PETARA BAY (IRE) 2004 C b


Race Record

Wins
2007
2nds
2008
March Stakes (Listed)
3rds
2010
2008

Sales Results

2005 October Yearling Book 1
from Camas Park Stud, Ireland
to TG & BB Mills for 340000 (GBG)


1st Dam: MAGNIFICIENT STYLE (USA) 1993

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

ECHOES IN ETERNITY (IRE) 2000 by SPINNING WORLD

SPINNING WORLD (USA) 1993NUREYEV (USA) 1977
IMPERFECT CIRCLE (USA) 1988
MAGNIFICIENT STYLE (USA) 1993SILVER HAWK (USA) 1979
MIA KARINA (USA) 1983


PERCUSSIONIST (IRE) 2001 by SADLER'S WELLS

SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) 1961
FAIRY BRIDGE (USA) 1975
MAGNIFICIENT STYLE (USA) 1993SILVER HAWK (USA) 1979
MIA KARINA (USA) 1983
Wins
2006
2004
2nds
2005
3rds
2006
2004


PLAYFUL ACT (GB) 2002 by SADLER'S WELLS

SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) 1961
FAIRY BRIDGE (USA) 1975
MAGNIFICIENT STYLE (USA) 1993SILVER HAWK (USA) 1979
MIA KARINA (USA) 1983
Wins
2005
2004
2nds
2005
Irish Oaks (Gr 1)


PETARA BAY (IRE) 2004 by PEINTRE CELEBRE

PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) 1994NUREYEV (USA) 1977
PEINTURE BLEUE (USA) 1987
MAGNIFICIENT STYLE (USA) 1993SILVER HAWK (USA) 1979
MIA KARINA (USA) 1983
Wins
2007
2nds
2008
March Stakes (Listed)
3rds
2010
2008


CHANGING SKIES (IRE) 2005 by SADLER'S WELLS

SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) 1961
FAIRY BRIDGE (USA) 1975
MAGNIFICIENT STYLE (USA) 1993SILVER HAWK (USA) 1979
MIA KARINA (USA) 1983


NATHANIEL (IRE) 2008 by GALILEO

GALILEO (IRE) 1998SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989
MAGNIFICIENT STYLE (USA) 1993SILVER HAWK (USA) 1979
MIA KARINA (USA) 1983


GREAT HEAVENS (GB) 2009 by GALILEO

GALILEO (IRE) 1998SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989
MAGNIFICIENT STYLE (USA) 1993SILVER HAWK (USA) 1979
MIA KARINA (USA) 1983





Progeny of PEINTRE CELEBRE

Stakes performances by surface

97.1% Turf
1.5% Dirt
1.5% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of PEINTRE CELEBRE

Sire of 130 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2017 1 1 0 1
2016 3 1 4 3
2015 0 3 1 11
2014 0 0 4 5
2013 0 2 2 10
2012 0 3 6 7
2011 6 4 9 6
2010 7 6 4 8
2009 4 6 4 7
2008 6 6 14 17
2007 4 4 6 14
2006 7 5 12 15
2005 7 3 8 8
2004 8 9 7 11
2003 9 6 8 12

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
PRIDE 9 5 1 0
ALLEGED
COLLECTION 4 1 1 0
AMERICAN CHANCE
BENTLEY BISCUIT 4 1 1 0
LAST TYCOON
BYWORD 3 3 1 2
WOODMAN
VALLEE ENCHANTEE 3 2 1 0
LEAR FAN
LIMINI 3 1 1 1
SPECTRUM
DAI JIN 3 1 0 2
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
MIGHTY HIGH 3 0 3 0
LINAMIX
KATIYRA 2 1 1 1
DARSHAAN
PITTONI 2 1 1 0
DARSHAAN
HELENE MASCOT (HK) - SALFORD MILL 2 1 0 2
KAHYASI
CASTLEDALE 2 0 2 1
SILVER HAWK
SUPER CELEBRE 2 0 1 0
WOODMAN
MR SANDGROPER 2 0 0 4
RANCHER
JOE BEAR 2 0 0 0
RED RANSOM
SUDAN 1 4 2 1
WOODMAN
TRINCOT 1 3 2 0
ROYAL ACADEMY
PRAIRIE STAR 1 2 3 0
ARAZI
CELTIC CELEB 1 2 0 3
GAY MECENE
PEARL OF LOVE 1 2 0 1
SEATTLE SLEW
TOPOLSKI 1 1 0 0
ALZAO
JOSE CUERVO 1 1 0 0
GOLDEN VOYAGER
FLYING OBJECT 1 0 3 0
WILL DANCER
MR CELEBRITY 1 0 2 0
MARSCAY
SUNSPOT 1 0 2 0
TOM ROLFE
AIGRETTE GARZETTE 1 0 1 0
GONE WEST
CAPE BRETON 1 0 0 1
GROSVENOR
MILLIONAIA 1 0 0 0
ALYSHEBA
SKANKY BISCUIT 1 0 0 0
CAERLEON
BELLE ET CELEBRE 1 0 0 0
CRYSTAL GLITTERS
JAM ALLEY 1 0 0 0
LYPHARD
BEAUTIFUL GEM 0 3 6 1
YEATS
LA POMME D'AMOUR 0 3 0 1
KRIS
BALLYBLEUE 0 2 2 0
BLETCHINGLY
BUENOS DIAS 0 2 0 3
RAINBOW QUEST
NICOLOSIO 0 1 2 7
ALKALDE
CHAIBIA 0 1 2 1
DAYJUR
PENCELARON 0 1 1 1
ESPERANTO
FANTASTIC LOVE 0 1 1 1
SADLER'S WELLS
MISTER MONET 0 1 1 0
COMMANCHE RUN
SALVE GERMANIA 0 1 1 0
MONSUN
HUASO CELEBRE 0 1 1 0
MUTAKDDIM
NIGHT OF MAGIC 0 1 1 0
PLATINI
PETARA BAY 0 1 0 4
SILVER HAWK
VERO DA VINCI 0 1 0 1
JOHANNESBURG
BEHESHTAM 0 1 0 1
KRIS
BUOYANT 0 1 0 1
KRIS
JACOBIN 0 1 0 0
BIG SHUFFLE
VASSILIEVSKY 0 1 0 0
LEAR FAN
VISON CELEBRE 0 1 0 0
LINAMIX
PORTLAND DAMASK 0 1 0 0
SEATTLE SLEW
SPLASH MOUNTAIN 0 1 0 0
ZAFONIC
LOUVE ROYALE 0 0 4 4
IRISH RIVER
PEPPERTREE LANE 0 0 4 4
TIROL
SPLENDID CELEBRE 0 0 3 1
FITZCARRALDO
BRIVIESCA 0 0 2 3
MACHIAVELLIAN
PRECIOUS PEARL 0 0 2 1
LYPHARD
FAULCONBRIDGE 0 0 2 0
DANEHILL
HEARTRUDIS 0 0 2 0
HUSSONET
RAINBOW CHIC (HK) - XANADOU 0 0 2 0
STRAVINSKY
HEARTHSTEAD MAISON 0 0 1 4
SEATTLE SLEW
SILWANA 0 0 1 2
ANABAA
COOLIBAH 0 0 1 2
DANEHILL
ANDROMEDA GALAXY 0 0 1 1
ALZAO
ARTISTE DIVINE 0 0 1 1
DANEHILL
SENOR DALI 0 0 1 1
DISTANT RELATIVE
GOSH 0 0 1 1
GENEROUS
THREE GRACES 0 0 1 1
KRIS
REMBRANDT VAN RIJN 0 0 1 0
BERING
HIFALUTIN 0 0 1 0
DEHERE
JUSTICA DIVINA NOW 0 0 1 0
DODGE
LE PEINTRE 0 0 1 0
HIGHEST HONOR
EDELMIRA 0 0 1 0
INDIAN RIDGE
NEELE 0 0 1 0
PLATINI
CARPANETTO 0 0 1 0
SADLER'S WELLS
CELEBRA 0 0 1 0
SEATTLE SLEW
AIRMAIL SPECIAL 0 0 1 0
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
CHANTRESS 0 0 1 0
SLIP ANCHOR
GIANT'S CAULDRON 0 0 1 0
SURUMU
RUNNING TO WIN 0 0 1 0
T V HEART THROB
RUM DUM 0 0 1 0
TRUSTFUL
CELEBRISSIME 0 0 0 7
BERING
MYSTERIOUS PEINTRE 0 0 0 3
BARATHEA
NINA CELEBRE 0 0 0 3
PERUGINO
LEONOR FINI 0 0 0 2
AUCTION RING
HEADLINE NEWS 0 0 0 2
DOCKSIDER
QUESADA 0 0 0 2
DR FONG
HARD LIFE 0 0 0 2
FORZANDO
CRYSTAL CURLING 0 0 0 2
HIGH ESTATE
HOT SAUCE 0 0 0 2
KING'S BEST
ACADEMY REWARD 0 0 0 2
MISWAKI
SALYDORA 0 0 0 2
NASHWAN
MUTAHAYYA 0 0 0 2
RIVERMAN
CELEBRE 0 0 0 1
A P INDY
ALTAMIRA 0 0 0 1
ALZAO
LAST CRY 0 0 0 1
ALZAO
KAREEMAH 0 0 0 1
ARAZI
MIDDLEMARCH 0 0 0 1
ASSERT
PURITY 0 0 0 1
BERING
L'ETOILE DE MOSCOU 0 0 0 1
CAERLEON
ON THE UP 0 0 0 1
CENTURY
DIVIDEND YIELD 0 0 0 1
CHOCTAW RIDGE
EL MAS FAMOSO 0 0 0 1
CRYPTOCLEARANCE
BUTTEN SHAW 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
ED DE GAS 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL DANCER
MEGA BOSS 0 0 0 1
DEFENSIVE PLAY
ARTEMISIA 0 0 0 1
DESERT KING
LIANGA BAY 0 0 0 1
DIESIS
SONG AND WHISPER 0 0 0 1
DOWN THE FLAG
SIENNA STORM 0 0 0 1
GEIGER COUNTER
SKEAPING 0 0 0 1
GODSWALK
PORTRAIT OF A LADY 0 0 0 1
GREEN DANCER
VAN GOSH 0 0 0 1
KRIS
CELEBRE VADALA 0 0 0 1
LINAMIX
EDERAN 0 0 0 1
MACHIAVELLIAN
PRECIOUS BUNNY 0 0 0 1
MISWAKI
BULLET TOOTH 0 0 0 1
MONTJEU
INSTANT KARMA 0 0 0 1
MTOTO
ALL ABOUT ANNIE 0 0 0 1
NOBLE BIJOU
JEITOSO BAYER 0 0 0 1
PUNK
PROWESS 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
FARSANTE CELEBRE 0 0 0 1
ROY
ART DECO 0 0 0 1
ROYAL ACADEMY
COOL JUDGEMENT 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
POINCON DE FRANCE 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
CELEBRITY SEVI 0 0 0 1
SIR IVOR
DA VINCI'S LEGACY 0 0 0 1
SNIPPETS
SLIGHT ADVANTAGE 0 0 0 1
SPORTSWORLD
SUERTE LOCA 0 0 0 1
STORM CAT
SEVEN SHARES 0 0 0 1
TIGER HILL

SILVER HAWK as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 124 Races 373
Best performers A-Z
ASI SIEMPRE (Gr 1), BADGE OF SILVER (Gr 1), BALL DANCING (Gr 1), BRANDO (Gr 1), CASTLEDALE (Gr 1), CHANGING SKIES (Gr 1), GOLDEN TITUS (Gr 1), GREAT HEAVENS (Gr 1), HANNOUMA (Gr 1), HIGHEST (Gr 1), NARROW HILL (Gr 1), NATHANIEL (Gr 1), NAYYIR (Gr 1), NOT SULKING (Gr 1), PINK CAMEO (Gr 1), PLAYFUL ACT (Gr 1), PRE EMINENCE (Gr 1), PREDESTINATION (Gr 1), SEVILLE (Gr 1), SKY HUNTER (Gr 1), STRONG SUIT (Gr 1), TICKER TAPE (Gr 1), TOKAI TRICK (Gr 1), VIJAYSHAURYA (Gr 1), WINTER MEMORIES (Gr 1), DARREL (Gr 2), DEMOCRATE (Gr 2), DIXIEWINK (Gr 2), DREAMY KID (Gr 2), ECHOES IN ETERNITY (Gr 2), ELYSIUM FIELDS (Gr 2), EXOTIKO (Gr 2), HABAAYIB (Gr 2), HAPSBURG (Gr 2), MEKHTAAL (Gr 2), NISHINO RUSH (Gr 2), NOBLE MARS (Gr 2), NYMERIA (Gr 2), PERCUSSIONIST (Gr 2), PETARA BAY (Gr 2), SANTIAGO ATITLAN (Gr 2), SILVER REUNION (Gr 2), STARS TO SHINE (Gr 2), WASEET (Gr 2), ACROSS THE RHINE (Gr 3), AIGUE MARINE (Gr 3), B B BARREL (Gr 3), DISEGNO (Gr 3), DIVA CATTIVA (Gr 3), DONT BOTHER ME (Gr 3), DOUBLE WEDGE (Gr 3), EYE OF TAURUS (Gr 3), GREAT HAWK (Gr 3), KAUAI LANE (Gr 3), KID DREAMS (Gr 3), LA CLOCHE (Gr 3), LONESOME TOWN (Gr 3), MAITRES D'ART (Gr 3), PALOMAR (Gr 3), RAWAAQ (Gr 3), RED RAVEN (Gr 3), SILVER PIVOTAL (Gr 3), SILVER STREAKER (Gr 3), SIPHON HONEY (Gr 3), SO BEAUTIFUL (Gr 3), SOUTHERN ANTHEM (Gr 3), STALK AND RAY (Gr 3), TOHO SHINE (Gr 3), U D GHETTO (Gr 3), UNNEFER (Gr 3), VICTIS HILL (Gr 3), A MA YEN (Listed), ACCIPITER (Listed), AGIEL (Listed), APOPHIS (Listed), ARABIAN LEOPARD (Listed), ARISTOCRAT (Listed), ASPASIA DE MILETO (Listed), ATHLONE (Listed), AUCTION (Listed), BOOM BOOM (Listed), BRITISH BLUE (Listed), CONDOTIERRI (Listed), CROSSWIND (Listed), DADDY'S DARLING (Listed), DOVER CLIFFS (Listed), DREAM FANTASY (Listed), DREAM PROSPECT (Listed), EL BATALLON (Listed), EMBOSS (Listed), FACOLTOSO (Listed), FOSUN (Listed), FRIDAY NIGHT (Listed), GLORY CHOICE (Listed), GLORY CHOISE (Listed), GREEN MILE (Listed), HARTFELT (Listed), HAYHAAT (Listed), HER STAR (Listed), KIPPER CHEMO (Listed), LADYBURN (Listed), METAPHORIC (Listed), MOTUNAU (Listed), MUTATE (Listed), NAMIBIA (Listed), NOTASSHARPASUTHINK (Listed), OUR SERENA (Listed), PLAY WITH ME (Listed), PSYCHOMETRY (Listed), PUTYBALL (Listed), RAPID RAJ (Listed), SANT ELENA (Listed), SELL TO SURVIVE (Listed), SHE'S THE FUTURE (Listed), SILVER ENVOY (Listed), SISTER GINGER (Listed), SPECIAL HEATHER (Listed), SPEEDY SONATA (Listed), STERLING SOUND (Listed), TRICKY WEEK (Listed), VANGUARD DREAM (Listed), WAR TRACE (Listed), ARTIC HEAT (Restricted), BEST MEMORIES (Restricted)