URBAN SEA (USA) 1989 F ch


Race Record

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

BLACK SAM BELLAMY (IRE) 1999 by SADLER'S WELLS

SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) 1961
FAIRY BRIDGE (USA) 1975
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989MISWAKI (USA) 1978
ALLEGRETTA (GB) 1978
Wins
2003
2nds
2003
3rds
2003


ALL TOO BEAUTIFUL (IRE) 2001 by SADLER'S WELLS

SADLER'S WELLS (USA) 1981NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) 1961
FAIRY BRIDGE (USA) 1975
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989MISWAKI (USA) 1978
ALLEGRETTA (GB) 1978
Wins
2005
2004
2nds
2004
3rds
2004


MY TYPHOON (IRE) 2002 by GIANT'S CAUSEWAY

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) 1997STORM CAT (USA) 1983
MARIAH'S STORM (USA) 1991
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989MISWAKI (USA) 1978
ALLEGRETTA (GB) 1978


CHERRY HINTON (GB) 2004 by GREEN DESERT

GREEN DESERT (USA) 1983DANZIG (USA) 1977
FOREIGN COURIER (USA) 1979
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989MISWAKI (USA) 1978
ALLEGRETTA (GB) 1978
2nds
2007
3rds
2007


SEA THE STARS (IRE) 2006 by CAPE CROSS

CAPE CROSS (IRE) 1994GREEN DESERT (USA) 1983
PARK APPEAL (IRE) 1982
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989MISWAKI (USA) 1978
ALLEGRETTA (GB) 1978


BORN TO SEA (IRE) 2009 by INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) 1997GREEN DESERT (USA) 1983
RAFHA (GB) 1987
URBAN SEA (USA) 1989MISWAKI (USA) 1978
ALLEGRETTA (GB) 1978
Wins
2011
2nds
2012
2011





Stakes performances by surface

94.3% Turf
2.9% Dirt
2.9% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of URBAN SEA

Dam of 6 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2012 1 1 0 0
2011 0 0 1 1
2009 6 0 0 0
2008 0 1 0 0
2007 3 2 1 0
2006 1 1 1 0
2005 1 4 1 2
2004 1 1 0 1
2003 3 0 0 1

Performer
Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
SEA THE STARS 6 1 0 0
MISWAKI
MY TYPHOON 5 5 2 2
MISWAKI
BLACK SAM BELLAMY 3 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
ALL TOO BEAUTIFUL 1 2 0 1
MISWAKI
BORN TO SEA 1 1 1 1
MISWAKI
CHERRY HINTON 0 1 1 0
MISWAKI

MISWAKI as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 192 Races 550
Best performers A-Z
ALL TOO BEAUTIFUL (Gr 1), BLACK SAM BELLAMY (Gr 1), BORN TO SEA (Gr 1), CORAL GABLES (Gr 1), DALAKHANI (Gr 1), EARL OF DERBY (Gr 1), HOLIDAY LADY (Gr 1), IKHTYAR (Gr 1), IRISH MISSION (Gr 1), LOTS OF HOPE (Gr 1), LUCKY STORY (Gr 1), MAGIC ALPHABET (Gr 1), MAMBO MIME (Gr 1), MAURICE UTRILLO (Gr 1), MR TOMMY (Gr 1), MY TYPHOON (Gr 1), PRINCEANDREW (Gr 1), PRINCESA GATA (Gr 1), QUIET ROYAL (Gr 1), ROYAL REGALIA (Gr 1), SEA THE STARS (Gr 1), SIACHEN (Gr 1), TAKE THE RIBBON (Gr 1), THAT'S THE PLENTY (Gr 1), THE FACTOR (Gr 1), ACAGO (Gr 2), AKBAR (Gr 2), BEREBA (Gr 2), CANDID FURY (Gr 2), CHATEAU ISTANA (Gr 2), COQUETERIA (Gr 2), DALGHAR (Gr 2), DASHER GO GO (Gr 2), EMIRATES FLYER (Gr 2), EXIT TO HEAVEN (Gr 2), FIVE WAYS (Gr 2), FLASH FORWARD (Gr 2), FRENCH BERET (Gr 2), GLINDA THE GOOD (Gr 2), HERMIONE'S MAGIC (Gr 2), INDIA (Gr 2), ISABULL (Gr 2), KITTY KNIGHT (Gr 2), MAGICAL SUNSET (Gr 2), MARUKA PHOENIX (Gr 2), MARY'S FOLLIES (Gr 2), MIGHTY (Gr 2), MISS SINGHSIX (Gr 2), MOUSSE AU CHOCOLAT (Gr 2), OLAYA (Gr 2), SAMURAI SWORD (Gr 2), SAVVY HESTER (Gr 2), SHYRL (Gr 2), SOME TIME (Gr 2), STARFORMER (Gr 2), SWEET BELLE (Gr 2), ADVENTURE SEEKER (Gr 3), ALONG AGAIN (Gr 3), ARISTOCAT (Gr 3), BAD BOY (Gr 3), BOOTS AHEAD (Gr 3), CAPTAIN RIO (Gr 3), CAPTAIN'S LULLABY (Gr 3), CHERRY HINTON (Gr 3), CRITICAL MOMENT (Gr 3), ELA MERICI (Gr 3), FAALTLESS (Gr 3), FLASH MASH (Gr 3), HOLIDAY PROMISE (Gr 3), HOMAN APPEAL (Gr 3), HUMOURESQUE (Gr 3), INDABA MY CHILDREN (Gr 3), JULIE'S PRIZE (Gr 3), MAHATHI (Gr 3), MARBUSH (Gr 3), MEISHO NOBEL (Gr 3), MEMORY KEANU (Gr 3), MUSIC HAWK (Gr 3), PERFECT SHOWER (Gr 3), PERMISSION TO LAND (Gr 3), PRINCE OF LIGHT (Gr 3), READY FOR SPRING (Gr 3), REROUTED (Gr 3), RISING LEGEND (Gr 3), ROCK JOCK (Gr 3), RUTEN (Gr 3), SANDWAKI (Gr 3), SILVER LORD (Gr 3), SING SOFTLY (Gr 3), STELLA MADLADE (Gr 3), SUMMER MIS (Gr 3), TAIKI BACCARAT (Gr 3), TIMELINE (Gr 3), TO THE QUEEN (Gr 3), TUNEZ (Gr 3), WINDWARD PASSAGE (Gr 3), YAMATAKE GOLDEN (Gr 3), ZOSIMA (Gr 3), ACADEMY REWARD (Listed), ALWAYS IN MY HEART (Listed), ANCHORAGE (Listed), ARIO (Listed), BALA (Listed), BARBARA'S LOVE (Listed), BATTLE LINE (Listed), BERMAISE (Listed), BLACK DIAMOND CAT (Listed), BLUEGRASS DREAMER (Listed), BOB O'S BOY (Listed), BONDAGE (Listed), BOYFRIEND'S BACK (Listed), BUSY MASS (Listed), CAJUN SCHILL (Listed), CAPE SAN BLAS (Listed), CAPTAIN CHESSIE (Listed), CROSSED THE LINE (Listed), DANEHURST (Listed), DESTINY CALLS (Listed), DEVILISH STUNT (Listed), DYNALYMPIC (Listed), ELUSIVE PEARL (Listed), FIVE TOWNS (Listed), FLYING BLUE (Listed), HEIGE (Listed), HIGHEST (Listed), HOUSE OF MAGIC (Listed), INSIDE PASSAGE (Listed), JUMP FOR YOU (Listed), KHYBER PASS (Listed), KITTEN LOVE (Listed), LEESBURG EXPRESS (Listed), LET'S GET MARRIED (Listed), LITTLE BENTLEY (Listed), LITTLE RED ROCKET (Listed), LONDON LANE (Listed), LUHUK'S DANCER (Listed), MADISON MEADOWS (Listed), MANDOBI (Listed), MORE THAN BEAUTY (Listed), MUAMBA (Listed), MUSIC WAY (Listed), MY MAIN STARR (Listed), NOT GROUNDED (Listed), NOWANDFOREVERMORE (Listed), ONSLAUGHT (Listed), PILFER (Listed), PLIFER (Listed), PLUS ONE (Listed), POPPY'S PUNKIN (Listed), PRECIOUS BUNNY (Listed), PRETTY SQUALL (Listed), PURELY CLASSIC (Listed), REALLY AND TRULY (Listed), REVOLUTIONARY ACT (Listed), RONAN'S BAY (Listed), RUNAWAY IN LOVE (Listed), SAINT WAKI (Listed), SEMINOLE LASS (Listed), SOLE OF THE CITY (Listed), SOUTHERN FICTION (Listed), SPEEDY'S GAL (Listed), SUBLIMITY (Listed), SUMFUN (Listed), TALETOBETOLD (Listed), TEN CHURROS (Listed), THE MISSILE CAME (Listed), TOMPEST (Listed), TOWERING ESCAPE (Listed), TSURUMARU JUPITER (Listed), TUESDAY PRAYER (Listed), UNSADDLED GLORY (Listed), VIA SACRA (Listed), VITAL ARGUMENT (Listed), WAKI PATRIOT (Listed), WASAN (Listed), WHY YOU (Listed), WISEGUY (Listed), XELA (Listed), YANKEE WILDCAT (Listed), ZETETIC (Listed), BELONGS TO JOE (Restricted), BLAMESHIFTER (Restricted), COMPLEXITY (Restricted), CONGRATULATING (Restricted), CONNIPTION FIT (Restricted), HUCKIE (Restricted), MYTHICAL MISSION (Restricted), NOON TIME SHOWER (Restricted), RUTLEDGE LION (Restricted), SUBTLE IRONY (Restricted), VEILED REFERENCE (Restricted), WOOZY (Restricted)