MERMAID ISLAND (IRE) 2002 F b


Race Record


Sales Results

2006 July
from The Castlebridge Consignment
to Hugo Merry Bloodstock for 290000 (GBG)

2003 October Yearling Book 1
from Springbank Way, Ireland
to McKeever St Lawrence for 100000 (GBG)


Progeny Stakes Results

HOLY COW (AUS) 2010 by TEOFILO

TEOFILO (IRE) 2004GALILEO (IRE) 1998
SPEIRBHEAN (IRE) 1998
MERMAID ISLAND (IRE) 2002MUJADIL (USA) 1988
CAUMSHINAUN (IRE) 1997
3rds
2016


ONDINA (AUS) 2011 by MANHATTAN RAIN

MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) 2006ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) 1993
SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS) 1992
MERMAID ISLAND (IRE) 2002MUJADIL (USA) 1988
CAUMSHINAUN (IRE) 1997





Stakes performances by surface

100% Turf
0% Dirt
0% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of MERMAID ISLAND

Dam of 2 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2016 0 0 0 1
2015 0 0 0 1

Performer
Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
HOLY COW 0 0 0 1
MUJADIL
ONDINA 0 0 0 1
MUJADIL

Best cross MUJADIL x =INDIAN RIDGE (IRE)

Sire Offspring Total Wins Best performers
MANHATTAN RAIN 1 1 ONDINA (Listed)

Grand Sire Offspring Total Wins Best performers
ENCOSTA DE LAGO 1 1 ONDINA (Listed)

Great Grand Sire Offspring Total Wins Best performers
FAIRY KING 1 1 ONDINA (Listed)

MUJADIL as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 52 Races 170
Best performers A-Z
DRUNKEN SAILOR (Gr 1), GIMME SIX (Gr 1), JOANNA (Gr 1), JOHA (Gr 1), PHENOMENALE (Gr 1), STORM MOUNTAIN (Gr 1), WILLIE CAZALS (HK) - CAZALS (Gr 1), YOURE SO BEAUTIFUL (Gr 1), CHANDLERY (Gr 2), COACH HOUSE (Gr 2), CONNIE MAC (Gr 2), FIRTH OF FIFTH (Gr 2), KING TORUS (Gr 2), LEWISHAM (Gr 2), PASAR SILBANO (Gr 2), AL QAHWA (Gr 3), BUTTERSCOTCH (Gr 3), CAPTAIN AMERICA (Gr 3), DARKANNA (Gr 3), HARLEM SHAKE (Gr 3), IMPERIAL CONCORDE (Gr 3), MISS LAHAR (Gr 3), ORPEN SHADOW (Gr 3), PURPLE ORCHID (Gr 3), RETURN OF THE MAK (Gr 3), SAKHEE'S SONG (Gr 3), SHENANIGANS (Gr 3), TITUS SHADOW (Gr 3), TROPICAL PARADISE (Gr 3), AQUA FRIO (Listed), BIT OF CHOCOLADE (Listed), CHOISIR SHADOW (Listed), CHOISIR SHADOW (Listed), COME TO HEEL (Listed), FRUTIREU (Listed), FUTOON (Listed), GERFALCON (Listed), GIMME GIMME (Listed), GIVE WAY NELSON (Listed), GRIS TENDRE (Listed), GUTO (Listed), HOLY COW (Listed), LADY OAK (Listed), MANHATTAN SKYLINE (Listed), MUJADIL DRAW (Listed), MURRA NIEDDA (Listed), ONDINA (Listed), ONLY FOR FUN (Listed), PITY CASH (Listed), PUSKAS (Listed), SOPRAN VERNE (Listed), TURRIALBA (Listed)