RANSOM HOPE (IRE) 2005 C b


Race Record

Wins
2013
2010
Premio Nearco (Listed)
2nds
2013
2012
2011
2009
3rds
2012
2011
Premio Nearco (Listed)
2010

1st Dam: FIELD OF HOPE (IRE) 1995

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

OLYMPIAN ODYSSEY (GB) 2003 by SADLER'S WELLS

SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) 1961
FAIRY BRIDGE (USA) 1975
FIELD OF HOPE (IRE) 1995SELKIRK (USA) 1988
FRACCI (GB) 1988
2nds
2006
3rds
2007
2006


FIELD OF DREAM (GB) 2007 by OASIS DREAM

OASIS DREAM (GB) 2000GREEN DESERT (USA) 1983
HOPE (IRE) 1991
FIELD OF HOPE (IRE) 1995SELKIRK (USA) 1988
FRACCI (GB) 1988


RANSOM HOPE (IRE) 2005 by RED RANSOM

RED RANSOM (USA) 1987ROBERTO (USA) 1969
ARABIA (USA) 1977
FIELD OF HOPE (IRE) 1995SELKIRK (USA) 1988
FRACCI (GB) 1988
Wins
2013
2010
Premio Nearco (Listed)
2nds
2013
2012
2011
2009
3rds
2012
2011
Premio Nearco (Listed)
2010


DORMELLO (IRE) 2008 by DANSILI

DANSILI (GB) 1996DANEHILL (USA) 1986
HASILI (IRE) 1991
FIELD OF HOPE (IRE) 1995SELKIRK (USA) 1988
FRACCI (GB) 1988
Wins
2015
2012
Prix Bedel (Listed)
2011
Prix Turenne (Listed)
3rds
2013
2011
Prix Pelleas (Listed)


EAST INDIA (GB) 2012 by GALILEO

GALILEO (IRE) 1998SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989
FIELD OF HOPE (IRE) 1995SELKIRK (USA) 1988
FRACCI (GB) 1988
2nds
2014





Progeny of RED RANSOM

Stakes performances by surface

95.8% Turf
2.9% Dirt
1.3% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of RED RANSOM

Sire of 147 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2016 0 0 1 0
2015 0 3 2 1
2014 1 3 1 0
2013 4 7 7 6
2012 4 7 13 11
2011 4 7 7 13
2010 8 8 9 16
2009 13 12 16 16
2008 7 8 22 22
2007 4 2 10 18
2006 9 5 10 6
2005 8 10 8 16
2004 5 10 10 12
2003 11 11 12 12

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
ZAIDPOUR 10 9 2 0
KAHYASI
TYPHOON TRACY 8 4 2 0
LAST TYCOON
ELECTROCUTIONIST 6 2 1 1
ARAZI
CONTRABAND 5 2 0 1
LAST TYCOON
RED CLUBS 4 4 2 0
FIRST TRUMP
ALL AMERICAN 3 3 1 1
STRAWBERRY ROAD
RED DAZZLER 3 2 3 0
DANEHILL
PORTILLO 3 1 2 1
POLISH PRECEDENT
CASUAL LOOK 3 0 0 0
MANILA
CHARGE FORWARD 2 3 3 0
BLETCHINGLY
KYLIKWONG 2 3 1 0
LAST TYCOON
REGGANE 2 1 3 1
ALZAO
ONEMORENOMORE 2 1 2 1
LAST TYCOON
RANSOM O'WAR 2 1 2 0
POLISH PRECEDENT
EKRAAR 2 1 0 1
RAJA BABA
RED LETTER DAY 2 0 0 0
GONE WEST
THUMP 1 3 3 0
FLYING SPUR
ROMNEYA 1 3 1 3
DANEHILL
FACE VALUE 1 3 1 0
POLISH PATRIOT
ARLINGTON 1 2 1 2
SUCCESS EXPRESS
OUQBA 1 2 1 1
MACHIAVELLIAN
ROC DE CAMBES 1 2 1 0
FAIRY KING
HALIBERY 1 2 1 0
SIR TRISTRAM
FAIRLY RANSOM 1 2 0 1
LINAMIX
LIM'S RANSOM - RED FOR RED 1 1 2 0
ASSERT
DUPORTH 1 1 2 0
SUCCESS EXPRESS
APPOINTED DAY 1 1 1 0
DANZIG
VENOMOUS 1 1 0 1
GOLDEN SNAKE
RUMYA 1 1 0 0
FUJI KISEKI
WEATHERVANE 1 1 0 0
GONE WEST
BAYEUX 1 0 3 0
MR PROSPECTOR
MISS LILY ROSE 1 0 1 0
WOODMAN
COPPERBEECH 1 0 0 2
ZAFONIC
DEUTSCHLAND 1 0 0 0
DANZIG
TITIAN TIME 1 0 0 0
KINGS LAKE
EVAPORATION 0 3 7 5
GREEN TUNE
LET'S MAKE ADEAL 0 2 4 2
DANEHILL
CRIMSON REIGN 0 2 2 1
STRAWBERRY ROAD
RANSOM NOTE 0 2 1 0
POLISH PRECEDENT
NEW ECONOMY 0 2 1 0
PROUD TRUTH
RED FEZ 0 2 0 1
REDOUTE'S CHOICE
DOMESDAY 0 2 0 0
ZAFONIC
SNOW ALERT 0 1 2 5
GROOM DANCER
MOIQEN 0 1 2 1
MR PROSPECTOR
KAZANLUK 0 1 1 2
DANEHILL
RED ELEMENT 0 1 1 2
LAST TYCOON
MAYBE I 0 1 1 1
DANEHILL
OCEANIA BOSS 0 1 1 1
SUNDAY SILENCE
KICK 'N CHASE 0 1 1 0
CENTAINE
MOST IMMEDIATE 0 1 1 0
JADE HUNTER
HANDSOME RANSOM 0 1 1 0
MILL REEF
FIVE WAYS 0 1 1 0
MISWAKI
CINQUE 0 1 0 1
CHIEF'S CROWN
VIKING STAR 0 1 0 1
DANEWIN
KING RAEDWALD 0 1 0 0
ASCOT KNIGHT
RED ADMIRAL 0 1 0 0
DIESIS
RESTORED 0 1 0 0
SPINNING WORLD
COUNT TO THREE 0 0 4 0
DANCING COUNT
FUDDLE DEE DUDDLE 0 0 3 1
BEAUTIFUL CROWN
RED ARROW 0 0 3 0
LAST TYCOON
RANSOM HOPE 0 0 2 8
SELKIRK
MARTINI RED 0 0 2 3
CENTAINE
PARAISA 0 0 2 2
BIG SHUFFLE
YESTERDAY 0 0 2 2
SIR TRISTRAM
WESTERN RANSOM 0 0 2 1
GONE WEST
BIS REPETITAS 0 0 2 1
PURSUIT OF LOVE
RED TERROR 0 0 2 0
ALLEGED
AMARYLLIS 0 0 2 0
ZABEEL
STRETCHING 0 0 1 2
BROAD BRUSH
MISS HIJINX 0 0 1 2
MARAUDING
WITH AFFECTION 0 0 1 2
RUNAWAY GROOM
CIEL ROUGE 0 0 1 1
COMMON GROUNDS
FOUR WINDS 0 0 1 1
FAIRY KING
AUDACITY OF HOPE 0 0 1 1
GRAND LODGE
RAHEB 0 0 1 1
GREEN DESERT
MEER KAT 0 0 1 1
KINGMAMBO
RED MATRIX 0 0 1 1
KINGMAMBO
OUR VALPOLICELLA (AUS) - VALPOLICELLA 0 0 1 1
LAST TYCOON
HEAVENLY RANSOM 0 0 1 1
TABASCO CAT
MUTHABARA 0 0 1 1
WOODMAN
CAVALAIRE BAY 0 0 1 0
ANABAA
SPYCRAWLER 0 0 1 0
ARAZI
RED MO 0 0 1 0
BERING
SHOP HILL 0 0 1 0
CLEM PAC
RANSOM EXPRESS 0 0 1 0
DANEHILL
WORTH A RANSOM 0 0 1 0
DANEHILL
PRIX DU SANG 0 0 1 0
DESERT KING
SABBEEH 0 0 1 0
DIESIS
MALASUN 0 0 1 0
ENCOSTA DE LAGO
RED BOMBER 0 0 1 0
FLYING SPUR
IDEAL GUIDE 0 0 1 0
FUSAICHI PEGASUS
ACOUSTICAL 0 0 1 0
GONE WEST
ENDLESS EXPANSE 0 0 1 0
GREEN DESERT
ZAFFAAN 0 0 1 0
JEUNE
BERET ROUGE 0 0 1 0
LINAMIX
SMILE OF DESIRE 0 0 1 0
LURE
CAPPED FOR VICTORY 0 0 1 0
NIJINSKY
MISDAQEYA 0 0 1 0
PLEASANT COLONY
CASSIS 0 0 1 0
THE MINSTREL
MOVIE 0 0 1 0
THUNDER GULCH
YORKTOWN 0 0 1 0
VALANOUR
TADRIS 0 0 0 4
LYPHARD
KRASNAYA 0 0 0 4
SADLER'S WELLS
NOBLE RED 0 0 0 3
BELLOTTO
RUSSIANA 0 0 0 3
IN THE WINGS
SCEPTRE ROUGE 0 0 0 3
ROYAL ACADEMY
RANSOM CAPTIVE 0 0 0 3
SUMMER SQUALL
DARING RANSOM 0 0 0 3
WOODMAN
DILDAR 0 0 0 2
ACATENANGO
FORCE OF RANSOM 0 0 0 2
ALZAO
RED ROBERT 0 0 0 2
DAHAR
EMMROOZ 0 0 0 2
DANEHILL
ANGELO MINNY 0 0 0 2
DEPOSIT TICKET
SWEET RANSOM 0 0 0 2
EXPLODENT
NOTJUSTAPRETTYFACE 0 0 0 2
GILDED TIME
RED DUNE 0 0 0 2
GREEN DESERT
PULPIT TALK 0 0 0 2
LORD AT WAR
RANSOM SHIFT 0 0 0 2
NIGHT SHIFT
STATUE 0 0 0 2
PERSIAN BOLD
POINT MADE 0 0 0 1
BELLOTTO
CINQ ROUGE 0 0 0 1
BLETCHINGLY
SAMMINDER 0 0 0 1
CADEAUX GENEREUX
RANSOM SUCCESS 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
HUMUNGOSAUR 0 0 0 1
DEPUTY MINISTER
HAMLOOL 0 0 0 1
DESERT KING
EBRAAM 0 0 0 1
DIESIS
QUICK RELEASE 0 0 0 1
DIXIE BRASS
GIJIMA 0 0 0 1
EASY GOER
FUEL LIFE 0 0 0 1
GROOM DANCER
GALLOWS 0 0 0 1
HOLY BULL
FOUR FLOORS 0 0 0 1
IRISH RIVER
GLASNOST 0 0 0 1
KENMARE
MUSTABSHIR 0 0 0 1
LUSKIN STAR
PLUM RED 0 0 0 1
LYPHARD
CHERRY TREE HILL 0 0 0 1
MR PROSPECTOR
LET EM GO 0 0 0 1
MR PROSPECTOR
CHAMPAGNE RANSOM 0 0 0 1
MT LIVERMORE
HAMMADI 0 0 0 1
NIGHT SHIFT
SHEDIYAMA 0 0 0 1
NISHAPOUR
NORD'S RANSOM 0 0 0 1
NORDICO
DEE BEE NINE 0 0 0 1
REDOUTE'S CHOICE
BOLD GIRL 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
SLEW THE RED 0 0 0 1
SEATTLE SLEW
PIANO CONCERTO 0 0 0 1
SUMMER SQUALL
GLAMOROUS 0 0 0 1
VALANOUR
EL LAOOB 0 0 0 1
WOODMAN
ROLL THE BONES 0 0 0 1
ZABEEL

SELKIRK as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 114 Races 360
Best performers A-Z
AMADEUS (Gr 1), BENBATL (Gr 1), BUCCELLATI (Gr 1), CELTIC KING (Gr 1), DARIYAN (Gr 1), ENGLISH BALLET (Gr 1), GIFTED GIRL (Gr 1), MAIN AIM (Gr 1), MAJESTIC MOMENTS (Gr 1), MONITOR CLOSELY (Gr 1), MOUNT NELSON (Gr 1), OLYMPIAN ODYSSEY (Gr 1), QUIFF (Gr 1), RED CECILIA (Gr 1), REDKIRK WARRIOR (HK) - REDKIRK (Gr 1), SIMPLY PERFECT (Gr 1), STAR OF SEVILLE (Gr 1), TARIQ (Gr 1), TERMAGANT (Gr 1), VANCOUVERITE (Gr 1), VELVET ROPE (Gr 1), VITAL EQUINE (Gr 1), CITY OF HARMONY (Gr 2), COCKTAIL QUEEN (Gr 2), DUX SCHOLAR (Gr 2), EBIYZA (Gr 2), GATEWOOD (Gr 2), GIGAS (Gr 2), HERTFORD DANCER (Gr 2), HIGHLAND KNIGHT (Gr 2), HIT THE BID (Gr 2), IBN BATTUTA (Gr 2), KHAWLAH (Gr 2), LADY LARA (Gr 2), LAZIO (Gr 2), NATALIE JANE (Gr 2), PELUCHE (Gr 2), RANSOM HOPE (Gr 2), REHANA (Gr 2), SEA LORD (Gr 2), WEIGHTLESS (Gr 2), ABSOLUTELY SO (Gr 3), ALLA SPERANZA (Gr 3), ALTESSE (Gr 3), AMERICAN DEVIL (Gr 3), ARABIAN GULF (Gr 3), AVANTAGE (Gr 3), BOBS SURPRISE (Gr 3), BYE BYE BIRDIE (Gr 3), CANNON HILL (Gr 3), CENSUS (Gr 3), COPRAH (Gr 3), DORMELLO (Gr 3), EMPREINTE (Gr 3), FITYAAN (Gr 3), FOLAMOUR (Gr 3), GOLDEN NUMBER (Gr 3), GOLDEN STUD (Gr 3), HOME AFFAIRS (Gr 3), KINETICA (Gr 3), LION D'ANVERS (Gr 3), MIRDIF (Gr 3), MURIEL (Gr 3), OWN VOICE (Gr 3), PETRONELLA (Gr 3), POETA DILETTO (Gr 3), POLYBIUS (Gr 3), PROFESSOR (Gr 3), PUPA DI SARONNO (Gr 3), RECKLESS GOLD (Gr 3), RED SAINTS (Gr 3), SEA LAGOON (Gr 3), SUMMER FALL (Gr 3), TAMIL NADU (Gr 3), TOTAL COMMAND (Gr 3), UNABATED (Gr 3), VERDANT (Gr 3), VINALEO (Gr 3), BEDALE (Listed), BELHAMAGE (Listed), CORTESE (Listed), DARABAD (Listed), EAST INDIA (Listed), EBAYYA (Listed), EBEYINA (Listed), ENCINAS (Listed), EXOTIC GIRL (Listed), FIELD OF DREAM (Listed), GRAFFITI MASTER (Listed), HIT THE BIT (Listed), INTARSIA (Listed), KELOWNA (Listed), KEYSTROKE (Listed), KONKAN (Listed), LA PETITE CHINOISE (Listed), LILAC FAIRY (Listed), LORD OFTHE SHADOWS (Listed), MAQUETTE (Listed), MARTLET (Listed), MIA ECCELLENZA (Listed), MINALISA (Listed), MISTER UNIVERSE (Listed), MOI MOI MOI (Listed), MOOHAARIB (Listed), NONNA GIANNA (Listed), OMINOUS (Listed), QUISSISANA (Listed), RAYISA (Listed), RIFLESCOPE (Listed), RIVERBOAT SPRINGS (Listed), SALLEN (Listed), SHARAAKAH (Listed), SIGNPOSTED (Listed), SPLINTER CELL (Listed)