IMPERIAL STAR (IRE) 2003 C b/br


Race Record

Wins
2007
2nds
2007
3rds
2008
2007

Sales Results

2008 Autumn HIT
from Godolphin
to McKeever St Lawrence for 17000 (GBG)

2004 October Yearling Book 1
from Deerfield Farm
to John Ferguson Bloodstock for 220000 (GBG)


1st Dam: OUT WEST (USA) 1994

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

MOTIVATOR (GB) 2002 by MONTJEU

MONTJEU (IRE) 1996SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981
FLORIPEDES (FR) 1985
OUT WEST (USA) 1994GONE WEST (USA) 1984
CHELLINGOUA (USA) 1983
Wins
2005
The Derby (Gr 1)
Dante Stakes (Gr 2)
2004
2nds
2005


IMPERIAL STAR (IRE) 2003 by FANTASTIC LIGHT

FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA) 1996RAHY (USA) 1985
JOOD (USA) 1989
OUT WEST (USA) 1994GONE WEST (USA) 1984
CHELLINGOUA (USA) 1983
Wins
2007
2nds
2007
3rds
2008
2007


MACARTHUR (GB) 2004 by MONTJEU

MONTJEU (IRE) 1996SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981
FLORIPEDES (FR) 1985
OUT WEST (USA) 1994GONE WEST (USA) 1984
CHELLINGOUA (USA) 1983


CLEAR SKIES (GB) 2013 by SEA THE STARS

SEA THE STARS (IRE) 2006CAPE CROSS (IRE) 1994
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989
OUT WEST (USA) 1994GONE WEST (USA) 1984
CHELLINGOUA (USA) 1983
3rds
2018





Progeny of FANTASTIC LIGHT

Stakes performances by surface

86.5% Turf
7.3% Dirt
6.2% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of FANTASTIC LIGHT

Sire of 59 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2016 0 1 0 0
2013 0 1 1 2
2012 0 1 4 11
2011 1 1 4 13
2010 1 4 7 15
2009 1 4 5 16
2008 4 8 7 10
2007 1 5 7 21
2006 0 1 3 12
2005 1 0 1 2

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
PLAYWRIGHT 1 2 3 1
THEATRICAL
CAPTAIN FANTASTIC 1 2 0 1
GREEN DESERT
FLAMINGO FANTASY 1 1 2 4
ACATENANGO
BRILLIANT LIGHT 1 1 2 0
CAPOTE
FANTASTIC OWNERS 1 1 1 0
VOLKSRAAD
SALDEN LICHT 1 1 0 2
ALKALDE
MISSION CRITICAL 1 0 2 1
CAPOTE
JALISCO LIGHT 1 0 1 3
CHIEF'S CROWN
FANTASTIC SHIRL 1 0 1 1
THAT'S A NICE
SCINTILLO 0 4 2 6
THATCHING
UNDER THE RAINBOW 0 2 1 6
LINAMIX
AIRPLAY 0 2 0 0
RED RANSOM
ROSHANI 0 1 4 0
DEPUTY MINISTER
MIDDLE CLUB 0 1 3 2
OLD VIC
OUTLANDISH LAD 0 1 1 5
REGAL CLASSIC
IMPERIAL STAR 0 1 1 3
GONE WEST
ECLAIR PASSION 0 1 1 2
BLUEBIRD
ANKH MORPORK 0 1 0 0
CARNEGIE
FANTASTIC DANCER 0 1 0 0
DEPUTY GOVERNOR
FULLTIME LOVER 0 1 0 0
IN THE WINGS
MIGHTY MAMBO 0 1 0 0
KINGMAMBO
FANTASTIC PICK 0 1 0 0
MTOTO
TOTTIE 0 0 2 2
KOMAITE
PRINCE OF LIGHT 0 0 2 1
MISWAKI
SWEET LIGHTNING 0 0 2 1
UNFUWAIN
THE LUCKY STEED 0 0 2 0
PRINCE FERDINAND
HAMMERFEST 0 0 1 1
GENEROUS
TURNING LIGHT 0 0 1 1
LAST TYCOON
MR LIGHT BLUE 0 0 1 1
LION HUNTER
GLOWING PRAISE 0 0 1 1
POLISH PRECEDENT
PERMISSION TO LAND 0 0 1 0
MISWAKI
DIAMANTGOTTIN 0 0 1 0
SHAREEF DANCER
CRYPTOLIGHT 0 0 0 13
CRYPTOCLEARANCE
LIVANDAR 0 0 0 4
CAERLEON
CRESTED 0 0 0 4
DANZIG
SUDOOR 0 0 0 4
WOODMAN
TINSHU 0 0 0 3
MARK OF ESTEEM
OUR SERENA 0 0 0 3
SILVER HAWK
STARLIGHT LADY 0 0 0 2
ATTICUS
LIGHT IMPACT 0 0 0 2
GENEROUS
FANTASTIC SHIFT 0 0 0 2
NIGHT SHIFT
NYARHINI 0 0 0 2
NUREYEV
PALACE MOON 0 0 0 2
SECRETO
DORSET SQUARE 0 0 0 1
ANABAA
VILAYET 0 0 0 1
BARATHEA
CANDLE 0 0 0 1
BELLWATER
LIGHT FROM MARS 0 0 0 1
BERING
LA FANTASTIQUE 0 0 0 1
BLUEBIRD
ALOE 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
SIMPLY FANTASTIC 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
NEW GUINEA 0 0 0 1
DIESIS
FANTASTIC SANTANYI 0 0 0 1
FABULOUS DANCER
PRINCE HAMLET 0 0 0 1
HENNESSY
IT'LLBEFANTASTIC 0 0 0 1
REGAL CLASSIC
NARCISCO 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
PRAY FOR SUN 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
RIABOUCHINSKA 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
ORDINATION 0 0 0 1
SEEKING THE GOLD
TAQSEEM 0 0 0 1
ZAFONIC

GONE WEST as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 251 Races 666
Best performers A-Z
AFRICAN STORY (Gr 1), AIGRETTE GARZETTE (Gr 1), ALIENATION (Gr 1), ANNOUNCE (Gr 1), APOLLO KENTUCKY (Gr 1), AQUAMARINE (Gr 1), AWESOME FEATHER (Gr 1), BONNY AND CLYDE (Gr 1), BRILLIANT SPEED (Gr 1), CONFERENCE CALL (Gr 1), DANDO AMOR (Gr 1), DISCREET DANCER (Gr 1), DUST AND DIAMONDS (Gr 1), EQUITABLE (Gr 1), FAST AND FURIOUS (Gr 1), FOREST MUSIC (Gr 1), FROST GIANT (Gr 1), GALAN DE CINE (Gr 1), GAME FACE (Gr 1), GIANT TREASURE (HK) - SEA DEFENCE (Gr 1), HEALTHY ADDICTION (Gr 1), HELLO LIBERTY (Gr 1), JIBBOOM (Gr 1), KING DAVID (Gr 1), LAGO EN EL CIELO (Gr 1), LEADING LIGHT (Gr 1), MACARTHUR (Gr 1), MENTOR CANE (Gr 1), MERCHANT MARINE (Gr 1), MEXICAN GOLD (Gr 1), MOTIVATOR (Gr 1), OCEAN QUEST (Gr 1), OCOVANGO (Gr 1), ORDER OF ST GEORGE (Gr 1), PIPEDREAMER (Gr 1), PRINCESS SINEAD (Gr 1), RALLY CRY (Gr 1), REFORESTATION (Gr 1), ROB ROY (Gr 1), SOLID CHOICE (Gr 1), UNION RAGS (Gr 1), VIOLENCE (Gr 1), WEATHERVANE (Gr 1), WILLCOX INN (Gr 1), ADMIRE SAGACE (Gr 2), AENEAS (Gr 2), AVENUE GABRIEL (Gr 2), AWESOME GEM (Gr 2), BLUSHING BEAR (Gr 2), CAMPANILLAS (Gr 2), EXPRESSION (Gr 2), GO ALONE (Gr 2), GOL TRICOLOR (Gr 2), HAMPSTEAD HEATH (Gr 2), HEALTHY ADDICTION (Gr 2), HERBORISTE (Gr 2), HORS DE COMBAT (Gr 2), I'M GONE (Gr 2), KIRKENDAHL (Gr 2), LA VERITA (Gr 2), MISTY SIXES (Gr 2), NORIMBERGA (Gr 2), ONWARD ROYAL (Gr 2), OUT OF GWEDDA (Gr 2), RED DUKE (Gr 2), SEASPEAK (Gr 2), SIGNOFF (Gr 2), SOUPER SPEEDY (Gr 2), SPANISH FLOWER (Gr 2), TE AKAU COUP (Gr 2), TRAVELIN MAN (Gr 2), WALTZING MATILDA (Gr 2), WARWICK AVENUE (Gr 2), WHITE FLAG (Gr 2), ACOUSTICAL (Gr 3), ADMIRE CARIB (Gr 3), AMAZING BEAUTY (Gr 3), ANAZZAR (Gr 3), ANGEL TERRACE (Gr 3), ASPERITY (Gr 3), BE MINE TONIGHT (Gr 3), BELIEVE'N'SUCCEED (Gr 3), BHAM (Gr 3), BROADWAY VIEW (Gr 3), CONSUL GENERAL (Gr 3), COOLWIND (Gr 3), COSMO SCHINDLER (Gr 3), DAIWA UPSET (Gr 3), DEJA BLUE (Gr 3), DREAM KIRARI (Gr 3), ELGHAYOOR (Gr 3), ENTREE (Gr 3), EVADING TEMPETE (Gr 3), FAIRY RIDE (Gr 3), GOLDEN HAWK (Gr 3), HABANEROS (Gr 3), HEAVY BREATHING (Gr 3), HEUREUX (Gr 3), HIS RACE TO WIN (Gr 3), ICE CAVE (Gr 3), IMPERIAL STAR (Gr 3), KELLSTORM (Gr 3), KUROSHIO (Gr 3), LATIN ROSE (Gr 3), LES GRANDS TROIS (Gr 3), LIGHT OF SUCCESS (Gr 3), MEXICAN ROSE (Gr 3), MIDNIGHT MISCHIEF (Gr 3), MR RYDER (Gr 3), MYSTIC BELL (Gr 3), NADA MAS QUEDA (Gr 3), OFFICER ROCKET (Gr 3), OREGON LADY (Gr 3), PAUSANIAS (Gr 3), PERUVIAN BOY (Gr 3), PIOUS ASHLEY (Gr 3), PRINCESS TAISE (Gr 3), QUEEN CABARET (Gr 3), REGION OF MERIT (Gr 3), SILVER SCREAMER (Gr 3), STRAIGHT THINKING (Gr 3), STROLL PATROL (Gr 3), SWEET N DISCREET (Gr 3), THE RECTIFIER (Gr 3), TOP TOSS (Gr 3), VAULT (Gr 3), VERBOUWEN (Gr 3), WANNAWINEMALL (Gr 3), WESTERN RANSOM (Gr 3), WHITE SOCKS (Gr 3), WILD SHOUT (Gr 3), ZARTERA (Gr 3), AGULHAS (Listed), ARCH LADY (Listed), AREOLITE (Listed), BASAATA (Listed), BE MY BABY (Listed), BE READY (Listed), BEAR'S HARD TEN (Listed), BEAU RAVELLE (Listed), BEQUIA BEAUTY (Listed), BERTSGOLDENMISSILE (Listed), BREATHLESS STORM (Listed), CABBAGE KEY (Listed), CAPE TRAFALGAR (Listed), CELTIC CHANT (Listed), CHONGO (Listed), CHRISTMAS FOR LIAM (Listed), CLEAR SKIES (Listed), COTE QUEST (Listed), CUTTY SARK (Listed), DARK SIDE (Listed), DESERT IMAGE (Listed), DESERT VIEW (Listed), DOM ABEL (Listed), DON GARCIA (Listed), DR EINSTEIN (Listed), EIGHTY THREE (Listed), EL ALEMAN (Listed), ENACT (Listed), ENROL (Listed), EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (Listed), FLASHY APPEAL (Listed), FOR THE COUNT (Listed), FRANCISCA (Listed), GEEFOUR (Listed), GIANT'S TOMB (Listed), GREAT PLAINS (Listed), HAMMERS BULLET (Listed), HIKING (Listed), HOLIDAY WISHES (Listed), HOVERING (Listed), HUMUNGOUS (Listed), INNOVATION ECONOMY (Listed), INOCENTISIMA (Listed), JET SETTING (Listed), JIGSAWS (Listed), JULY JASMINE (Listed), KIMONO (Listed), KLONDIKE KATE (Listed), KRISTALI (Listed), KRISTALL (Listed), LOVISA BEAT (Listed), MAGICAL AFFAIR (Listed), MAGICAL STEPS (Listed), MAKE A PASS (Listed), MARIEL N KATHY (Listed), MESONIC (Listed), MOONS OVER ME (Listed), MOORSIDE (Listed), MR HANDSOME (Listed), MYSTIC (Listed), ORANGE VIOLET (Listed), PAGAN (Listed), PERSONAL INTEREST (Listed), PIONEERING AGAIN (Listed), POLZEATH (Listed), RAINIER ICE (Listed), RED LINE (Listed), RESPLENDENT CEE (Listed), ROCKPORT DANCER (Listed), SACHER MINE (Listed), SALCOMBE (Listed), SEA TO SEA (Listed), SECRET MESSAGE (Listed), SECRET RIDE (Listed), SEHOY (Listed), SEVENLEFT (Listed), SHE'S ROUGHIN IT (Listed), SKY COPPER (Listed), SOUND SKY (Listed), SOUTH BEACH LUV (Listed), SQUARE DEAL (Listed), STORMY GOING (Listed), SWEET CECILY (Listed), TAAQAH (Listed), THE WEST'S AWAKE (Listed), THOR'S DAUGHTER (Listed), TIME FOR ATONEMENT (Listed), TIZCANO (Listed), TRIPLE GOLD (Listed), WESSEX (Listed), WEST COAST GOLD (Listed), WEST END BOY (Listed), WESTERN ART (Listed), WESTERN RIDGE (Listed), WESTERN ROAR (Listed), WIXOE EXPRESS (Listed), YAMAL (Listed), YOCKEY'S WARRIOR (Listed), YUZURU (Listed), ZENELLA (Listed), ATLANTIC SEABOARD (Restricted), BEATNIK (Restricted), BLACKSILKSTOCKINGS (Restricted), CAJUN CONOSEIR (Restricted), CROW'S NEST (Restricted), DORAON HYEONPYO (Restricted), FORAFEWDOLLARSMORE (Restricted), FOXY MONEY (Restricted), GRACIE'S GEM (Restricted), IMAFLASHYFELLOW (Restricted), OTONABEE (Restricted), PLAY EIGHTEEN (Restricted), SANDRA (Restricted), SHINING SEA (Restricted), STORM WITH FLAIR (Restricted), SUNG (Restricted), SYNERGY (Restricted), TIDAL DANCER (Restricted), WESTERN PLEASER (Restricted)