ZAVONE (IRE) 2003 C b/br


Race Record

Wins
2005
Dragon Stakes (Listed)

Sales Results

2004 October Yearling Book 1
from Jamie Railton, Agent
to Lee Man Bun for 40000 (GBG)


1st Dam: IRISH TEEN (USA) 1998

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

ZAVONE (IRE) 2003 by ZAFONIC

ZAFONIC (USA) 1990GONE WEST (USA) 1984
ZAIZAFON (USA) 1982
IRISH TEEN (USA) 1998IRISH RIVER (FR) 1976
FASATEEN (USA) 1991
Wins
2005
Dragon Stakes (Listed)





Progeny of ZAFONIC

Stakes performances by surface

90.6% Turf
7% Dirt
2.3% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of ZAFONIC

Sire of 50 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2010 0 0 1 1
2009 0 0 1 1
2008 0 0 0 3
2007 1 2 5 9
2006 3 5 4 11
2005 1 5 9 16
2004 0 1 6 14
2003 5 3 9 10

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
FLASHY WINGS 3 2 0 0
LOMOND
ZEE ZEE TOP 3 1 0 0
HIGH TOP
ZAFEEN 2 0 1 0
KALDOUN
IFFRAAJ 1 3 0 0
NUREYEV
ALEUTIAN 1 0 0 0
GREEN DESERT
ATTIMA 0 3 1 0
EAGLE EYED
MUNSEF 0 1 7 6
SADLER'S WELLS
NUFOOS 0 1 3 2
GREEN DESERT
TRADE FAIR 0 1 2 2
DANEHILL
BANKNOTE 0 1 1 2
SHAREEF DANCER
CALIFORNIAN 0 1 1 1
RAINBOW QUEST
ZIPPING 0 1 1 0
CAERLEON
SEEKING THE PRIZE 0 1 0 0
SADLER'S WELLS
CARTOGRAPHY 0 0 3 1
DIESIS
ZATO 0 0 2 3
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
I'M IN LOVE 0 0 2 1
RAHY
AYNTHIA 0 0 2 0
EL GRAN SENOR
KAVAFI 0 0 1 4
LAST TYCOON
LUCIDOR 0 0 1 2
SHAREEF DANCER
KAKOFONIC 0 0 1 1
CAERLEON
INHABITANT 0 0 1 1
WARNING
ZYZANIA 0 0 1 0
DARSHAAN
ZATONIC 0 0 1 0
KENDOR
BLACK SILK 0 0 1 0
NIGHT SHIFT
GUEST CONNECTIONS 0 0 1 0
PERSIAN BOLD
DUPONT 0 0 1 0
SADLER'S WELLS
CAMROSE 0 0 0 4
IN THE WINGS
ORGANIZER 0 0 0 3
ALZAO
DREAMS COME TRUE 0 0 0 3
CAERLEON
MILK WOOD 0 0 0 3
WELSH PAGEANT
IBISCUS 0 0 0 2
GREEN DESERT
ASTRONOMIC 0 0 0 2
NIJINSKY
SAMSA 0 0 0 2
PURSUIT OF LOVE
MORNING ECLIPSE 0 0 0 2
RAINBOW QUEST
BIBURY FLYER 0 0 0 2
TATE GALLERY
NOTA BENE 0 0 0 1
ALZAO
PRINCIPE DI GALLES 0 0 0 1
CHIEF'S CROWN
ZALONGO 0 0 0 1
DANCE IN TIME
LONESOME ME 0 0 0 1
EL GRAN SENOR
SOFT CENTRE 0 0 0 1
HALLING
ZAVONE 0 0 0 1
IRISH RIVER
SAYURI 0 0 0 1
JAREER
APAMEA 0 0 0 1
NUREYEV
CORSARIO 0 0 0 1
PHONE TRICK
SPANISH DON 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
SUPERCILIOUS 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
YAWMI 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
HOCKNEY 0 0 0 1
SAUMAREZ
HOCKNEY 0 0 0 1
SAUMAREZ
VOLIERE 0 0 0 1
WARNING

IRISH RIVER as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 100 Races 340
Best performers A-Z
ALLYBAR (Gr 1), AQUA D'AMORE (Gr 1), ATTRACTRESS (Gr 1), CATCH A GLIMPSE (Gr 1), COUNT DU MONET (Gr 1), DAVID JUNIOR (Gr 1), DUBAI SURPRISE (Gr 1), EARLY MARCH (Gr 1), ELITE EXCALIBUR (SIN) - RIVER WILD (Gr 1), FOX FACE (Gr 1), HOUSEMASTER (Gr 1), LISTEN (Gr 1), LOUP BRETON (Gr 1), MUBTAKER (Gr 1), NYSAEAN (Gr 1), PETROLOGY (Gr 1), POLAR BEAR (Gr 1), SADDEX (Gr 1), SATWA QUEEN (Gr 1), STORMIN IRISH (Gr 1), STRATH BURN (Gr 1), STREAM CAT (Gr 1), STREAM OF GOLD (Gr 1), VALDIVIA (Gr 1), AVIATE (Gr 2), CAMPANERA (Gr 2), DANEVER (Gr 2), DOCTOR KENTUCKY (Gr 2), FIFTY ONER (Gr 2), FRUHLINGSSTURM (Gr 2), MUSTAMEET (Gr 2), OLD FORESTER (Gr 2), PRODUCER (Gr 2), RIVER CROSSING (Gr 2), SPRING STAR (Gr 2), SPRING STYLE (Gr 2), THEATER R N (Gr 2), WINDANDSEA (Gr 2), ATHANOR (Gr 3), BRITANNIC (Gr 3), CALYPSO PUNCH (Gr 3), DYNAMIA (Gr 3), FELICIA (Gr 3), FLINT FLY (Gr 3), FLOWERDRUM (Gr 3), FOLLE ALLURE (Gr 3), INDEX LINKED (Gr 3), LIL'WING (Gr 3), LORITANIA (Gr 3), LOUVE ROYALE (Gr 3), OFFICER (Gr 3), PSALM (Gr 3), REBEL SOLDIER (Gr 3), SWEET KENTUCKY (Gr 3), ALMORAIMA (Listed), AZAY LE RIDEAU (Listed), BARNACLE (Listed), BLAISE CHORUS (Listed), BUBBLES'N'TROUBLES (Listed), CALISSEE (Listed), CANOUAN (Listed), CARNIVAL QUEEN (Listed), COOL STAR (Listed), DOC'S DELIGHT (Listed), EKLIM (Listed), EXCELSIUS (Listed), FOUR FLOORS (Listed), FULLY FUNDED (Listed), GAINFUL (Listed), GUILIA (Listed), HALLOWEEN FUN (Listed), IN MY TIME (Listed), IRISH DREAM (Listed), IRISH DREAMER (Listed), KENKAYE (Listed), L'ILE AUX LOUPS (Listed), LO ZOCCOLO DURO (Listed), LOUVE DES REVES (Listed), LOUVE RARE (Listed), MAHORA (Listed), MICK JEROME (Listed), NASAFIORI (Listed), NEWCASTLE (Listed), PLEASURE WAY (Listed), QUEEN TITI (Listed), RE BAROLO (Listed), REFLECTING COLORS (Listed), SABOTAGE (Listed), SMOKED EM (Listed), TEN TIMES BETTER (Listed), TEST THE WATERS (Listed), TROJAN WAR (Listed), VERDORO (Listed), ZAVONE (Listed), AVANTI AVANTI (Restricted), AZAROUAK (Restricted), CAKE AND CANDY (Restricted), JODI'S STAR (Restricted), SARATOGA DREAMER (Restricted), STROPPY (Restricted)