKEE RUN
KRUGER PARK 0 0 0 2
CONCORDE BOUND
CISNEROS 0 0 0 2
HERNANDO
GRAND DADDY 0 0 0 2
MR PROSPECTOR
BURG VIOLETA 0 0 0 2
ROAR
AVARE 0 0 0 2
ROBELLINO
DAYTONA 0 0 0 2
SULTRY SONG
FASSNACHT 0 0 0 2
UNBRIDLED
RILEY RIPASSO 0 0 0 2
VICE REGENT
SECOND OFFENSE 0 0 0 1
ALLEGED
SAFARI JOURNEY 0 0 0 1
ALYDAR
JO'BURG 0 0 0 1
ATRAF
MY TEMPTATION 0 0 0 1
BELLOTTO
COMMISSIONERSTREET 0 0 0 1
BLETCHINGLY
EVENS AND ODDS 0 0 0 1
CAERLEON
YOSHIO 0 0 0 1
CAME HOME
NASTY RUMOR 0 0 0 1
DEHERE
JOHANNESBOURBON 0 0 0 1
IN EXCESS
HENNESSY RIVER 0 0 0 1
KAYRAWAN
MISS GOODNIGHT 0 0 0 1
KNOWN FACT
CALL ME ALICE 0 0 0 1
L'EMIGRANT
GO JOHEMMA 0 0 0 1
MARAUDING
BATTER UP 0 0 0 1
MEADOWLAKE
JANTZEN 0 0 0 1
MISTER C
RONAN'S BAY 0 0 0 1
MISWAKI
FASTEST MAGICIAN 0 0 0 1
MR PROSPECTOR
SO STYLISH 0 0 0 1
MR PROSPECTOR
JOHN'S BURGER 0 0 0 1
NASTY AND BOLD
COCO ECOLO 0 0 0 1
NOTEBOOK
PRIVATE DREAMS 0 0 0 1
PRIVATE ACCOUNT
SAWTOOTH MOUNTAIN 0 0 0 1
QUIET AMERICAN
PILANESBERG 0 0 0 1
RAHY
TOMINTOUL SINGER 0 0 0 1
RAHY
COOL ALL OVER 0 0 0 1
REGAL CLASSIC
BUJAGALI 0 0 0 1
RIVERMAN
BURG REIN 0 0 0 1
ROAR
AROUND ME 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
EMERALD RING 0 0 0 1
SEEKING THE GOLD
DARK VALLEY 0 0 0 1
SELECT PRINCE
SHARPER 0 0 0 1
SENOR PETE
WOODY 'N' BUZZ 0 0 0 1
SNIPPETS
EARL OF LEITRIM 0 0 0 1
SOUTHERN HALO
TOMBI 0 0 0 1
TUNERUP
JOHAN SONG 0 0 0 1
UNBRIDLED'S SONG

SUNDAY SILENCE as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 274 Races 977
Best performers A-Z
ADMIRE MOON (Gr 1), AIR SPINEL (Gr 1), ALFREDO (Gr 1), ALMOND EYE (Gr 1), AMBROISE (Gr 1), APRICOT FIZZ (Gr 1), AROMATICO (Gr 1), ASAKUSA KINGS (Gr 1), AVENTURA (Gr 1), AWARDEE (Gr 1), BELSHAZZAR (Gr 1), BETTER LIFE (Gr 1), BRAVO DAISY (Gr 1), CECCHINO (Gr 1), CODINO (Gr 1), DANBURITE (Gr 1), DEVOTEE (Gr 1), DIA DE LA MADRE (Gr 1), DUBAI GINA (Gr 1), DURAMENTE (Gr 1), EYE POPPER (Gr 1), FARIDAT (Gr 1), FUSAICHI HO O (Gr 1), FUSAICHI RICHARD (Gr 1), GENDARME (Gr 1), GOLDEN TICKET (Gr 1), GOTTFRIED (Gr 1), GRAND DAUGHTER (Gr 1), GRAND PRIX ANGEL (Gr 1), GRAND PRIX BOSS (Gr 1), IMPULSE HERO (Gr 1), JAGUAR MAIL (Gr 1), KAISERBALL (Gr 1), KARAKONTIE (Gr 1), KINGS OF THE SUN (Gr 1), LANI (Gr 1), LOGOTYPE (Gr 1), MAXIMUM DE PARIS (Gr 1), MEINE ISABEL (Gr 1), MORE JOYOUS (Gr 1), OOHOOD (Gr 1), PERSIAN KNIGHT (Gr 1), POP ROCK (Gr 1), PRECIOUS CAFE (Gr 1), PRECISE MACHINE (Gr 1), QUIET OASIS (Gr 1), RED FALX (Gr 1), RHEIN KRAFT (Gr 1), ROSE KINGDOM (Gr 1), SAINT BAUDOLINO (Gr 1), SAKURA MEGA WONDER (Gr 1), SAQALAT (Gr 1), SCREEN HERO (Gr 1), SHADOW GATE (Gr 1), SHONAN ACHIEVE (Gr 1), SMILE JACK (Gr 1), SONG OF WIND (Gr 1), STANICA (Gr 1), SUCCESS BROCKEN (Gr 1), TAGANO ETOILE (Gr 1), TALE OF EKATI (Gr 1), TO THE GLORY (Gr 1), TO THE WORLD (Gr 1), VERMILION (Gr 1), WHALE CAPTURE (Gr 1), WILD WONDER (Gr 1), WINGLET (Gr 1), ADMIRE DEUS (Gr 2), ADMIRE SCEPTRE (Gr 2), ADMIRE SPICA (Gr 2), AIR SAUMUR (Gr 2), APERITIF (Gr 2), ARMY BULLETIN (Gr 2), AVILIUS (Gr 2), BATTISTINI (Gr 2), BELLE LUMIERE (Gr 2), BIG WEEK (Gr 2), CAPTAIN COOK (Gr 2), CRESCO GRAND (Gr 2), CRYPTOGRAM (Gr 2), DAIWA FALCON (Gr 2), DANCE DIRECTOR (Gr 2), DERBY FIZZ (Gr 2), EASTER (Gr 2), EISHIN AMORE (Gr 2), EL DAANA (Gr 2), FEDERALIST (Gr 2), FLORENTINO (Gr 2), FRONTIER QUEEN (Gr 2), HIKARU KAZABUE (Gr 2), HORAI AKIKO (Gr 2), INCENTIVE GUY (Gr 2), KAHUNA (Gr 2), KARADA LEGEND (Gr 2), LAILAPS (Gr 2), LEO PRIME (Gr 2), MEINER LACRIMA (Gr 2), MEINER SEGAL (Gr 2), MIKKI DREAM (Gr 2), MISTRAL CRUISE (Gr 2), MITRA (Gr 2), MOUSQUETAIRE (Gr 2), MY SOLE SOUND (Gr 2), NARITA HURRICANE (Gr 2), NERO (Gr 2), NIGHT OF LIGHT (Gr 2), NOBORI DIANA (Gr 2), OCEANIA BOSS (Gr 2), PADDLE WHEEL (Gr 2), PRAY (Gr 2), PROVINAGE (Gr 2), RAIHANA (Gr 2), ROI JARDIN (Gr 2), ROLL OF THE DICE (Gr 2), SAKURA EMPEREUR (Gr 2), SECOND TABLE (Gr 2), SHADOW SCAPE (Gr 2), SHINGEN (Gr 2), SILENT MELODY (Gr 2), SILPORT (Gr 2), SOLITARY KING (Gr 2), SOUND BUSTER (Gr 2), SPEED RIPPER (Gr 2), SUZUKA DEVIOUS (Gr 2), SUZUNO MARCH (Gr 2), THAT'S A GOOD IDEA (Gr 2), TOSEN CAPTAIN (Gr 2), TOSEN MARCH (Gr 2), TOSEN VICTORY (Gr 2), TRIP (Gr 2), VOLUNTAS (Gr 2), WINNER'S WAY (HK) - DAY OF REST (Gr 2), YAMANIN KINGLY (Gr 2), YOUNG AT HEART (Gr 2), YOUNG MAN POWER (Gr 2), YUKICHAN (Gr 2), YUMENO ORA (Gr 2), A SHIL RIGIL (Gr 3), A SHIN WHITY (Gr 3), ABE CHAIRMAN (Gr 3), ABSOLUTE (Gr 3), ADMIRE DUBAI (Gr 3), ADMIRE MEGAMI (Gr 3), ADMIRE ROYAL (Gr 3), ADMIRE TENKU (Gr 3), AEOLIAN HARP (Gr 3), AIM AND END (Gr 3), AIR ANTHEM (Gr 3), ALL THAT JAZZ (Gr 3), BAKUSHIN TEIO (Gr 3), BANG ZOOM (Gr 3), BATEAU D'OR (Gr 3), BERUF (Gr 3), BEST CRUISE (Gr 3), BLACK CONDOR (Gr 3), CALDO BREZZA (Gr 3), CRIMSON ROUGE (Gr 3), DAIWA CAGNEY (Gr 3), DANCE ALL NIGHT (Gr 3), DANCE FANTASIA (Gr 3), DEUS VULT (Gr 3), DIA DEL REY (Gr 3), DONA NIARCHOS (Gr 3), DREADNOUGHTUS (Gr 3), DREAM GARDENER (Gr 3), EDEN ROCK (Gr 3), EISHIN SUN VALLEY (Gr 3), EISHIN TIGER (Gr 3), EPOISSES (Gr 3), FAMILISTS (HK) - HUS DER LIEFTEN (Gr 3), FIDUCIA (Gr 3), FLAME OF PEACE (Gr 3), FLUKY (Gr 3), FUJIMASA EMPEROR (Gr 3), HAGINO COMMENT (Gr 3), HARMATTAN (Gr 3), IKE TOP GUN (Gr 3), IMPROVISE (Gr 3), KATSUYO TWINING (Gr 3), KING'S EMBLEM (Gr 3), KINSHO YUKIHIME (Gr 3), KNEELING (Gr 3), KYOEI STORM (Gr 3), LABRADORITE (Gr 3), LONGING DANCER (Gr 3), LORD FELICE (Gr 3), MADEIRA (Gr 3), MARIA GABRIELLA (Gr 3), MEINER CROP (Gr 3), MEINER SAGE (Gr 3), MEINER STARRY (Gr 3), MEISHO SUZANNA (Gr 3), MORITO SHIRAYURI (Gr 3), NAKED (Gr 3), NANYO RIVER (Gr 3), NARITA STAR ONE (Gr 3), OPERA BRAVO (Gr 3), ORIONZA JAPAN (Gr 3), PAX AMERICANA (Gr 3), PHANTOM LIGHT (Gr 3), REGINETTA (Gr 3), REIHO ROMANCE (Gr 3), SAINT SAUVEUR (Gr 3), SAN MARTIN (Gr 3), SATONO GALLANT (Gr 3), SATONO TIGER (Gr 3), SEIKO RAIKO (Gr 3), SEIUN WONDER (Gr 3), SILENT PRIDE (Gr 3), SNOW ANGEL (Gr 3), SOLOR (Gr 3), TAISEI CHEVALIER (Gr 3), TALE OF SILENCE (Gr 3), TALKING DRUM (Gr 3), TANATOS (Gr 3), THANK YOU ASK (Gr 3), TOSHI GANG STAR (Gr 3), VOUS ETES JOLIE (Gr 3), WESTERN VENUS (Gr 3), WHEY SAUCE (Gr 3), WIN TRIGGER (Gr 3), WINKLE SALUTE (Gr 3), YAMANINMERVEILLEUX (Gr 3), YOUNG PRETENDER (Gr 3), ADMIRE KELSO (Listed), AIR PASCALE (Listed), AMOUR BRILLER (Listed), ANEMOI (Listed), ARDENTE NUIT (Listed), AROMA CANDLE (Listed), ASK DEPUTY (Listed), AUGITE (Listed), BLACK RUNNER (Listed), BOTTEGA (Listed), BREAKFAST IN BED (Listed), CAVENDISH (Listed), CHOCOLAT BLANC (Listed), CUBAN SUNDAY (Listed), DREAM SIGNAL (Listed), EISHIN HEBE (Listed), FUSAICHI ASSORT (Listed), HOKUTO SULTAN (Listed), ICE DOLL (Listed), INTROVERT (Listed), IRON DUKE (Listed), JAZZ FUNK (Listed), JEALOUSY (Listed), L'ARCHETTO (Listed), LIME CANDY (Listed), MACHAN TAMER (Listed), MAFIA MISS (Listed), MARUKA BAKKEN (Listed), MATENRO BOSS (Listed), NATHANAEL (Listed), NOT AUTHORITY (Listed), OKEN BELIEVE (Listed), ORANGE TIARA (Listed), PRINCE CHARMANT (Listed), RAPID ORANGE (Listed), REALIZE NO YUME (Listed), ROATAN (Listed), ROUGE BAMBOO (Listed), SAKURA MIMOSA (Listed), SUNDAY SUNRISE (Listed), SUZAKU (Listed), SUZU JUPITER (Listed), TALL POPPY (Listed), TIME'S ARROW (Listed), TOKO NIKE (Listed), TOKO VENUS (Listed), TROIS BONHEUR (Listed), VICTRIX LUDORUM (Listed), WILD RASPBERRY (Listed), YAMANIN IMPRIME (Listed)