FRENCH QUEBEC (IRE) 2009 F b


Race Record

2nds
2012

Sales Results

2010 October Yearling Book 2
from Ballybin Stud, Ireland
to Ken Condon for 42000 (GBG)

2009 December Foal
from Ballybin Stud, Ireland
to Emerald Bloodstock for 15000 (GBG)


1st Dam: SOUL MOUNTAIN (IRE) 2004

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

FRENCH QUEBEC (IRE) 2009 by EXCELLENT ART

EXCELLENT ART (GB) 2004PIVOTAL (GB) 1993
OBSESSIVE (USA) 1993
SOUL MOUNTAIN (IRE) 2004ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) 1999
QHAZEENAH (GB) 1996
2nds
2012


PERFECT MADGE (IRE) 2014 by ACCLAMATION

ACCLAMATION (GB) 1999ROYAL APPLAUSE (GB) 1993
PRINCESS ATHENA (IRE) 1985
SOUL MOUNTAIN (IRE) 2004ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) 1999
QHAZEENAH (GB) 1996
3rds
2016





Progeny of EXCELLENT ART

Stakes performances by surface

98.6% Turf
0% Dirt
1.4% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of EXCELLENT ART

Sire of 72 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2019 11 3 8 4
2018 17 6 24 0
2017 5 4 11 1
2016 3 5 6 9
2015 3 4 7 10
2014 0 1 7 18
2013 3 1 3 10
2012 0 3 3 9
2011 0 2 2 5

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
STAR SUPERIOR 7 2 3 0
PLACERVILLE
UNDER THE LOUVRE 5 1 3 6
NOVERRE
RUFFINA 4 1 6 0
DANEHILL DANCER
INDIAN PHARAOH 3 1 0 0
STEINBECK
RIKKI TIKKI TAVI 3 1 0 0
STRAVINSKY
CORFE CASTLE 2 1 5 0
DANEHILL DANCER
GOLD MOUNT 2 0 3 2
DANEHILL DANCER
TROPAIOS 2 0 1 1
QUEST FOR FAME
ISN'T SHE LOVELY 2 0 1 0
ALNASR ALWASHEEK
PERFECT STAR 2 0 1 0
DIFFIDENT
MAURITANIA 1 3 3 0
PLACERVILLE
REALMSOFFANTASY 1 1 3 0
RAZEEN
EVENING HUSH 1 1 0 1
DANEHILL DANCER
SELFIE STAR 1 0 3 0
MR GREELEY
STAR CARNATION 1 0 1 0
DILSHAAN
APACHE SUNRISE 1 0 1 0
PLACERVILLE
RUNSWICK ROYAL 1 0 0 1
SINNDAR
TAKE FIVE 1 0 0 0
ACE
LIGHTNING BOLT 1 0 0 0
RAZEEN
BARBARESCO 1 0 0 0
ZAFONIC
LADY LARA 0 2 6 4
SELKIRK
AIM TO PLEASE 0 2 2 1
ANABAA BLUE
EXCILLY 0 2 0 2
BELONG TO ME
ARTLEE 0 1 2 1
DANEHILL DANCER
HAZEL LAVERY 0 1 1 2
DARSHAAN
EXPERIENCE 0 1 1 1
GREEN DESERT
DRESSED IN FUR 0 1 1 1
HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR
GLITTERING GOLD 0 1 1 0
STRAVINSKY
DYNAMIC LIPS 0 1 0 1
KONIGSTIGER
SINGING BIRD 0 1 0 0
ANABAA
SPECULATIVE BID 0 1 0 0
DARSHAAN
GRAY PEARL 0 1 0 0
DEFINITE ARTICLE
ART OF ENCHANTMENT 0 1 0 0
GROOM DANCER
GET THE PICTURE 0 1 0 0
RUBITON
ARTWORK GENIE 0 0 3 2
BRIEF TRUCE
GRAPHIC 0 0 2 3
NIGHT SHIFT
CHASE YOUR DREAMS 0 0 2 0
ALNASR ALWASHEEK
EXCELLENT 0 0 2 0
DANSILI
ARTISTIC JEWEL 0 0 1 5
DANEHILL
POSTER GIRL 0 0 1 1
ACCLAMATION
LUCY THE PAINTER 0 0 1 1
GENEROUS
BORIS GRIGORIEV 0 0 1 1
MACHIAVELLIAN
ABOVE THE REST 0 0 1 1
TIZNOW
ANGELS TOUCH 0 0 1 0
CRISTOFORI
CHAPTER SEVEN 0 0 1 0
DANEHILL
GOLDEN GUEST 0 0 1 0
DIFFIDENT
MISS CARMIE 0 0 1 0
GRAND LODGE
SUPREME COMMANDER 0 0 1 0
MARJU
MERITOCRACY 0 0 1 0
NASHWAN
MOONDANCER 0 0 1 0
RAZEEN
FRENCH QUEBEC 0 0 1 0
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR
LADY BARRINGTON 0 0 1 0
SPARTACUS
POP ART 0 0 0 3
BARATHEA
EPICA 0 0 0 3
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT
ABSOLUT EXCELENCIA 0 0 0 3
REDOUTE'S CHOICE
NISHARORA 0 0 0 2
ALZAO
UNIVERSO STAR 0 0 0 2
WARNING
LEHAAF 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
MODERN FAMILY 0 0 0 1
DESERT STYLE
ALART 0 0 0 1
DESERT SUN
KINDLY DISMISS 0 0 0 1
DIKTAT
NISOS 0 0 0 1
FLYING SPUR
NIMOHE 0 0 0 1
GILDED TIME
DISAPPOINTING 0 0 0 1
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT
GOLD COAST 0 0 0 1
MARAUDING
LOVE AND CHERISH 0 0 0 1
NOVERRE
COPLEYS WALK 0 0 0 1
OASIS DREAM
PTOLEMAIC 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
FAMILY PORTRAIT 0 0 0 1
RUBITON
SPARKLING PORTRAIT 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
LADY ASCOT 0 0 0 1
SPINNING WORLD
RECKLESS RUSSELL 0 0 0 1
VAL ROYAL

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 90 Races 248
Best performers A-Z
ALTRUISTIC (Gr 1), BELVOIR BAY (Gr 1), BRETON ROCK (Gr 1), CANNDAL (Gr 1), CATEDRAL (Gr 1), COEUR DE BEAUTE (Gr 1), GENERALE UNO (Gr 1), JUSTICE DAY (Gr 1), KAMEKO (Gr 1), LINE OF DUTY (Gr 1), MIKKI ISLE (Gr 1), PHOTO CALL (Gr 1), QUEST THE MOON (Gr 1), TULIP (Gr 1), AMBOSELI (Gr 2), ANITA PARTNER (Gr 2), BATTLEOFTRAFALGAR (Gr 2), EDISA (Gr 2), GENIUS (Gr 2), GRAIL (Gr 2), LAND FORCE (Gr 2), LUCKY LOOK (Gr 2), MAJOR CONQUEST (Gr 2), ONLY MINE (Gr 2), RUBICK (Gr 2), SACRED EYE (Gr 2), SKYLIGHT GLOW (Gr 2), SPECTROSCOPE (Gr 2), SPIRIT BIRD (Gr 2), WEATHER WITH YOU (Gr 2), CELEBRITY (Gr 3), DANON CHASER (Gr 3), FRENCH QUEBEC (Gr 3), GLAMOROUS APPROACH (Gr 3), INTO ORBIT (Gr 3), JAAMEH (Gr 3), JEBEL MUSA (Gr 3), KINAGAT (Gr 3), LOGI CHALICE (Gr 3), MILLFIELD (Gr 3), NAGARA FLOWER (Gr 3), PANAMA HAT (Gr 3), RAJASTANI (Gr 3), REYKJAVIK (Gr 3), SIKORSKY (Gr 3), TAISEI STARRY (Gr 3), TAMNIAH (Gr 3), TEODORO (Gr 3), WAIT FOR NO ONE (Gr 3), ALICANTE DAWN (Listed), AMERICAN GENIUS (Listed), ARONIUS (Listed), ATHENA (Listed), BEAR FACED (Listed), BELOVED COUNTRY (Listed), BLANCHE DOREE (Listed), BLETILLA (Listed), BOTANIC GARDEN (Listed), CAESOUR'S DREAM (Listed), CHERRY LADY (Listed), COSMIC ALERT (Listed), DUBAI SAND (Listed), GENUINE QUALITY (Listed), GIBRALTAR GIRL (Listed), GRAND ROCK (Listed), HIBISCUS (Listed), KHUTULUN (Listed), KRISTOFFERSON (Listed), LA POUTANESCA (Listed), LAMU (Listed), LUCKY EDIE (Listed), MA PETITE FOLIE (Listed), MAGNAROCK (Listed), MIGHTY ROCK (Listed), PATZEFREDO (Listed), PERCY STREET (Listed), PERFECT MADGE (Listed), PILLAR OF HERCULES (Listed), QUEENS HARBOUR (Listed), RARE OCCURRENCE (Listed), RECOB (Listed), ROX THE CASTLE (Listed), RUFUS KING (Listed), SANDRA'S SECRET (Listed), SEPTEMBER STARS (Listed), SOVIET COURAGE (Listed), TIESTO (Listed), TO EXCESS (Listed), WAR PATH (Listed), ZARPOYA (Listed)