CARTOGRAPHY (IRE) 2001 C b


Race Record

2nds
2004
3rds
2004
2003

Sales Results

2002 October Yearling
from Furnace Mill Stud, Agent
to R O'Gorman Bloodstock for 60000 (GBG)


1st Dam: SANS ESCALE (USA) 1989

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

CARTOGRAPHY (IRE) 2001 by ZAFONIC

ZAFONIC (USA) 1990GONE WEST (USA) 1984
ZAIZAFON (USA) 1982
SANS ESCALE (USA) 1989DIESIS (GB) 1980
ESCALINE (FR) 1980
2nds
2004
3rds
2004
2003





Progeny of ZAFONIC

Stakes performances by surface

90.6% Turf
7% Dirt
2.3% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of ZAFONIC

Sire of 50 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2010 0 0 1 1
2009 0 0 1 1
2008 0 0 0 3
2007 1 2 5 9
2006 3 4 5 11
2005 1 5 9 16
2004 0 1 7 13
2003 5 3 9 10

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
FLASHY WINGS 3 2 0 0
LOMOND
ZEE ZEE TOP 3 1 0 0
HIGH TOP
ZAFEEN 2 0 1 0
KALDOUN
IFFRAAJ 1 3 0 0
NUREYEV
ALEUTIAN 1 0 0 0
GREEN DESERT
ATTIMA 0 2 2 0
EAGLE EYED
MUNSEF 0 1 7 6
SADLER'S WELLS
NUFOOS 0 1 3 2
GREEN DESERT
TRADE FAIR 0 1 2 2
DANEHILL
BANKNOTE 0 1 1 2
SHAREEF DANCER
CALIFORNIAN 0 1 1 1
RAINBOW QUEST
ZIPPING 0 1 1 0
CAERLEON
SEEKING THE PRIZE 0 1 0 0
SADLER'S WELLS
CARTOGRAPHY 0 0 3 1
DIESIS
ZATO 0 0 2 3
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
I'M IN LOVE 0 0 2 1
RAHY
AYNTHIA 0 0 2 0
EL GRAN SENOR
KAVAFI 0 0 1 4
LAST TYCOON
LUCIDOR 0 0 1 2
SHAREEF DANCER
KAKOFONIC 0 0 1 1
CAERLEON
BIBURY FLYER 0 0 1 1
TATE GALLERY
INHABITANT 0 0 1 1
WARNING
ZYZANIA 0 0 1 0
DARSHAAN
ZATONIC 0 0 1 0
KENDOR
BLACK SILK 0 0 1 0
NIGHT SHIFT
GUEST CONNECTIONS 0 0 1 0
PERSIAN BOLD
DUPONT 0 0 1 0
SADLER'S WELLS
CAMROSE 0 0 0 4
IN THE WINGS
ORGANIZER 0 0 0 3
ALZAO
DREAMS COME TRUE 0 0 0 3
CAERLEON
MILK WOOD 0 0 0 3
WELSH PAGEANT
IBISCUS 0 0 0 2
GREEN DESERT
ASTRONOMIC 0 0 0 2
NIJINSKY
SAMSA 0 0 0 2
PURSUIT OF LOVE
MORNING ECLIPSE 0 0 0 2
RAINBOW QUEST
NOTA BENE 0 0 0 1
ALZAO
PRINCIPE DI GALLES 0 0 0 1
CHIEF'S CROWN
ZALONGO 0 0 0 1
DANCE IN TIME
LONESOME ME 0 0 0 1
EL GRAN SENOR
SOFT CENTRE 0 0 0 1
HALLING
ZAVONE 0 0 0 1
IRISH RIVER
SAYURI 0 0 0 1
JAREER
APAMEA 0 0 0 1
NUREYEV
CORSARIO 0 0 0 1
PHONE TRICK
SPANISH DON 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
SUPERCILIOUS 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
YAWMI 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
HOCKNEY 0 0 0 1
SAUMAREZ
HOCKNEY 0 0 0 1
SAUMAREZ
VOLIERE 0 0 0 1
WARNING

DIESIS as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 170 Races 420
Best performers A-Z
BADMINTON (Gr 1), BOWMAN MILL (Gr 1), CHER AMIE (Gr 1), CHURCHILL DOWNS (Gr 1), CONCISE (Gr 1), DELTA STORM (Gr 1), DR MORE (Gr 1), DYLAN THOMAS (Gr 1), DYNAFORCE (Gr 1), EPIC LOVE (Gr 1), ERIN DANCER (Gr 1), FLYING CROSS (Gr 1), GALLANT TESS (Gr 1), HOMECOMING QUEEN (Gr 1), HONOR IN WAR (Gr 1), KIRKLEES (Gr 1), LUCARNO (Gr 1), MAGIC FALCON (Gr 1), MASQUERADE (Gr 1), MASTERY (Gr 1), POMOLOGY (Gr 1), REMEMBER WHEN (Gr 1), SASSY LITTLE LILA (Gr 1), SAVOY TRUFFLE (Gr 1), SHELDON (Gr 1), SIXTIES ICON (Gr 1), SORELLA BELLA (Gr 1), STRATEGIC PRINCE (Gr 1), TALCO (Gr 1), AMRALAH (Gr 2), ARMANJENA (Gr 2), CETEWAYO (Gr 2), FIRST CORNERSTONE (Gr 2), FIRTH OF LORNE (Gr 2), FLYING OFFICER (Gr 2), FOX (Gr 2), GREEN LEMON (Gr 2), INVISIBLE MAN (Gr 2), KING OF SALE (Gr 2), LOCAL SPIRIT (Gr 2), LOVE TO DANCE (Gr 2), MADURO (Gr 2), MEMORY (Gr 2), MOSTAQELEH (Gr 2), MR SPIELBERG (Gr 2), MULTIDIMENSIONAL (Gr 2), MUQBIL (Gr 2), NATIVE RULER (Gr 2), OMASHERIFF (Gr 2), ROWANS PARK (Gr 2), SOLAR FIRE (Gr 2), TERRAZZO (Gr 2), TERRUBI (Gr 2), THABAZIMBI (Gr 2), THOUGHT WORTHY (Gr 2), YELLOWSTONE (Gr 2), ZIFZAF (Gr 2), ALEXANDER (Gr 3), ALPINE SNOW (Gr 3), BEST MAGIC (Gr 3), BLACK ARROW (Gr 3), BUXTED (Gr 3), CALA (Gr 3), CARTOGRAPHY (Gr 3), COINS (Gr 3), DREAM DAY (Gr 3), DUTCH GOLD (Gr 3), DYNAMOOR (Gr 3), ELEGANCE DESIRE (HK) - VATICANO (Gr 3), FEAR NOT (Gr 3), FIRE IN THE NIGHT (Gr 3), FIRST NATION (Gr 3), FUTURE EMPIRE (Gr 3), GHURRA (Gr 3), GOLIATH (Gr 3), HARD DRIVIN (Gr 3), HELVETIO (Gr 3), IN JEST (Gr 3), JUBILANCE (Gr 3), KAHYASOLA (Gr 3), MEMBERSHIP (Gr 3), NOBLE CONQUEROR (Gr 3), NOWRASS (Gr 3), PRINCE SHAUN (Gr 3), PUERTO RICO (Gr 3), PYRRHA (Gr 3), QUE COLOSSO (Gr 3), REMEMBER ALEXANDER (Gr 3), SABBEEH (Gr 3), SIR SUCCESS (Gr 3), SPEAK IN PASSING (Gr 3), TIBERIUS (Gr 3), VETRIANO (Gr 3), ZUPACHARGED (Gr 3), ABSOLUTLY ME (Listed), ALYDORABLE (Listed), ARABIAN FALCON (Listed), ASHRAF (Listed), AVENTURE LOVE (Listed), BONGIORNO (Listed), BREVITY (Listed), CAFALIS (Listed), CORELLI (Listed), DEMONSTRATE (Listed), DEXTERITY (Listed), DIAZ (Listed), DYNA'S DESTINY (Listed), DYNAMIST (Listed), EASY LOVER (Listed), EBRAAM (Listed), EXPENSE CLAIM (Listed), FAR AFIELD (Listed), FARQAD (Listed), FESTIVE STAR (Listed), FREE STATE (Listed), GAMBLER'S JUSTICE (Listed), GOLBAHAR (Listed), GOLD N GLAMORE (Listed), GOODTOGOAGAIN (Listed), GREGGO (Listed), HAFAWA (Listed), HAMELIN (Listed), HUXSSEN (Listed), HYPER HYPER (Listed), INCROYABLE (Listed), INSCRUTABLE (Listed), JUPITER ROAD (Listed), LATIN LAD (Listed), LETSIMPRESS (Listed), LIANGA BAY (Listed), LIMONAR (Listed), MAKE MY HEART SING (Listed), MARSHALL JENNINGS (Listed), MELODIQUE (Listed), MISS FROG (Listed), MISTER SANDRO (Listed), MONA LISA (Listed), MOQUETTE (Listed), MORNING POST (Listed), MR GOODKAT (Listed), MUNADDAM (Listed), NEW GUINEA (Listed), PICAYUNE (Listed), PREAH KAHN (Listed), PREFERENTIAL (Listed), RHEIN PRAYER (Listed), RONNIE GAUCHO (Listed), ROSA DELLE ALPI (Listed), ROYAL PLEASURE (Listed), SARIE MARAIS (Listed), SHARBAT (Listed), SHARP HILL (Listed), SHORT SQUEEZE (Listed), SIERRA DANE (Listed), SIR CANNY (Listed), SLIP ALONG BAND (Listed), SOGNA DI ME (Listed), SWEET DIVA (Listed), SWIFT CAMPAIGN (Listed), TARTINI (Listed), THREE SECRETS (Listed), TIA MIA (Listed), TOMMY TAYLOR (Listed), VETRIANO (Listed), WELL DRESSED (Listed), WHISPER TO ME (Listed), LET'S FORGET IT (Restricted), MARK S THE COOLER (Restricted), MY SONNY BOY (Restricted), NEVER FORGET (Restricted)