THAT'S A GOOD IDEA (AUS) 2009 G b


Race Record

1st Dam: SUNDAY SERVICE (AUS) 1999

Offspring of SUNDAY SERVICE

2nds
2005
3rds
2005

Progeny Stakes Results

KNEELING (AUS) 2008 by ENCOSTA DE LAGO

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) 1993FAIRY KING (USA) 1982
SHOAL CREEK (AUS) 1988
SUNDAY SERVICE (AUS) 1999SUNDAY SILENCE (USA) 1986
LADY'S DELIGHT (SAF) 1992
Wins
2014
2011
2nds
2013
3rds
2014
2013


THAT'S A GOOD IDEA (AUS) 2009 by FLYING SPUR

FLYING SPUR (AUS) 1992DANEHILL (USA) 1986
ROLLS (USA) 1984
SUNDAY SERVICE (AUS) 1999SUNDAY SILENCE (USA) 1986
LADY'S DELIGHT (SAF) 1992


WINNER'S WAY (HK) - DAY OF REST (AUS) 2012 by STARCRAFT

STARCRAFT (NZ) 2000SOVIET STAR (USA) 1984
FLYING FLOOZIE (NZ) 1993
SUNDAY SERVICE (AUS) 1999SUNDAY SILENCE (USA) 1986
LADY'S DELIGHT (SAF) 1992
Wins
2018
2nds
2017
3rds
2019
2018





Progeny of FLYING SPUR

Stakes performances by surface

99.4% Turf
0.2% Dirt
0.4% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of FLYING SPUR

Sire of 149 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2019 0 0 1 0
2018 0 0 1 1
2017 1 0 2 3
2016 1 1 3 1
2015 3 6 8 13
2014 5 3 10 4
2013 2 5 4 12
2012 0 7 6 6
2011 2 8 17 11
2010 3 10 8 12
2009 4 3 4 11
2008 18 13 14 11
2007 11 11 12 11
2006 5 15 17 14
2005 2 10 16 21
2004 7 15 12 29
2003 3 5 10 19

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
MENTALITY 8 7 2 0
QUIET AMERICAN
MAGNUS 7 3 1 1
SNIPPETS
CASINO PRINCE 6 3 0 0
LAST TYCOON
FORENSICS 5 2 1 0
DEHERE
SACRED STAR 4 1 1 0
O'REILLY
ZAC SPIRIT 4 0 4 0
QUEST FOR FAME
WAGER 3 5 0 0
LUNCHTIME
PRIMUS 3 3 1 0
HECTOR PROTECTOR
ALVERTA 3 2 5 7
RAHY
FIREBOLT 3 1 3 0
MUSIC BOY
KINGDA KA 2 1 0 1
ROYAL ACADEMY
INSPIRATION 2 1 0 0
LAST TYCOON
SOLO VENTURE 2 0 0 0
BALMERINO
SATIN SHOES 1 6 3 1
VOLKSRAAD
MONTANA FLYER 1 5 1 1
BLUEBIRD
LIM'S FIGHTER 1 3 4 0
STAR WATCH
MAHUTA 1 2 2 1
ZABEEL
SLEEK CHASSIS 1 2 1 1
KAAPSTAD
BOOM TIME 1 1 1 3
SNIPPETS
FULL OF SPIRIT 1 1 1 2
ZABEEL
SPURCENT 1 1 1 0
CENTAINE
DEALER PRINCIPAL 1 1 0 0
MARAUDING
VELASCO 1 1 0 0
MCGINTY
SYREON 1 0 2 0
JUST A DANCER
OSTERHASE 1 0 1 12
RUSTAN
TRAVESTON GIRL 1 0 1 3
DEHERE
STAR MYSTIC 1 0 0 0
RAHY
BOOTS AND SPURS 1 0 0 0
TOLOMEO
ASTRODAME 0 5 3 1
LAST TYCOON
STEENBERG 0 4 4 1
CAWSTON'S CLOWN
MUSHREQ 0 4 3 0
JEUNE
BLISS STREET 0 3 3 0
JADE ROBBERY
VOLITANT 0 2 3 1
BLETCHINGLY
AMTRAK 0 2 3 1
CENTURY
ARCTIC FLIGHT 0 2 2 0
SNIPPETS
THAT'S A GOOD IDEA 0 2 1 6
SUNDAY SILENCE
JET SPUR 0 2 1 2
BLETCHINGLY
CHATELAINE 0 2 1 0
BRIGAND
TREZEVANT 0 2 0 0
BLETCHINGLY
SHAFT 0 2 0 0
RAHY
VINTEDGE 0 1 4 1
RORY'S JESTER
FLYING FULTON 0 1 4 1
ZABEEL
HAZARD 0 1 3 2
FANTASTIC LIGHT
BRANNIGAN 0 1 2 3
ZEDITAVE
LUSTRE LADY 0 1 2 0
NASHWAN
GRIFFON 0 1 1 3
JEUNE
ROCKFORD BAY 0 1 1 3
LAUDHAM STAR
OOMPH 0 1 1 2
BELLOTTO
SPURUSON 0 1 1 2
NUREYEV
EL PAUJI 0 1 1 2
THUNDER GULCH
MISS GAI FLYER 0 1 1 1
GILDED TIME
FLYING ALPHA 0 1 1 1
MARAUDING
SPARKS FLY 0 1 1 1
SPARTACUS
FLYING WEST 0 1 1 0
BLETCHINGLY
ATAAB 0 1 1 0
HAAFHD
KRUPT 0 1 1 0
HENNESSY
ROSA'S SPUR 0 1 1 0
RORY'S JESTER
HOEGAARDEN 0 1 0 3
INTEGRA
WIND SHEAR 0 1 0 3
QUEST FOR FAME
BLUR 0 1 0 2
CANNY LAD
RASMUSSEN 0 1 0 2
ZABEEL
WHAT'S THE MAIL 0 1 0 1
MARAUDING
LA REATA 0 1 0 1
RAISE A CUP
ANNIE LA VIE 0 1 0 1
RORY'S JESTER
LET'S SEE ACTION 0 1 0 0
BAHHARE
SAMBOY 0 1 0 0
CANNY LAD
BOTO VERMELHO 0 1 0 0
DEHERE
NOVEMBER FLIGHT 0 1 0 0
ZABEEL
GAWNE 0 0 4 1
DR GRACE
ESPURANTE 0 0 4 0
CENTAINE
SHARP AUNTY 0 0 3 1
NATURALISM
FLYING SUCCESS 0 0 3 0
SUCCESS EXPRESS
TORNADO ALLEY 0 0 2 2
RAHY
MASLINS BEACH 0 0 2 1
KINGS ISLAND
ROEDEAN 0 0 2 0
AT TALAQ
GEORGETTE SILK 0 0 2 0
BARATHEA
RECOINAGE 0 0 2 0
LAST TYCOON
FLYING SARDINE 0 0 2 0
ZABEEL
SAPELLI 0 0 2 0
ZABEEL
OUR SPUR 0 0 1 5
ZABALETA
THE GLITZY ONE 0 0 1 4
O'REILLY
IRISH CONSTABULARY 0 0 1 3
BRIEF TRUCE
OKAYLAH 0 0 1 2
CENTAINE
WOOL ZONE 0 0 1 2
IDEAL PLANET
ARENA VALADORA 0 0 1 2
LOGICAL
HOLIDAZZLE 0 0 1 2
ZABEEL
SOLEIL 0 0 1 1
BLAZING SWORD
JOY OF FLIGHT 0 0 1 1
BLETCHINGLY
DAS MACHEN 0 0 1 1
KAAPTIVE EDITION
ZUPAONE 0 0 1 1
MANNTARI
OKAHU BAY 0 0 1 1
RODRIGO DE TRIANO
DAMSELFLY 0 0 1 1
ROYAL ACADEMY
DAKASHA 0 0 1 1
WELL DECORATED
GOVERNANCE 0 0 1 1
ZABEEL
FLYING CHANCE 0 0 1 0
AHONOORA
MISTER LINKS 0 0 1 0
AHONOORA
DARK DELIGHT 0 0 1 0
AT TALAQ
ROCK IDOL 0 0 1 0
BROCCO
TACTFULLY 0 0 1 0
CANNY LAD
YELLOWSTONE 0 0 1 0
DIESIS
GLIDING 0 0 1 0
MARSCAY
TOUR GUIDE 0 0 1 0
MT LIVERMORE
SPURTONIC 0 0 1 0
NASSIPOUR
UTILITY 0 0 1 0
NASSIPOUR
JENNIFER ANN 0 0 1 0
NATURALISM
FLYING TRISTRAM 0 0 1 0
OCTAGONAL
PINK FIT 0 0 1 0
SLEW O' GOLD
AVIONICS 0 0 1 0
STAR WAY
MISS BELLEZZA 0 0 1 0
TALE OF THE CAT
MOTSPUR 0 0 0 5
CRUSADER SWORD
ENTHUSIAST 0 0 0 5
GOLD LEGEND
CREATIVE PLAN 0 0 0 4
WESTERN SYMPHONY
DEMPSEY 0 0 0 3
ARCHREGENT
LUNASPUR 0 0 0 3
CAERLEON
TEPPANYAKI 0 0 0 3
KENMARE
SIGNIFICANT 0 0 0 2
AT TALAQ
SOJUSTREMEMBERTHIS 0 0 0 2
BLETCHINGLY
RUE LAFAYETTE 0 0 0 2
BLUEBIRD
GREEN ROLLER 0 0 0 2
CANNY LAD
THE ENTOURAGE 0 0 0 2
CANNY LAD
SILVER SPUR 0 0 0 2
GEIGER COUNTER
MAKE ME A MIRACLE 0 0 0 2
KNIGHTS CHOICE
SPUR BIRD 0 0 0 2
METAL PRECIEUX
BELLA PRINCESS 0 0 0 1
BLUEBIRD
RUE LA FAYETTE 0 0 0 1
BLUEBIRD
ROULETTES 0 0 0 1
CANNY LAD
TURBULENT FORCE 0 0 0 1
CENTURY
FLYING PRINCESS 0 0 0 1
CHIEF'S CROWN
ALONE HE STANDS 0 0 0 1
DISTANT RELATIVE
SAMOGAN 0 0 0 1
ELUSIVE QUALITY
I AM TITANIUM 0 0 0 1
ENCOSTA DE LAGO
WIN FOR LAYLA 0 0 0 1
ENCOSTA DE LAGO
AEROBAR 0 0 0 1
HUSSONET
AUDACIOUS AMBER 0 0 0 1
JETBALL
FERREIRA 0 0 0 1
KAAPSTAD
INTIMIDATOR 0 0 0 1
KEY BUSINESS
SPURCIFIC 0 0 0 1
MARAUDING
ROCKFORD 0 0 0 1
MORE THAN READY
TWIGGY'S SISTER 0 0 0 1
MUSIC BOY
FOXBOROUGH 0 0 0 1
NEW REGENT
FLYING DIVA 0 0 0 1
OPERA PRINCE
FASTER PUSSYCAT 0 0 0 1
PREGO
MAROCAN DIVA 0 0 0 1
RORY'S JESTER
CONCITARE 0 0 0 1
SOVEREIGN EDITION
SEA SPUR 0 0 0 1
ST COVET
CATALONIA 0 0 0 1
VISCOUNT
VIGNOR 0 0 0 1
WHISKEY ROAD
IMPERIALISM 0 0 0 1
ZABALETA
FOLLONICA 0 0 0 1
ZABEEL

SUNDAY SILENCE as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 289 Races 1028
Best performers A-Z
ADMIRE MOON (Gr 1), AIR SPINEL (Gr 1), ALFREDO (Gr 1), ALMOND EYE (Gr 1), AMBROISE (Gr 1), APRICOT FIZZ (Gr 1), AROMATICO (Gr 1), ASAKUSA KINGS (Gr 1), AVENTURA (Gr 1), AVILIUS (Gr 1), AWARDEE (Gr 1), BEACH SAMBA (Gr 1), BELSHAZZAR (Gr 1), BETTER LIFE (Gr 1), BRAVO DAISY (Gr 1), CECCHINO (Gr 1), CODINO (Gr 1), DANBURITE (Gr 1), DEVOTEE (Gr 1), DIA DE LA MADRE (Gr 1), DUBAI GINA (Gr 1), DURAMENTE (Gr 1), EYE POPPER (Gr 1), FARIDAT (Gr 1), FUSAICHI HO O (Gr 1), FUSAICHI RICHARD (Gr 1), GENDARME (Gr 1), GOLDEN TICKET (Gr 1), GOTTFRIED (Gr 1), GRAND DAUGHTER (Gr 1), GRAND PRIX ANGEL (Gr 1), GRAND PRIX BOSS (Gr 1), IMPAVID (Gr 1), IMPULSE HERO (Gr 1), JAGUAR MAIL (Gr 1), KAISERBALL (Gr 1), KARAKONTIE (Gr 1), KINGS OF THE SUN (Gr 1), LANI (Gr 1), LOGOTYPE (Gr 1), MAXIMUM DE PARIS (Gr 1), MEINE ISABEL (Gr 1), MORE JOYOUS (Gr 1), OOHOOD (Gr 1), PERSIAN KNIGHT (Gr 1), POP ROCK (Gr 1), PRECIOUS CAFE (Gr 1), PRECISE MACHINE (Gr 1), QUIET OASIS (Gr 1), RED FALX (Gr 1), RHEIN KRAFT (Gr 1), ROSE KINGDOM (Gr 1), SAINT BAUDOLINO (Gr 1), SAKURA MEGA WONDER (Gr 1), SAQALAT (Gr 1), SCREEN HERO (Gr 1), SHADOW GATE (Gr 1), SHONAN ACHIEVE (Gr 1), SMILE JACK (Gr 1), SONG OF WIND (Gr 1), STANICA (Gr 1), SUCCESS BROCKEN (Gr 1), TAGANO ETOILE (Gr 1), TALE OF EKATI (Gr 1), TO THE GLORY (Gr 1), TO THE WORLD (Gr 1), VERMILION (Gr 1), WHALE CAPTURE (Gr 1), WILD WONDER (Gr 1), WINGLET (Gr 1), WINNER'S WAY (HK) - DAY OF REST (Gr 1), ADMIRE DEUS (Gr 2), ADMIRE SCEPTRE (Gr 2), ADMIRE SPICA (Gr 2), AIR SAUMUR (Gr 2), AIR WINDSOR (Gr 2), APERITIF (Gr 2), ARMY BULLETIN (Gr 2), BATTISTINI (Gr 2), BELLE LUMIERE (Gr 2), BIG WEEK (Gr 2), CAPTAIN COOK (Gr 2), CRESCO GRAND (Gr 2), CRYPTOGRAM (Gr 2), DAIWA FALCON (Gr 2), DANCE DIRECTOR (Gr 2), DERBY FIZZ (Gr 2), EASTER (Gr 2), EISHIN AMORE (Gr 2), EL DAANA (Gr 2), FEDERALIST (Gr 2), FLORENTINO (Gr 2), FRONTIER QUEEN (Gr 2), HIKARU KAZABUE (Gr 2), HORAI AKIKO (Gr 2), INCENTIVE GUY (Gr 2), KAHUNA (Gr 2), KARADA LEGEND (Gr 2), LAILAPS (Gr 2), LEO PRIME (Gr 2), MEINER LACRIMA (Gr 2), MEINER SEGAL (Gr 2), MIKKI DREAM (Gr 2), MISTRAL CRUISE (Gr 2), MITRA (Gr 2), MOUSQUETAIRE (Gr 2), MUITO OBRIGADO (Gr 2), MY SOLE SOUND (Gr 2), NARITA HURRICANE (Gr 2), NERO (Gr 2), NIGHT OF LIGHT (Gr 2), NOBORI DIANA (Gr 2), OCEANIA BOSS (Gr 2), PADDLE WHEEL (Gr 2), PAX AMERICANA (Gr 2), PRAY (Gr 2), PROVINAGE (Gr 2), RAIHANA (Gr 2), ROI JARDIN (Gr 2), ROLL OF THE DICE (Gr 2), SAKURA EMPEREUR (Gr 2), SECOND TABLE (Gr 2), SHADOW SCAPE (Gr 2), SHINGEN (Gr 2), SILENT MELODY (Gr 2), SILPORT (Gr 2), SOLITARY KING (Gr 2), SOUND BUSTER (Gr 2), SPEED RIPPER (Gr 2), SUZUKA DEVIOUS (Gr 2), SUZUNO MARCH (Gr 2), TALE OF SILENCE (Gr 2), THAT'S A GOOD IDEA (Gr 2), TOSEN CAPTAIN (Gr 2), TOSEN MARCH (Gr 2), TOSEN VICTORY (Gr 2), TRIP (Gr 2), VOLUNTAS (Gr 2), YAMANIN KINGLY (Gr 2), YOUNG AT HEART (Gr 2), YOUNG MAN POWER (Gr 2), YUKICHAN (Gr 2), YUMENO ORA (Gr 2), A SHIL RIGIL (Gr 3), A SHIN WHITY (Gr 3), ABE CHAIRMAN (Gr 3), ABSOLUTE (Gr 3), ADMIRE DUBAI (Gr 3), ADMIRE MEGAMI (Gr 3), ADMIRE ROYAL (Gr 3), ADMIRE TENKU (Gr 3), AEOLIAN HARP (Gr 3), AIM AND END (Gr 3), AIR ANTHEM (Gr 3), ALL THAT JAZZ (Gr 3), BAKUSHIN TEIO (Gr 3), BANG ZOOM (Gr 3), BATEAU D'OR (Gr 3), BELLES SOEURS (Gr 3), BERUF (Gr 3), BEST CRUISE (Gr 3), BLACK CONDOR (Gr 3), CALDO BREZZA (Gr 3), CRIMSON ROUGE (Gr 3), DAIWA CAGNEY (Gr 3), DANCE ALL NIGHT (Gr 3), DANCE FANTASIA (Gr 3), DEUS VULT (Gr 3), DIA DEL REY (Gr 3), DONA NIARCHOS (Gr 3), DREADNOUGHTUS (Gr 3), DREAM GARDENER (Gr 3), EDEN ROCK (Gr 3), EISHIN SUN VALLEY (Gr 3), EISHIN TIGER (Gr 3), EPOISSES (Gr 3), FAMILISTS (HK) - HUS DER LIEFTEN (Gr 3), FIDUCIA (Gr 3), FIGLIA PURA (Gr 3), FLAME OF PEACE (Gr 3), FLUKY (Gr 3), FUJIMASA EMPEROR (Gr 3), HAGINO COMMENT (Gr 3), HARMATTAN (Gr 3), IKE TOP GUN (Gr 3), IMPROVISE (Gr 3), KATSUYO TWINING (Gr 3), KING'S EMBLEM (Gr 3), KINSHO YUKIHIME (Gr 3), KNEELING (Gr 3), KYOEI STORM (Gr 3), LABRADORITE (Gr 3), LONGING DANCER (Gr 3), LORD FELICE (Gr 3), MADEIRA (Gr 3), MARIA GABRIELLA (Gr 3), MEINER CROP (Gr 3), MEINER SAGE (Gr 3), MEINER STARRY (Gr 3), MEISHO SUZANNA (Gr 3), MER DE GLACE (Gr 3), MORITO SHIRAYURI (Gr 3), NAKED (Gr 3), NANYO RIVER (Gr 3), NARITA STAR ONE (Gr 3), OPERA BRAVO (Gr 3), ORIONZA JAPAN (Gr 3), PHANTOM LIGHT (Gr 3), REGINETTA (Gr 3), REIHO ROMANCE (Gr 3), SAINT SAUVEUR (Gr 3), SAN MARTIN (Gr 3), SATONO GALLANT (Gr 3), SATONO TIGER (Gr 3), SEIKO RAIKO (Gr 3), SEIUN WONDER (Gr 3), SILENT PRIDE (Gr 3), SNOW ANGEL (Gr 3), SOLOR (Gr 3), TAISEI CHEVALIER (Gr 3), TALKING DRUM (Gr 3), TANATOS (Gr 3), THANK YOU ASK (Gr 3), TOSHI GANG STAR (Gr 3), TRIPLE ACE (Gr 3), VOUS ETES JOLIE (Gr 3), WELL OF WISDOM (Gr 3), WESTERN VENUS (Gr 3), WHEY SAUCE (Gr 3), WIN TRIGGER (Gr 3), WINKLE SALUTE (Gr 3), YAMANINMERVEILLEUX (Gr 3), YOUNG PRETENDER (Gr 3), ADMIRE KELSO (Listed), AIR PASCALE (Listed), AMOUR BRILLER (Listed), ANEMOI (Listed), ARDENTE NUIT (Listed), AROMA CANDLE (Listed), ASK DEPUTY (Listed), AUGITE (Listed), BLACK RUNNER (Listed), BOTTEGA (Listed), BREAKFAST IN BED (Listed), CAVENDISH (Listed), CHOCOLAT BLANC (Listed), CUBAN SUNDAY (Listed), DIATONIC (Listed), DREAM SIGNAL (Listed), EISHIN HEBE (Listed), FUSAICHI ASSORT (Listed), GULIELMA (Listed), HOKUTO SULTAN (Listed), ICE DOLL (Listed), INTROVERT (Listed), IRON DUKE (Listed), JAZZ FUNK (Listed), JEALOUSY (Listed), JORDAN KING (Listed), L'ARCHETTO (Listed), LIME CANDY (Listed), MACHAN TAMER (Listed), MAFIA MISS (Listed), MARUKA BAKKEN (Listed), MATENRO BOSS (Listed), NATHANAEL (Listed), NOT AUTHORITY (Listed), OKEN BELIEVE (Listed), ORANGE TIARA (Listed), PRINCE CHARMANT (Listed), RAPID ORANGE (Listed), REALIZE NO YUME (Listed), ROATAN (Listed), ROUGE BAMBOO (Listed), SAKURA MIMOSA (Listed), SHINY BEAM (Listed), SHINY GALE (Listed), SUNDAY SUNRISE (Listed), SUZAKU (Listed), SUZU JUPITER (Listed), TALL POPPY (Listed), TIME'S ARROW (Listed), TOKO NIKE (Listed), TOKO VENUS (Listed), TOSEN HARUKAZE (Listed), TROIS BONHEUR (Listed), VICTRIX LUDORUM (Listed), WILD RASPBERRY (Listed), YAMANIN IMPRIME (Listed)