GOLDEN DESTINY (IRE) 2006 F ch


Race Record

2nds
2010

Sales Results

2010 December Mare
from Bonita Racing Stables (P. Makin)
to Ballyhane Stud for 44000 (GBG)

2007 October Yearling Book 3
from Yeomanstown Stud, Ireland
to VENDOR for 5000 (GBG)


1st Dam: DEAR CATCH (IRE) 1998

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

GOLDEN DESTINY (IRE) 2006 by CAPTAIN RIO

CAPTAIN RIO (GB) 1999PIVOTAL (GB) 1993
BELOVED VISITOR (USA) 1988
DEAR CATCH (IRE) 1998BLUEBIRD (USA) 1984
DEAR LORRAINE (FR) 1980
2nds
2010





Progeny of CAPTAIN RIO

Stakes performances by surface

98.2% Turf
0% Dirt
1.8% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of CAPTAIN RIO

Sire of 57 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2018 0 0 0 1
2017 2 1 2 1
2016 1 0 3 3
2015 5 2 4 8
2014 1 2 8 11
2013 0 0 4 4
2012 3 2 5 9
2011 2 2 5 7
2010 2 4 7 17
2009 6 1 4 6
2008 3 2 1 9
2007 0 0 1 2

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
TERRAVISTA 7 2 4 1
GOLD BROSE
JUMBO RIO 5 2 3 0
DARSHAAN
IL QUELLO VELOCE 3 3 2 0
GOLD BROSE
BRAZILIAN PULSE 3 3 1 0
TENBY
GOLDEN SPIRITUAL (MAC) - RIO BRAVO 2 0 1 0
ALL GLORY
WHOSYOURMASTER 1 1 2 4
WILD RAMPAGE
AINIPPE 1 0 4 1
DARSHAAN
DOLLARIO 1 0 1 2
CARNEGIE
KUDU COUNTRY 1 0 0 0
HIGHEST HONOR
HOLLO LADIES 1 0 0 0
OLD VIC
ALLURE OF ILLUSION 0 2 0 0
SABREHILL
RIOMORAL 0 1 2 1
LAST TYCOON
LUCYINRIO 0 1 1 0
SOUND REASON
LADY ROYALE 0 1 0 0
CATBIRD
ART BEAT 0 0 3 2
PEINTRE CELEBRE
JANE'S MEMORY 0 0 2 2
AVERTI
AMBERIO 0 0 2 2
FALTAAT
CRUISER 0 0 2 2
ORPEN
CORCOVADA 0 0 2 1
NAMAQUALAND
PHILARIO 0 0 1 3
GRAND LODGE
KAPTAIN KIRKUP 0 0 1 2
DANSILI
RED BADGE 0 0 1 2
POLISH PRECEDENT
CAPTAIN DUNNE 0 0 1 2
REVOQUE
RIO FORTUNE 0 0 1 2
VOLKSRAAD
GOLDEN DESTINY 0 0 1 1
BLUEBIRD
SIRRIO 0 0 1 1
CLAY HERO
REFERENT 0 0 1 0
ASHKALANI
TOUCH OF GOLD (SIN) - SANGRIO 0 0 1 0
FALTAAT
CAPTAIN'S AFFAIR 0 0 1 0
NOVERRE
CAPT CHAOS 0 0 0 4
BLUES TRAVELLER
QUERER 0 0 0 3
HAAFIZ
HOPES AND FEARS 0 0 0 3
LAST TYCOON
CAPE TO RIO 0 0 0 3
SWAIN
ALEGRIO 0 0 0 2
DANCING SPREE
AGONY AND ECSTASY 0 0 0 2
FORMIDABLE
BODY AND SOUL 0 0 0 2
FOXHOUND
DONNA CATTIVA 0 0 0 2
GOLD BROSE
SHE GOES TO RIO 0 0 0 2
MADE OF GOLD
PIVOTAL RIO 0 0 0 2
ONE COOL CAT
KINDALEICA 0 0 0 2
PRIZED
CAPTAIN TODD 0 0 0 2
ZABEEL
FLEDGLING 0 0 0 1
BLUEBIRD
ANDHESONTHERUN 0 0 0 1
DAGGERS DRAWN
CHAMPAGNE OR WATER 0 0 0 1
DYNAFORMER
CAPTAIN ARCEUS 0 0 0 1
EMARATI
DR DEE BEE 0 0 0 1
GEIGER COUNTER
ARE YOU DEVIOUS 0 0 0 1
GOLD BROSE
BURNING THREAD 0 0 0 1
GREEN DESERT
RIO TREASURE 0 0 0 1
KING'S THEATRE
RIOKA 0 0 0 1
LINAMIX
RIOTISTA 0 0 0 1
LINAMIX
GOLDEN STAMP 0 0 0 1
LIVELY ONE
RIVER NYMPH 0 0 0 1
MOHAMED ABDU
GOLDEN RAMON 0 0 0 1
MOUNTAIN CAT
KALPYRNIA 0 0 0 1
NABEEL DANCER
PICK ME UP IN RIO 0 0 0 1
PARIS OPERA
HEAVEN'S HEART 0 0 0 1
PRIOLO

BLUEBIRD as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 135 Races 395
Best performers A-Z
BEYOND OUR REACH (Gr 1), ERIN COURT (Gr 1), FULLY FLEDGED (Gr 1), GIBRALTAR BLUE (Gr 1), LIM'S OBJECTIVE (Gr 1), LORDS A LEAPING (Gr 1), MAGIC AMERICA (Gr 1), MAYBE DISCREET (Gr 1), METAL BENDER (Gr 1), MONTANA FLYER (Gr 1), NATIVE KNIGHT (Gr 1), PANE IN THE GLASS (Gr 1), PERFECT REFLECTION (Gr 1), RUSSETING (Gr 1), SANT'ANTONIO (Gr 1), THE DUKE (Gr 1), THORN PARK (Gr 1), UNIVERSAL QUEEN (Gr 1), YELL (Gr 1), YELLOW JAMBHALA (MY) - LOVE TO CHAT (Gr 1), ZAGALIA (Gr 1), ALWAYS DISCREET (Gr 2), CAYAMBE (Gr 2), GOON SERPENT (Gr 2), IL PIRATA (Gr 2), KLEO (Gr 2), LACEY UNDERALL (Gr 2), LUST FOR DUST (Gr 2), MARUKA HANNIBAL (Gr 2), MONTANA SUNSET (Gr 2), NORDERNEY (Gr 2), POLLENATOR (Gr 2), PRIZE CATCH (Gr 2), STARTSMEUP (Gr 2), SWING WING (Gr 2), TEN GUN SALUTE (Gr 2), ZARIA (Gr 2), ALPINE HEIGHTS (Gr 3), ASPEN BREEZE (Gr 3), BLUE LAGO (Gr 3), DANE FEVER (Gr 3), ECLAIR PASSION (Gr 3), FLASH OF DOUBT (Gr 3), GOLDEN DESTINY (Gr 3), HURDY GURDY MAN (Gr 3), IDEAL IMAGE (Gr 3), ISTAN (Gr 3), JUST DISCREET (Gr 3), MISTY BLUE (Gr 3), NADELWALD (Gr 3), NAFAR (Gr 3), NIANGA (Gr 3), OUR JOAN OF ARC (Gr 3), PSYCHIC INCOME (Gr 3), RED TYPHOON (Gr 3), ROYAL PERICLES (Gr 3), SALON SOLDIER (Gr 3), SCREAM BLUE MURDER (Gr 3), SELECT (Gr 3), SLEEPING WEAPON (Gr 3), STAR O'THE BALL (Gr 3), SWINGING BACHELOR (Gr 3), THAT'S NOT IT (Gr 3), WESTERN SYMBOL (Gr 3), WINNING TACTICS (Gr 3), YOU LITTLE BEAUT (Gr 3), ZANKEL (Gr 3), ACCURATE GUN (Listed), ADRAGON (Listed), BACK ON TARGET (Listed), BAZROY (Listed), BELLA PRINCESS (Listed), BLAZE BRIGHTLY (Listed), BLESS (Listed), BLUE BLACK JACK (Listed), BOLD SELECTION (Listed), CARAVAGGIO (Listed), CELEBRATION GIRL (Listed), CLARE HILLS (Listed), COLOUR BLUE (Listed), ELUSIVE IMAGE (Listed), FLEDGLING (Listed), GUIZZO VINCENTE (Listed), IIEX EXCELSA (Listed), IMPINGE (Listed), INDIGO GIRL (Listed), INSPIRE (Listed), JOHANNES (Listed), KURLICUE (Listed), LA DYNAMITE (Listed), LA FANTASTIQUE (Listed), LEVEE BANK (Listed), LOCK IT IN EDDIE (Listed), LOUTKA (Listed), LYNCEAN ACADEMY (Listed), MAMA DAKTARI (Listed), MCCLOUD (Listed), MCFLY (Listed), MISTER STRONG (Listed), MONBLUE (Listed), NEW IMAGE (Listed), OLIVIA GRACE (Listed), OPPORTUNITY (Listed), PARISIAN SUNRISE (Listed), PERFECT SON (Listed), RIGHT FONG (Listed), ROYAL HOPE (Listed), ROYAL SHOW (Listed), ROYALE HARVEST (Listed), RUE LA FAYETTE (Listed), RUE LA FAYETTE (Listed), RUE LAFAYETTE (Listed), SAMPEYRE (Listed), SANDHILL FLASH (Listed), SEUL BLUE (Listed), SHE'S COMPLETE (Listed), SIREN'S GIFT (Listed), SNAPPY ESPRIT (Listed), SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM (Listed), SOUTHERN VENTURE (Listed), SPEED COP (Listed), SPINNING FORCE (Listed), STEFLARA (Listed), SUN ON THE RUN (Listed), SUNG (Listed), TERRACE (Listed), THE BLUE GOD (Listed), THE EIGHTH MAKER (Listed), VALE MAURO (Listed), VERDANA BLUE (Listed), WEDDING PARTY (Listed), WEDNESDAY RUNNER (Listed), WOPPITT (Listed), ZINZIN (Listed), ZOOMETRIC (Listed)