GULAPA (GB) 2007 C


Race Record

2nds
2011
Golden Mile (Listed)
3rds
2013
2012

Sales Results

2008 October Yearling Book 2 & 3
from Clover Leaf Stud
to LOT NOT SOLD for 7500 (GBG)

2008 February
from Voute Sales Ltd. (Agent)
to Jody Elmes for 3000 (GBG)


1st Dam: SPITTING IMAGE (IRE) 2000

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

GULAPA (GB) 2007 by OBSERVATORY

OBSERVATORY (USA) 1997DISTANT VIEW (USA) 1991
STELLARIA (USA) 1986
SPITTING IMAGE (IRE) 2000SPECTRUM (IRE) 1992
DECRESCENDO (IRE) 1993
2nds
2011
Golden Mile (Listed)
3rds
2013
2012





Progeny of OBSERVATORY

Stakes performances by surface

97.2% Turf
0% Dirt
2.8% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of OBSERVATORY

Sire of 20 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2016 1 0 0 0
2015 0 1 0 0
2013 0 1 0 3
2012 1 0 2 2
2011 2 3 2 1
2010 6 1 1 5
2009 3 0 4 5
2008 4 2 1 6
2007 0 0 2 1
2006 0 0 2 3
2005 0 1 4 1

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
TWICE OVER 12 3 4 1
CAERLEON
AFRICAN ROSE 2 0 2 2
QUEST FOR FAME
SEBASTIAN FLYTE 1 1 3 1
NIGHT SHIFT
LITTLE BRUV 1 1 0 0
PURSUIT OF LOVE
HELLEBORINE 1 0 2 1
QUEST FOR FAME
VIOLETTE 0 1 2 1
PURSUIT OF LOVE
WALDJAGD 0 1 0 1
ACATENANGO
WIRE TO WIRE 0 1 0 1
ROYAL ACADEMY
SAM LORD 0 1 0 0
SALSE
NIDHAAL 0 0 2 2
MUJTAHID
SOTTONE 0 0 1 3
BARATHEA
MPUMALANGA 0 0 1 0
DAYJUR
ARMAND 0 0 1 0
NIJINSKY
GULAPA 0 0 0 5
SPECTRUM
ARGUMENTATIVE 0 0 0 2
DANZIG
CHASING STARS 0 0 0 2
NUREYEV
PIPERITA 0 0 0 2
PURSUIT OF LOVE
STAR CLUSTER 0 0 0 1
DANZIG
NOSEDIVE 0 0 0 1
DR FONG
DAVIE'S STORY 0 0 0 1
LURE

SPECTRUM as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 79 Races 216
Best performers A-Z
ALMA MATER (Gr 1), BROTHER FRANCIS (Gr 1), CEDARBERG (Gr 1), CONILLON (Gr 1), DUTCH ART (Gr 1), ETHIOPIA (Gr 1), FELIX THE CAT (Gr 1), MOONLIGHT CLOUD (Gr 1), PRINCE KAAPSTAD (Gr 1), SAND AND SEA (Gr 1), SANGSTER (Gr 1), SUNNYS SECRET (Gr 1), TELLINA (Gr 1), TIME ODYSSEY (Gr 1), UP (Gr 1), WINCHESTER (Gr 1), ZANBAGH (Gr 1), APPEALING (Gr 2), CEDAR MOUNTAIN (Gr 2), LAND OF PLENTY (Gr 2), MIDDLEBURG (Gr 2), MITICO (Gr 2), MLJET (Gr 2), MONTALY (Gr 2), RAKAAN (Gr 2), ANATOL ARTIST (Gr 3), BEAUTIFUL SUNDAY (Gr 3), BIRTHDAY PRINCE (Gr 3), CAPRELLA (Gr 3), DANDY BOY (Gr 3), DESSERTOFLIFE (Gr 3), ELECTRIC WAVES (Gr 3), FANCY FEET (Gr 3), HARD BALL GET (Gr 3), HAY DUDE (Gr 3), KNOCK STARS (Gr 3), LA BAMBA (Gr 3), MACDUFF (Gr 3), MANOGAMINI (Gr 3), O TAMARA (Gr 3), PERFECT SYMMETRY (Gr 3), ROUGEMONT (Gr 3), SAVOUREUX (Gr 3), SHOT BLESS (Gr 3), TOUCHING (Gr 3), TROUBLE OF COURSE (Gr 3), WHITEWALKER (Gr 3), A WEE DRAM (Listed), ALL THE WINDS (Listed), CAPO CARBONARA (Listed), CAPO FALCONARA (Listed), CAPTAIN OBVIOUS (Listed), CRISTALLO (Listed), DOCTOR GEOFF (Listed), DOUBT I'M DREAMING (Listed), ELEGANTE BERE (Listed), GALILEO GOLD (Listed), GREAT CANAL (Listed), GULAPA (Listed), HALLING SPECTRUM (Listed), HOONESS (Listed), IL CANNONE (Listed), LEGEND (Listed), MET SPECTRUM (Listed), PURE EXCELLENCE (Listed), RED DRESS ON (Listed), ROMAN SPECTRUM (Listed), SALOON SOLD (Listed), SHOW A PRINCE (Listed), SO HI SOCIETY (Listed), STARK DANON (Listed), SWIFT APPROVAL (Listed), SWIFT SIS (Listed), TIME TO PLUNDER (Listed), TREVELEZ (Listed), VALBCHEK (Listed), WITHOUT PRECEDENT (Listed), WREKIN SUNSET (Listed), ZACK HOPE (Listed)