GRIZZEL (IRE) 2014 F b


Race Record

Wins
2017
2nds
2018
2017
3rds
2016
Star Stakes (Listed)

Sales Results

2016 Craven Breeze Up
from Bansha House Stables, Ireland
to Peter & Ross Doyle Bloodstock for 75000 (GBG)

2015 October Yearling Book 2
from Tally-Ho Stud, Ireland
to Con Marnane for 23000 (GBG)


1st Dam: MILANA (FR) 2004

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

GRIZZEL (IRE) 2014 by KODIAC

KODIAC (GB) 2001DANEHILL (USA) 1986
RAFHA (GB) 1987
MILANA (FR) 2004MARK OF ESTEEM (IRE) 1993
MALATESTA (IRE) 1991
Wins
2017
2nds
2018
2017
3rds
2016
Star Stakes (Listed)





Progeny of KODIAC

Stakes performances by surface

90.8% Turf
0.4% Dirt
8.8% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of KODIAC

Sire of 96 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2018 5 5 14 22
2017 3 8 16 28
2016 1 8 14 22
2015 2 10 11 16
2014 2 2 6 13
2013 0 2 2 9
2012 0 1 1 2
2011 0 1 1 7
2010 0 0 1 4

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
BEST SOLUTION 5 1 3 1
KINGMAMBO
TIGGY WIGGY 2 2 1 2
KHELEYF
BESHARAH 1 3 3 0
DIXIE UNION
ABSOLUTE BLAST 1 1 4 1
MARJU
KODI BEAR 1 1 1 2
MUJTAHID
FAIRYLAND 1 1 1 1
PIVOTAL
MADELINE 1 1 0 1
MARCHAND DE SABLE
JASH 1 0 0 0
DUTCH ART
NEBO 0 4 1 0
DR FONG
ADAAY 0 3 2 2
ROYAL APPLAUSE
GIFTED MASTER 0 3 2 2
SHAMARDAL
TRUE VALOUR 0 1 3 3
ACCLAMATION
ELLEVAL 0 1 3 1
PENNEKAMP
COULSTY 0 1 1 5
IN THE WINGS
SPIRIT OF XIAN 0 1 1 2
TOUCH GOLD
KESSAAR 0 1 1 0
RAVEN'S PASS
NEWBERRY NEW 0 1 1 0
TIMBER COUNTRY
SECOND THOUGHT 0 1 0 3
DIKTAT
WASHAAR 0 1 0 2
DR DEVIOUS
SWEET CECILY 0 1 0 2
GONE WEST
INDIGO RIVER 0 1 0 2
MUJTAHID
SEA FOX 0 1 0 1
CARSON CITY
AREEN 0 1 0 1
HAWK WING
ARDAD 0 1 0 1
RED CLUBS
ELTEZAM 0 1 0 0
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
HELLO YOUMZAIN 0 1 0 0
SHAMARDAL
SHADES OF BLUE 0 1 0 0
VERGLAS
PRINCE OF LIR 0 1 0 0
WHIPPER
DANEHILL KODIAC 0 0 5 0
GREEN DESERT
JAMESIE 0 0 3 5
NIGHT SHIFT
GRIZZEL 0 0 2 2
MARK OF ESTEEM
KOROPICK 0 0 2 1
FAYRUZ
WHATDOIWANTTHATFOR 0 0 2 1
HERNANDO
FIXETTE 0 0 2 1
SPEIGHTSTOWN
EASTERN SUN 0 0 2 0
HIGH LINE
ON HER TOES 0 0 1 3
AVERTI
BROTHER BEAR 0 0 1 3
MR GREELEY
NODIAC 0 0 1 3
RAINBOWS FOR LIFE
TERROR 0 0 1 2
REDBACK
IZZY BIZU 0 0 1 1
DIKTAT
COME ON LEICESTER 0 0 1 1
DUTCH ART
SPORTING CHANCE 0 0 1 1
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
TO WAFIJ 0 0 1 1
INDIAN RIDGE
EURO NIGHTMARE 0 0 1 1
KEY OF LUCK
KODYANNA 0 0 1 1
MUJADIL
PATIENCE ALEXANDER 0 0 1 1
SADLER'S WELLS
ADORABLE 0 0 1 1
SEATTLE DANCER
MIRDIF 0 0 1 1
SELKIRK
HAIKBIDIAC 0 0 1 1
UNFUWAIN
STONE OF FOLCA 0 0 1 0
ALYDEED
SUNDAY STAR 0 0 1 0
MONTJEU
SHADEN 0 0 1 0
NAMID
LADY ARIA 0 0 1 0
REFUSE TO BEND
BARROCHE 0 0 1 0
ROYAL ANTHEM
ELLTHEA 0 0 1 0
SRI PEKAN
AZZECCAGARBUGLI 0 0 0 5
DESERT STYLE
FUTOON 0 0 0 3
MUJADIL
ROUSSEL 0 0 0 3
NOVERRE
BOOM THE GROOM 0 0 0 3
PRIOLO
WILLYTHECONQUEROR 0 0 0 3
ZILZAL
DHAHMAAN 0 0 0 2
BIG BAD BOB
BEAR BEHIND 0 0 0 2
DEPOSIT TICKET
BATHWICK BEAR 0 0 0 2
EFISIO
KOHALA 0 0 0 2
RIDGEWOOD BEN
SNAZZY 0 0 0 1
ACCLAMATION
KODIAC GAL 0 0 0 1
ARCH
NATURAL 0 0 0 1
BARATHEA
REBEL SURGE 0 0 0 1
BARATHEA
RISKIT FORA BISKIT 0 0 0 1
BRIEF TRUCE
KODIAK WEST 0 0 0 1
CADEAUX GENEREUX
RECON MISSION 0 0 0 1
CAPE CROSS
ACADEMY HOUSE 0 0 0 1
DIXIELAND BAND
SUNSPRITE 0 0 0 1
DUTCH ART
ILENY PRINCESS 0 0 0 1
FAYRUZ
STAR KODIAK 0 0 0 1
FIRST TRUMP
CALL ME HANDSOME 0 0 0 1
GONE WEST
ROUDEE 0 0 0 1
GRAND LODGE
NO LEAF CLOVER 0 0 0 1
INDIAN RIDGE
KODILINE 0 0 0 1
KRIS S
BEAR CHEEK 0 0 0 1
KYLLACHY
PERCY 0 0 0 1
LINAMIX
KOKO LOCA 0 0 0 1
MACHIAVELLIAN
LADY GIO 0 0 0 1
MONTJEU
PREPOTENT 0 0 0 1
MONTJEU
GRAND COALITION 0 0 0 1
NABEEL DANCER
AL HAMDANY 0 0 0 1
NAYEF
MEDIEVAL 0 0 0 1
NIGHT SHIFT
VONADIAK 0 0 0 1
NOVERRE
NO MORE REGRETS 0 0 0 1
ORATORIO
NEVER BACK DOWN 0 0 0 1
PIVOTAL
APEX KING 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
SNAP SHOTS 0 0 0 1
REFUSE TO BEND
KODIVA 0 0 0 1
SINGSPIEL
ALL STAR CAST 0 0 0 1
STREET CRY
DARK JEDI 0 0 0 1
STREET CRY
CHUCK WILLIS 0 0 0 1
XAAR

MARK OF ESTEEM as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 93 Races 355
Best performers A-Z
AJMAN PRINCESS (Gr 1), AMADEUS WOLF (Gr 1), AVENIR CERTAIN (Gr 1), CELTIC SEA (Gr 1), CRYSTAL OCEAN (Gr 1), DANON CHANTILLY (Gr 1), DANZA CAVALLO (Gr 1), EXULTANT (HK) - IRISHCORRESPONDENT (Gr 1), FINE NEEDLE (Gr 1), HILLSTAR (Gr 1), KITE WOOD (Gr 1), MASKED MARVEL (Gr 1), MIKHAIL GLINKA (Gr 1), PERMIAN (Gr 1), PONFEIGH (Gr 1), TREASURE BEACH (Gr 1), TRIP TO RHODOS (Gr 1), WALDTRAUT (Gr 1), ACROSS THE STARS (Gr 2), BRONZE CANNON (Gr 2), CALEDONIA LADY (Gr 2), COUNT OCTAVE (Gr 2), CRYSTAL CAPELLA (Gr 2), ELIDOR (Gr 2), JULIE'S LOVE (Gr 2), KOKALTASH (Gr 2), MASTER NOVERRE (Gr 2), NITRO (Gr 2), ODEON (Gr 2), OSTILIO (Gr 2), REPEATER (Gr 2), RIVER BOYNE (Gr 2), SANDIVA (Gr 2), SCIGHERA (Gr 2), TO THE MANOR BORN (Gr 2), TOKEN OF LOVE (Gr 2), UPSALA (Gr 2), ALL OUT (Gr 3), BROWNIE (Gr 3), CARZOFF (Gr 3), CASHEL PALACE (Gr 3), GRENDISAR (Gr 3), GRIZZEL (Gr 3), ICKYMASHO (Gr 3), JULISSIMA (Gr 3), KADABRA (Gr 3), KANSAS SUNFLOWER (Gr 3), MOUNTAIN BELL (Gr 3), OPEN MIND (Gr 3), QUEEN BLOSSOM (Gr 3), RAPID APPLAUSE (Gr 3), ROULEAU (Gr 3), SPECIAL ENVOY (Gr 3), SRUTHAN (Gr 3), VALIANT GIRL (Gr 3), WALDLERCHE (Gr 3), WIESENPFAD (Gr 3), WILD APPROACH (Gr 3), WILD MAX (Gr 3), WILDPARK (Gr 3), ANNE OF KIEV (Listed), AURUM (Listed), BIG ROBERT (Listed), CAPE BYRON (Listed), CASTLEREAGH (Listed), CRYSTAL ZVEZDA (Listed), EXCELETTE (Listed), FACTORY TIME (Listed), FINDING NEVERLAND (Listed), FONTE DA VIDA (Listed), HONOR BOUND (Listed), IRISH CLIFF (Listed), IT IS TIME (Listed), JARDIM DE OUTONO (Listed), JOANA BOLD (Listed), KOTAMA (Listed), KOZIDEH (Listed), LEVIATAN (Listed), MONTPELLIER (Listed), OOJOOBA (Listed), RAMBLE ON (Listed), SAMANA CAY (Listed), SCRUTINEER (Listed), SECOND WAVE (Listed), TINSHU (Listed), TUAMBA (Listed), UPPLAND (Listed), VALIANCE (Listed), WALDNAH (Listed), WENTWORTH (Listed), WINTER'S NIGHT (Listed), ZAFAYRA (Listed), WILDWOOD NAFIR (Restricted)