PRINCE SIEGFRIED (FR) 2006 C b


Race Record

Wins
2011
2009
Doonside Cup (Listed)
2nds
2010
2009
2008
3rds
2009

Sales Results

2007 October Yearling Book 1
from Fernham Farm
to Andrew Balding for 38000 (GBG)


1st Dam: INTRUM MORSHAAN (IRE) 1997

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

PRINCE SIEGFRIED (FR) 2006 by ROYAL APPLAUSE

ROYAL APPLAUSE (GB) 1993WAAJIB (IRE) 1983
FLYING MELODY (IRE) 1979
INTRUM MORSHAAN (IRE) 1997DARSHAAN (GB) 1981
AUNTIE MAUREEN (IRE) 1992
Wins
2011
2009
Doonside Cup (Listed)
2nds
2010
2009
2008
3rds
2009


BIGZAM (GB) 2005 by ZAMINDAR

ZAMINDAR (USA) 1994GONE WEST (USA) 1984
ZAIZAFON (USA) 1982
INTRUM MORSHAAN (IRE) 1997DARSHAAN (GB) 1981
AUNTIE MAUREEN (IRE) 1992
Wins
2010


NED BUNTLINE (GB) 2008 by REFUSE TO BEND

REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) 2000SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981
MARKET SLIDE (USA) 1991
INTRUM MORSHAAN (IRE) 1997DARSHAAN (GB) 1981
AUNTIE MAUREEN (IRE) 1992


LIBERTARIAN (GB) 2010 by NEW APPROACH

NEW APPROACH (IRE) 2005GALILEO (IRE) 1998
PARK EXPRESS (IRE) 1983
INTRUM MORSHAAN (IRE) 1997DARSHAAN (GB) 1981
AUNTIE MAUREEN (IRE) 1992
Wins
2013
2nds
2013
The Derby (Gr 1)





Progeny of ROYAL APPLAUSE

Stakes performances by surface

93.7% Turf
1.9% Dirt
4.5% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of ROYAL APPLAUSE

Sire of 86 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2019 1 1 1 2
2018 0 3 0 5
2017 0 0 1 3
2016 0 2 0 6
2015 0 3 2 5
2014 1 0 3 7
2013 0 1 1 4
2012 0 2 4 9
2011 1 1 5 4
2010 1 3 6 13
2009 2 11 7 15
2008 3 6 4 8
2007 0 4 4 14
2006 1 2 9 13
2005 1 2 4 10
2004 4 0 6 9
2003 3 5 6 11

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
TICKER TAPE 4 2 8 3
SILVER HAWK
BATTLE OF HASTINGS 2 5 3 2
NIGHT SHIFT
ACCLAMATION 2 2 0 1
AHONOORA
WHATSTHESCRIPT 1 5 5 4
LION CAVERN
SPIDER POWER 1 2 1 2
QUIET AMERICAN
PRINCE SIEGFRIED 1 1 1 4
DARSHAAN
FINJAAN 1 1 1 2
DAYJUR
ROMIS 1 1 1 0
CAERLEON
SIR MAXIMILIAN 1 1 0 2
LUJAIN
MISTER BLUE SKY 1 1 0 1
LINAMIX
AUDITORIUM 1 1 0 1
WARNING
MAJESTIC MISSILE 1 0 4 3
DANCING BRAVE
CRIME SCENE 1 0 1 1
GULCH
ROYAL JULIUS 0 3 2 1
DUBAWI
ROYAL ALBERT HALL 0 3 1 1
MARJU
TAKE A BOW 0 2 1 5
NASHWAN
ROYAL CONFIDENCE 0 2 1 1
NIGHT SHIFT
THIRD SET 0 2 0 1
THATCHING
NEVISIAN LAD 0 2 0 0
SHEIKH ALBADOU
SAIGON 0 1 3 2
FIRST TRUMP
PLEASE SING 0 1 2 3
PERSIAN BOLD
LOVELACE 0 1 2 3
POLAR FALCON
CORPORAL MADDOX 0 1 2 1
DISTANT VIEW
HABAAYIB 0 1 2 0
SILVER HAWK
HOYAM 0 1 1 3
DANETIME
REX IMPERATOR 0 1 0 2
DANETIME
JAIRZIHNO 0 1 0 0
POLISH PRECEDENT
CLASSICAL DANCER 0 1 0 0
SADLER'S WELLS
OUI SAY OUI 0 1 0 0
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
PEAK TO CREEK 0 0 3 4
DOMINION
DANCE AND DANCE 0 0 2 2
SOVIET STAR
MOTH BALL 0 0 2 2
SOVIET STAR
COLONEL COTTON 0 0 2 1
GREEN DESERT
RAPID APPLAUSE 0 0 2 0
MARK OF ESTEEM
MUSICAL COMEDY 0 0 1 2
ALZAO
ROYAL EXCHANGE 0 0 1 2
GRAND LODGE
GLOVED HAND 0 0 1 1
POLAR FALCON
TREMAR 0 0 1 1
PRINCE SABO
IL PAPARAZZI 0 0 1 0
ALHAARTH
LA NEIGE 0 0 1 0
CADEAUX GENEREUX
MARY'S DAUGHTER 0 0 1 0
COMMON GROUNDS
HORTOS 0 0 1 0
DANETIME
YAJBILL 0 0 1 0
LION CAVERN
ROYAL ORISSA 0 0 1 0
SLIP ANCHOR
EXPENSIVE 0 0 0 4
DAMISTER
REKINDLED APPLAUSE 0 0 0 4
RAINBOW QUEST
EMIRATES GOLD 0 0 0 4
SRI PEKAN
SWEET BABY JANE 0 0 0 4
UNFUWAIN
NICE NAME 0 0 0 4
ZAFEEN
LUNA ROYALE 0 0 0 3
ASHKALANI
APPLE CHARLOTTE 0 0 0 3
CAERLEON
NICE APPLAUSE 0 0 0 3
CATRAIL
FRESLES 0 0 0 3
CELTIC SWING
ROYAL INTRIGUE 0 0 0 3
DANCING BRAVE
FIZZY FRIDAY 0 0 0 2
AZAMOUR
SUSI APPLAUSE 0 0 0 2
DANEHILL
MADANI 0 0 0 2
HIGHEST HONOR
MARIE OF LYON 0 0 0 2
MEDICEAN
ROYAL STORM 0 0 0 2
PERSIAN BOLD
BOTANIC GARDEN 0 0 0 2
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR
FOREST CROWN 0 0 0 2
WOODMAN
TRIPLE EIGHT 0 0 0 1
BIG SHUFFLE
MAREE BASSE 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
WAVE OF APPLAUSE 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
STAISENZAPENZIERI 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL DANCER
ROSA DELLE ALPI 0 0 0 1
DIESIS
PRINCE CHARMING 0 0 0 1
DOMINION
SECULAR SOCIETY 0 0 0 1
FANTASTIC LIGHT
BRIDGE ROYAL GAME 0 0 0 1
FASLIYEV
FAVOLA 0 0 0 1
FOOLS HOLME
JAKABY JADE 0 0 0 1
GRAND LODGE
SALPADO 0 0 0 1
LE BALAFRE
LAUDATORY 0 0 0 1
LION CAVERN
ASAAWIR 0 0 0 1
MOST WELCOME
DREAM DEER 0 0 0 1
NIGHT SHIFT
IMPERIOUS ONE 0 0 0 1
NIGHT SHIFT
MR KEPPEL 0 0 0 1
NIGHT SHIFT
MISS DONOVAN 0 0 0 1
PETONG
LASTING APPLAUSE 0 0 0 1
PURSUIT OF LOVE
YAJAMILA 0 0 0 1
RED RANSOM
SIMMY'S TEMPLE 0 0 0 1
REDBACK
FISHFORCOMPLIMENTS 0 0 0 1
RIVERMAN
MATHS PRIZE 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
GERALDINE 0 0 0 1
SEATTLE DANCER
SHIVERING 0 0 0 1
TATE GALLERY
RIOTOUS APPLAUSE 0 0 0 1
WOODMAN

DARSHAAN as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 311 Races 958
Best performers A-Z
AINIPPE (Gr 1), AL KAZEEM (Gr 1), ALANDI (Gr 1), ALBANOVA (Gr 1), ALEXANDER GOLDRUN (Gr 1), ALEXANDRA ROSE (Gr 1), ALL MY LOVING (Gr 1), AMBIVALENT (Gr 1), ASHKIYR (Gr 1), AVIENUS (Gr 1), BAYRIR (Gr 1), BI POT (Gr 1), BLACK BEAR ISLAND (Gr 1), BYRAMA (Gr 1), CATCHER IN THE RYE (Gr 1), CHARMING PRINCE (Gr 1), CORONET (Gr 1), DAMSON (Gr 1), DANK (Gr 1), DARSI (Gr 1), DREAM PEACE (Gr 1), EAGLE MOUNTAIN (Gr 1), ESTIMATE (Gr 1), FANTASIA (Gr 1), FLORAL DYNAMITE (Gr 1), FRONT HOUSE (Gr 1), GAGNOA (Gr 1), GAN AMHRAS (Gr 1), GENKI (Gr 1), GLASS HARMONIUM (Gr 1), GLENCADAM GOLD (Gr 1), HAZARISTA (Gr 1), HIGH CHAPARRAL (Gr 1), HONOLULU (Gr 1), INDIAN INK (Gr 1), INDONESIENNE (Gr 1), ISLINGTON (Gr 1), KATIYRA (Gr 1), KELINNI (Gr 1), LAUGH OUT LOUD (Gr 1), LIBERTARIAN (Gr 1), LILLIE LANGTRY (Gr 1), MANDAEAN (Gr 1), MASTER OF REALITY (Gr 1), MICHELANGELO (Gr 1), MIDAS TOUCH (Gr 1), MIZZOU (Gr 1), MOUNTAIN HIGH (Gr 1), MUSIS AMICA (Gr 1), MUTATIS MUTANDIS (Gr 1), NEW ZEALAND (Gr 1), OPEN YOUR HEART (Gr 1), PAVLOVICH (Gr 1), PONGEE (Gr 1), POUR MOI (Gr 1), PRINCE SIEGFRIED (Gr 1), RIDASIYNA (Gr 1), SAJJHAA (Gr 1), SANAYA (Gr 1), SARAFINA (Gr 1), SEPTIMUS (Gr 1), SHAMKIYR (Gr 1), SHAWANDA (Gr 1), SOBETSU (Gr 1), STEELER (Gr 1), SUNNINGDALE (Gr 1), TELESCOPE (Gr 1), THE OFFER (AUS) - OFFER (Gr 1), VITA NOVA (Gr 1), WAVERING (Gr 1), WINTER DREAM (Gr 1), WINTERS MOON (Gr 1), YESTERDAY (Gr 1), ADAWAR (Gr 2), ALMELA (Gr 2), BANGKOK (Gr 2), BATTLE OF MARATHON (Gr 2), BLUE BAJAN (Gr 2), BURN THE BREEZE (Gr 2), CLAREMONT (Gr 2), CURTAIN CALL (Gr 2), DANDOUN (Gr 2), DARSHA (Gr 2), DISTANT MEMORIES (Gr 2), DUNHILL STAR (Gr 2), EZIMA (Gr 2), FIGHT CLUB (Gr 2), FORTIFY (Gr 2), FOUR SINS (Gr 2), FRONT OF HOUSE (Gr 2), GIANT SANDMAN (Gr 2), GLOBAL BANG (Gr 2), GLOBAL DREAM (Gr 2), GLOBAL THRILL (Gr 2), GO FOR GOLD (Gr 2), GOING PUBLIC (Gr 2), GOLD STAR (Gr 2), GOLDSTREAM (Gr 2), HARLAND (Gr 2), HAZEL LAVERY (Gr 2), HOLD ME LOVE ME (Gr 2), IMPRESSIONIST (Gr 2), J'RAY (Gr 2), KALANN (Gr 2), KATANIYA (Gr 2), KISUMU (Gr 2), KLAMMER (Gr 2), KOORA (Gr 2), LAUNCHED (Gr 2), LOCHBUIE (Gr 2), MATTERHORN (Gr 2), ODILE (Gr 2), OPERATION RED DAWN (Gr 2), PRONTO PRONTO (Gr 2), RED ELDEST (Gr 2), SCATINA (Gr 2), SINGALONG (Gr 2), SOUTH SEA PEARL (Gr 2), TIME ON (Gr 2), TRUE STORY (Gr 2), VEREMA (Gr 2), VIZTORIA (Gr 2), YAAZY (Gr 2), A LITTLE BIT ME (Gr 3), ADORED (Gr 3), ALBABILIA (Gr 3), ALL SET TO GO (Gr 3), ARAB SPRING (Gr 3), BAGHDAD (Gr 3), BETTERBETTERBETTER (Gr 3), BIT OF HELL (Gr 3), CLANDESTINE (Gr 3), COTTONMOUTH (Gr 3), COUNT OF LIMONADE (Gr 3), CUESTION DE TIEMPO (Gr 3), DANILOVNA (Gr 3), EMILY BRONTE (Gr 3), ERNEST HEMINGWAY (Gr 3), ETERNAL BOUNTY (Gr 3), FEEL LIKE DANCING (Gr 3), FESTIVAL PRINCESS (Gr 3), FLAMBO (Gr 3), FOREVER NOW (Gr 3), FREDERICK OZANAM (Gr 3), GEMINIANI (Gr 3), GLOBAL STORM (Gr 3), GRACE O'MALLEY (Gr 3), GYPSY KING (Gr 3), HARTANI (Gr 3), HAWAAFEZ (Gr 3), HAZARIYA (Gr 3), HIORT (Gr 3), INSAYSHABLE (Gr 3), INTERN (Gr 3), JADALEE (Gr 3), JOE CARGO (Gr 3), JUTLAND (Gr 3), KEEP COOL (Gr 3), KURM (Gr 3), LEO GALI (Gr 3), LION SANDS (Gr 3), MANY COLOURS (Gr 3), MASTERLY (Gr 3), MC QUEEN (Gr 3), MEDECIS (Gr 3), MILITARY ANGEL (Gr 3), MOERE GENIUS (Gr 3), MONTPELIER (Gr 3), NAJJAAR (Gr 3), NEW MORNING (Gr 3), PEARL AWAY (Gr 3), PERFECT TRUTH (Gr 3), PINK SYMPHONY (Gr 3), ROYAL ROCKER (Gr 3), S'IL VOUS PLAIT (Gr 3), SANDAGIYR (Gr 3), SANJIDA (Gr 3), SENSE OF PURPOSE (Gr 3), SETTLER'S SON (Gr 3), SEVENNA (Gr 3), SHANTARAM (Gr 3), SHARPALO (Gr 3), SOVANA (Gr 3), STREETCAR TO STARS (Gr 3), TACTIC (Gr 3), TAMARIND (Gr 3), TIAN SHAN (Gr 3), TIFFANY DIAMOND (Gr 3), TOULIFAUT (Gr 3), TROPPO OCA (Gr 3), UNITY (Gr 3), ZAREBIYA (Gr 3), ACAPULCO (Listed), ADHWAA (Listed), ALAIYMA (Listed), ALBANOV (Listed), ALBINUS (Listed), ALESSANDRIA (Listed), ALEXA (Listed), ALEXANDRA PALACE (Listed), ALIYFA (Listed), ALMA MATER (Listed), ANGE GARDIEN (Listed), ANUQET (Listed), AROSA (Listed), ASHIYLA (Listed), ASHKAZAR (Listed), AWARD SEASON (Listed), AYAM ZAMAN (Listed), BABYCAKES (Listed), BARON DE'L (Listed), BARONESS (Listed), BEYOND BRILLIANCE (Listed), BIGZAM (Listed), BORUG (Listed), BRAINY BENNY (Listed), CALORANDO (Listed), CAP FRANCAIS (Listed), CHAMONIX (Listed), CHANCERY (Listed), CLEAR COAST (Listed), CYMBAL (Listed), DAMIEN (Listed), DANCE PASS (Listed), DOGGERBANK (Listed), DUNASKIN (Listed), ELASOUNA (Listed), EMINENT AUTHORITY (Listed), ETIJAAH (Listed), EYTARNA (Listed), EZALLI (Listed), GIORGIOLITO (Listed), GLITTER BABY (Listed), GLOBAL MAGIC (Listed), GLOBAL WAND (Listed), GOLDEN ISLAND (Listed), HALAWANDA (Listed), HALEEMA (Listed), HARKILA (Listed), HELENA MOLONY (Listed), HIDDEN BRIEF (Listed), HIGHLAND COLORI (Listed), HINDU KUSH (Listed), HONORIA (Listed), JALMIRA (Listed), JANE AUSTEN (Listed), JOLLIFY (Listed), KAHARA (Listed), KAMRAN (Listed), KISSED (Listed), LUMINEUX (Listed), MAGICALMYSTERYTOUR (Listed), MARKET DAY (Listed), MAWAAL (Listed), MEERISS (Listed), MIDAS WAY (Listed), MISS CAP ESTEL (Listed), MISTER GREEN (Listed), MODEM (Listed), MOHEDIAN LADY (Listed), MOOAKADA (Listed), MOTHMAN (Listed), MR BIRD (Listed), NATURE SPIRIT (Listed), NAVIO (Listed), NIZAMABAD (Listed), ORCIA (Listed), ORDENSTREUER (Listed), PASSION FRUIT (Listed), PECKING ORDER (Listed), PERSEIDA (Listed), PETRA (Listed), PHILLIPINA (Listed), PINK PALACE (Listed), PRINCE OF JOHANNE (Listed), PRIVATE SECRETARY (Listed), PUKKA (Listed), REALLY (Listed), RENOWING (Listed), ROSALEEN (Listed), SANDIE (Listed), SANDTIME (Listed), SCHNIPP SCHNAPP (Listed), SECRET BRIEF (Listed), SELEBELA (Listed), SGT PEPPER (Listed), SHAQIRA (Listed), SHENDAYA (Listed), SIR EAGLES (Listed), SIX MILE BOTTOM (Listed), SOGNANDO LA COMETA (Listed), SOUTHERN QUEEN (Listed), SPECULATIVE BID (Listed), STATELY HOME (Listed), SUESTADO (Listed), SUNDAY SYMPHONY (Listed), SUNLEY PEACE (Listed), SUZI'S DECISION (Listed), SWEET LOLLIPOP (Listed), TEA GARDEN (Listed), THE WARRIOR (Listed), THUBIAAN (Listed), TO ETERNITY (Listed), TREASURE THE LADY (Listed), VARSITY (Listed), VERY SYDNEY (Listed), VICTIM OF LOVE (Listed), WHAT A PLAYER (Listed), ZA ZA ZOOM (Listed), ZAHOO (Listed), ZYZANIA (Listed)