CAIRDEAS (IRE) 2001 C b


Race Record

Wins
2005
2004
Trigo Stakes (Listed)
2nds
2005
2004
3rds
2005

Sales Results

2006 July
from Rosewell House Stables, Ireland
to Richard Frisby B/stock for 42000 (GBG)


1st Dam: SABAAH (USA) 1988

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

CAIRDEAS (IRE) 2001 by DARSHAAN

DARSHAAN (GB) 1981SHIRLEY HEIGHTS (GB) 1975
DELSY (FR) 1972
SABAAH (USA) 1988NUREYEV (USA) 1977
DISH DASH (GB) 1979
Wins
2005
2004
Trigo Stakes (Listed)
2nds
2005
2004
3rds
2005


STUNNING VIEW (IRE) 2007 by SHAMARDAL

SHAMARDAL (USA) 2002GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) 1997
HELSINKI (GB) 1993
SABAAH (USA) 1988NUREYEV (USA) 1977
DISH DASH (GB) 1979
2nds
2010
3rds
2011





Progeny of DARSHAAN

Stakes performances by surface

98.1% Turf
1.9% Dirt
0% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of DARSHAAN

Sire of 38 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2011 0 0 0 1
2008 0 1 2 1
2007 0 1 2 6
2006 2 0 3 4
2005 4 6 7 14
2004 1 2 4 5
2003 9 9 7 14

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
DALAKHANI 4 2 0 0
MISWAKI
NECKLACE 2 1 0 0
BARATHEA
BLUE MONDAY 2 0 4 1
SOVIET STAR
L'ANCRESSE 2 0 1 1
LAW SOCIETY
CASSYDORA 1 2 1 1
CAERLEON
STARZAAN 1 2 0 0
CAERLEON
MEZZO SOPRANO 1 1 1 2
BLUSHING GROOM
DESIDERATUM 1 0 1 1
RAINBOW QUEST
OLDEN TIMES 1 0 1 0
AJDAL
SHALAPOUR 1 0 1 0
KAHYASI
CAIRDEAS 0 1 3 2
NUREYEV
LUNDY'S LANE 0 1 2 2
SOVIET STAR
WITHOUT A TRACE 0 1 2 0
SADLER'S WELLS
DISCREET BRIEF 0 1 1 4
LAW SOCIETY
AMATHIA 0 1 1 0
SHERNAZAR
ASAWER 0 1 0 4
STORM BIRD
HARD TOP 0 1 0 2
SADLER'S WELLS
APPROACH 0 1 0 1
ALZAO
JELANI 0 1 0 0
BAILLAMONT
RAYSHAN 0 1 0 0
DANCING BRAVE
PUGIN 0 1 0 0
NASHWAN
LAKE TOYA 0 0 1 5
SADLER'S WELLS
BUSTAN 0 0 1 2
TRY MY BEST
INTRIGUED 0 0 1 1
ALZAO
PALARSHAN 0 0 1 1
BIKALA
SHANNON SPRINGS 0 0 1 0
ARAZI
LORD DARNLEY 0 0 1 0
FINAL STRAW
BEHNASAN 0 0 0 3
SADLER'S WELLS
ALICE TOWN 0 0 0 2
PRIOLO
FLYING ENTERPRISE 0 0 0 2
SADLER'S WELLS
HAMMIYA 0 0 0 1
FAIRY KING
MOMENTS OF JOY 0 0 0 1
MARJU
PONY GIRL 0 0 0 1
MR PROSPECTOR
PIANO STAR 0 0 0 1
NIJINSKY
VIZ 0 0 0 1
NORTHERN BABY
TANAGHUM 0 0 0 1
NUREYEV
OLIMPIC GIRL 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
RUSSIAN SOCIETY 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS

NUREYEV as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 199 Races 693
Best performers A-Z
ANABANDANA (Gr 1), ANDUJAR (Gr 1), ARTICLE RARE (Gr 1), BAGO (Gr 1), BIG BROWN (Gr 1), COUGAR MOUNTAIN (Gr 1), DANESTORM (Gr 1), DISTINCTION (Gr 1), DONA BRUJA (Gr 1), DR ARBATACH (Gr 1), EAGLE CAFE (Gr 1), ETOILE MONTANTE (Gr 1), FARRAAJ (Gr 1), FUSAICHI PANDORA (Gr 1), GOLD ALLURE (Gr 1), GORSKI (Gr 1), HARDHAM (Gr 1), HYPER (Gr 1), IFFRAAJ (Gr 1), INCANTO DREAM (Gr 1), JUST AS WELL (Gr 1), KING'S ROSE (Gr 1), LAYMAN (Gr 1), MAXIOS (Gr 1), RAINBOW SPRINGS (Gr 1), RAINBOW VIEW (Gr 1), SIGHTSEEK (Gr 1), SILENT DEAL (Gr 1), SLEEPLESS NIGHT (Gr 1), SOMALI LEMONADE (Gr 1), SPARKLING BEAM (Gr 1), STATE CITY (Gr 1), TAMAYUZ (Gr 1), TATES CREEK (Gr 1), TAZEEZ (Gr 1), TOUCH OF THE BLUES (Gr 1), WEST WIND (Gr 1), ALBIREO (Gr 2), ATLANDO (Gr 2), BALLET DIVA (Gr 2), BE POSITIVE (Gr 2), BLACK ESCORT (Gr 2), CAIRDEAS (Gr 2), CHAMPERY (Gr 2), CIAO (Gr 2), CONVOCATION (Gr 2), COSTUME (Gr 2), DENIED (Gr 2), DONATELA BELA (Gr 2), DUNLOSKIN (Gr 2), EAGLE POISE (Gr 2), FIVE STAR MOMMA (Gr 2), FRERE JACQUES (Gr 2), GRASS BOMBER (Gr 2), HIDDEN HOPE (Gr 2), KEIAI MILLION (Gr 2), NIIGON (Gr 2), OLD TIME RELIGION (Gr 2), PHOENICORN (Gr 2), POUVOIR ABSOLU (Gr 2), ROCK STAR SHOW (CHI) - ROCK STAR (Gr 2), SCOTTAGO (Gr 2), SONGCRAFT (Gr 2), SPURUSON (Gr 2), TOHO ALAN (Gr 2), UTLEY (Gr 2), AFONSO DE SOUSA (Gr 3), AGNES SONIC (Gr 3), ART MODERNE (Gr 3), BAAN (Gr 3), BETA (Gr 3), BIRTHSTONE (Gr 3), BREATH OF LOVE (Gr 3), CHIC JOY (Gr 3), CHIEF OF AFFAIRS (Gr 3), CONRAD (Gr 3), DALNA (Gr 3), DANTSU HOTEI (Gr 3), EXPENSIVELY (Gr 3), FAR LANE (Gr 3), GESTURE (Gr 3), GRANDE MELODY (Gr 3), GYBE (Gr 3), HEADLINER (Gr 3), ITHACA (Gr 3), IVY CREEK (Gr 3), LA EQUIVOCADA (Gr 3), LAURELDEAN GALE (Gr 3), MARTINBOROUGH (Gr 3), MINGUN (Gr 3), MY RENEE (Gr 3), NISHINO ALEX (Gr 3), NOVA STEP (Gr 3), NUQOOSH (Gr 3), ORIENT CHARM (Gr 3), PARTHE (Gr 3), PHOTO JENNY (Gr 3), PLATINUM BALLET (Gr 3), RISK TAKER (Gr 3), SATONO PRINCIPAL (Gr 3), SECRET HISTORY (Gr 3), SILK DRESS (Gr 3), SONEVA (Gr 3), SOUTH EASTER (Gr 3), STANISLAVSKY (Gr 3), STERN OPINION (Gr 3), TCHAIKOVSKY (Gr 3), WINTER VIEW (Gr 3), YU ONE PROTECT (Gr 3), AMBIGUITY (Listed), APAMEA (Listed), ARTISTIC EXPRESS (Listed), AUTUMN WEALTH (Listed), BAYBERRY (Listed), BERINGOER (Listed), BREAK THE VAULT (Listed), CAPE HATTERAS (Listed), CHASING STARS (Listed), CHHAYA DANCE (Listed), CORONADO ROSE (Listed), COSTUME DESIGNER (Listed), CRYSTAL MOMENT (Listed), CRYSTAL WING (Listed), CRYSTANY (Listed), DAIWA WILD BOAR (Listed), DANCING GENERAL (Listed), DANESTY (Listed), DASH OF HUMOR (Listed), DON'TGETSUSPICIOUS (Listed), ETTISAAL (Listed), FANLIGHT FANNY (Listed), FLYING TRIP (Listed), FUNNY MEETING (Listed), GRANT'S MOON (Listed), INCANTO DREAM (Listed), ISIOMA (Listed), JAY EYE SEE (Listed), JIVE (Listed), KIVI (Listed), L'OISEAU D'ARGENT (Listed), LITTLETON ARWEN (Listed), LOGAN'S DRAW (Listed), M'OUBLIEZ PAS (Listed), MAD ADAM (Listed), MADLY TRULY (Listed), MALICIEUSE (Listed), MANY VOLUMES (Listed), MARGARITA MAGGIE (Listed), MARTITA SANGRITA (Listed), MODERNSTONE (Listed), MORGHIM (Listed), MOUNTAIN TRAP (Listed), MR DOB (Listed), NATARAJA (Listed), NEW DIMENSION (Listed), NYARHINI (Listed), ONE PUTRA (Listed), ONE TOUGH HOMBRE (Listed), ONNA BUGEISHA (Listed), PARADISE RAIN (Listed), PERFECT MURDER (Listed), POSTERITAS (Listed), PRENDS TON TEMPS (Listed), PRINCE OF KENTUCKY (Listed), RASTA FARIAN (Listed), RED STELLA (Listed), REDNECK HUMOR (Listed), REVE DE PAIX (Listed), RUSSIAN EMPRESS (Listed), SAILOR KING (Listed), SAVONAROLA (Listed), SAYONARA (Listed), SCREEN GIANT (Listed), SI BELLE (Listed), SIBLEY (Listed), SILVER SWAN (Listed), SLAM BAMMY (Listed), SPECIAL RATE (Listed), STRIKE RATE (Listed), STUNNING VIEW (Listed), TANAGHUM (Listed), TAQDEYR (Listed), TASDEER (Listed), TAYGETE (Listed), TEOPHILIP (Listed), TESSA REEF (Listed), THAMARAT (Listed), THE HERMITAGE (Listed), TOP STORY (Listed), TOTAL BULL (Listed), TREASURY DEVIL (Listed), TRUST OR BUST (Listed), UNREAL ROCKET (Listed), UNSHOODA (Listed), WILFUL (Listed), ZENNO STRIKER (Listed), DANNY NEWMAN (Restricted), FIGHTING CITY HALL (Restricted), UNO DUO (Restricted)